Skip to main content
E90

Liga Portugal model performance

Liga Portugal frozen walk-forward: ECE 0.0309, log loss 0.9320 on 909 matches. Live 2026/27 sample: 62 scored matches, favourite-correct 45%, prediction hits 3. The closing line is the yardstick. Here is where we are ahead and behind. Live sample only. Publish even when noisy. Goals markets (Over 2.5, Under 2.5, BTTS) use the same scored ledger.

Portugal. Model v1.4.0-elo-span16. Ledger updated 18 Oct 2026, 15:38 UTC. Dated quote: scored ledger note.

Liga Portugal reliability

When the model assigned the favourite 70%, those matches should be won about 70% of the time. Closer to the diagonal is better.

00252550507575100100Perfect30–40%: predicted 37%, happened 42% (173 matches)40–50%: predicted 45%, happened 44% (269 matches)50–60%: predicted 55%, happened 52% (169 matches)60–70%: predicted 65%, happened 72% (128 matches)70–80%: predicted 75%, happened 73% (94 matches)80–90%: predicted 84%, happened 90% (57 matches)90–100%: predicted 92%, happened 95% (19 matches)Predicted favouriteHow often it happened
Liga Portugal: favourite probability versus how often that favourite won. ECE 0.0309 on 909 matches.

2023/24–2025/26, PRELINEUP, walk-forward

ECE 0.0309. When the favourite was given 70–80%, it won 73% of 94 matches.

ECE
0.0309
Log loss
0.9320
RPS
0.1829
Walk-forward
909
1X2 accuracy
56%
Goal MAE
0.88
Bin frequencies
Favourite-probability bins: predicted average, observed hit rate, sample size, and gap
BinPredictedHappenednGap
30–40%37%42%173+5%
40–50%45%44%269−0%
50–60%55%52%169−3%
60–70%65%72%128+7%
70–80%75%73%94−2%
80–90%84%90%57+5%
90–100%92%95%19+3%
Jump to roundAll1234567

Round ledgers: Round 1 · Round 2 · Round 3 · Round 4 · Round 5 · Round 6 · Round 7

Liga Portugal live sample

Published forecasts after kick-off. Over 2.5 and BTTS are Yes/No leans at 50%. Favourite-correct here is a noisy extra, not the quality number.

Matches in view
62
Favourite-correct
45%
Prediction hits
3
MatchRoundResultPrediction1X2 favouriteOver/Under 2.5BTTS
FC Porto vs Benfica73–11–1MissBenfica win · 39%MissOverHitYesHit
Santa Clara vs Sporting Braga70–01–1MissSanta Clara win · 35%MissUnderHitYesMiss
Estoril Praia vs Casa Pia71–21–1MissEstoril Praia win · 46%MissUnderMissNoMiss
CF Estrela Amadora vs Académico Viseu FC70–22–1MissCF Estrela Amadora win · 53%MissUnderHitNoHit
Vitória SC vs Moreirense71–12–0MissVitória SC win · 64%MissUnderHitNoMiss
Sporting CP vs FC Arouca72–22–0MissSporting CP win · 76%MissOverHitNoMiss
FC Alverca vs Rio Ave71–01–1MissFC Alverca win · 43%HitUnderHitYesMiss
CD Nacional vs Famalicão70–41–2MissFamalicão win · 55%HitOverHitYesMiss
Gil Vicente vs CS Marítimo71–12–1MissGil Vicente win · 51%MissUnderHitYesHit
Sporting Braga vs Estoril Praia61–02–1MissSporting Braga win · 55%HitUnderHitNoHit
Moreirense vs CS Marítimo63–11–1MissCS Marítimo win · 41%MissUnderMissYesHit
Rio Ave vs CF Estrela Amadora63–31–1MissCF Estrela Amadora win · 39%MissUnderMissYesHit
Famalicão vs Sporting CP61–11–2MissSporting CP win · 57%MissOverMissYesHit
Benfica vs Gil Vicente63–13–0MissBenfica win · 79%HitOverHitNoMiss
FC Arouca vs Santa Clara61–21–1MissFC Arouca win · 39%MissUnderMissYesHit
Académico Viseu FC vs Vitória SC62–11–2MissVitória SC win · 60%MissUnderMissNoMiss
Casa Pia vs FC Porto61–40–2MissFC Porto win · 76%HitOverHitNoMiss
CD Nacional vs FC Alverca61–31–1MissCD Nacional win · 36%MissUnderMissYesHit
CF Estrela Amadora vs Sporting Braga32–11–2MissSporting Braga win · 46%MissUnderMissYesHit
Moreirense vs Benfica30–40–3MissBenfica win · 82%HitOverHitNoHit
Estoril Praia vs FC Arouca50–01–1MissFC Arouca win · 36%MissUnderHitYesMiss
Gil Vicente vs Académico Viseu FC50–12–0MissGil Vicente win · 62%MissUnderHitNoHit
Vitória SC vs Casa Pia50–02–1MissVitória SC win · 58%MissUnderHitNoHit
Santa Clara vs Rio Ave54–02–1MissSanta Clara win · 51%HitUnderMissNoHit
Sporting CP vs CD Nacional52–03–0MissSporting CP win · 79%HitOverMissNoHit
FC Alverca vs Sporting Braga51–21–1MissSporting Braga win · 43%HitUnderMissNoMiss
CS Marítimo vs Benfica50–30–2MissBenfica win · 70%HitOverHitNoHit
CF Estrela Amadora vs Famalicão52–21–1MissFamalicão win · 41%MissUnderMissYesHit
FC Porto vs Moreirense52–13–0MissFC Porto win · 83%HitOverHitNoMiss
Sporting Braga vs Vitória SC41–01–1MissSporting Braga win · 39%HitUnderHitYesMiss
Benfica vs Estoril Praia42–13–0MissBenfica win · 86%HitOverHitNoMiss
Famalicão vs Gil Vicente40–02–1MissFamalicão win · 46%MissUnderHitYesMiss
Casa Pia vs Moreirense40–11–1MissCasa Pia win · 34%MissUnderHitNoHit
CD Nacional vs CF Estrela Amadora42–32–1MissCD Nacional win · 49%MissUnderMissYesHit
Académico Viseu FC vs FC Porto40–30–2MissFC Porto win · 73%HitOverHitNoHit
FC Alverca vs Santa Clara41–11–1HitSanta Clara win · 37%MissUnderHitYesHit
FC Arouca vs CS Marítimo42–11–1MissFC Arouca win · 43%HitUnderMissYesHit
Rio Ave vs Sporting CP40–41–2MissSporting CP win · 64%HitOverHitNoHit
Gil Vicente vs Casa Pia32–02–1MissGil Vicente win · 48%HitUnderHitYesMiss
FC Porto vs FC Arouca32–02–0HitFC Porto win · 67%HitOverMissNoHit
Santa Clara vs Famalicão31–01–1MissFamalicão win · 35%MissUnderHitYesMiss
Vitória SC vs CD Nacional31–02–1MissVitória SC win · 54%HitOverMissYesMiss
Sporting CP vs FC Alverca33–13–0MissSporting CP win · 84%HitOverHitNoMiss
Estoril Praia vs Rio Ave30–21–1MissEstoril Praia win · 42%MissUnderHitYesMiss
CS Marítimo vs Académico Viseu FC32–22–1MissCS Marítimo win · 53%MissUnderMissNoMiss
Casa Pia vs Benfica20–70–2MissBenfica win · 73%HitOverHitNoHit
Famalicão vs CS Marítimo21–22–1MissFamalicão win · 48%MissUnderMissYesHit
FC Arouca vs Moreirense24–02–1MissFC Arouca win · 50%HitUnderMissNoHit
CD Nacional vs Estoril Praia22–01–1MissCD Nacional win · 41%HitUnderHitYesMiss
Rio Ave vs FC Porto20–21–2MissFC Porto win · 58%HitUnderHitNoHit
Académico Viseu FC vs Santa Clara20–11–1MissAcadémico Viseu FC win · 35%MissUnderHitNoHit
FC Alverca vs CF Estrela Amadora22–21–1MissFC Alverca win · 46%MissUnderMissNoMiss
Sporting CP vs Vitória SC23–22–0MissSporting CP win · 72%HitOverHitNoMiss
Santa Clara vs CD Nacional12–21–1MissSanta Clara win · 40%MissUnderMissNoMiss
Gil Vicente vs Rio Ave11–01–1MissGil Vicente win · 39%HitUnderHitYesMiss
Moreirense vs Sporting Braga12–21–1MissSporting Braga win · 36%MissUnderMissNoMiss
Benfica vs Académico Viseu FC12–23–0MissBenfica win · 79%MissOverHitNoMiss
FC Porto vs FC Alverca12–02–0HitFC Porto win · 77%HitOverMissNoHit
CF Estrela Amadora vs Sporting CP12–20–2MissSporting CP win · 74%MissOverHitNoMiss
Vitória SC vs FC Arouca10–11–1MissVitória SC win · 40%MissUnderHitYesMiss
CS Marítimo vs Casa Pia11–02–1MissCS Marítimo win · 49%HitUnderHitNoHit
Estoril Praia vs Famalicão11–11–2MissFamalicão win · 45%MissUnderHitYesHit

Liga Portugal predictions

Liga Portugal performance questions

What does the Liga Portugal calibration diagram show?
Each point is a favourite-probability bin from 909 walk-forward matches. Horizontal is what the model assigned; vertical is how often that favourite won. Closer to the diagonal is better. ECE 0.0309 is the average gap.
Can I check Liga Portugal results by round?
Yes. Open a round page for the predicted vs actual table. Scored rounds: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7.
How should I read live Liga Portugal favourite-correct?
Treat it as a noisy extra. Frozen walk-forward log loss is 0.9320 and favourite 1X2 accuracy is 56%. A short live slice can look much worse or better.

v1.4.0-elo-span16

Liga Portugal

Live season 2026/27 · round 7

Model vs closing line. The closing line is the yardstick. Here is where we are ahead and behind.

Matches · with price
62 · 62
Log loss
0.9723·0.9471

Model · Closing line · Δ +0.0252

RPS
0.1914·0.1822

Model · Closing line · Δ +0.0092

Brier
0.5850·0.5698

Model · Closing line · Δ +0.0152

Goal MAE
0.89
1X2 accuracy
45%

Goals markets

Over 2.5, Under 2.5 and BTTS from the same scored ledger as 1X2.

MarketMatchesLog lossBrierHit rateClosing line
Over 2.562 · 370.6668·0.6629Δ -0.00340.2369·0.235663%Model · Closing line
Under 2.562 · 370.6668·0.6629Δ -0.00340.2369·0.235663%Model · Closing line
BTTS62 · 370.7075·0.6926Δ +0.00540.2568·0.249652%Model · Closing line

Frozen walk-forward goals markets

Derived from the official baseline lambdas. Closing-line compare is on the live sample when prices exist.

MarketMatchesLog lossBrierHit rate
Over 2.59090.67260.239958%
Under 2.59090.67260.239958%
BTTS9090.69500.250852%

The closing line is the yardstick. Here is where we are ahead and behind. Live sample only. Publish even when noisy. Goals markets (Over 2.5, Under 2.5, BTTS) use the same scored ledger.