Liga Portugal · Round 1 · 2026/27
Benfica vs Académico Viseu FC prediction
Benfica win 79%
· Estádio da Luz
Published · not rewritten after kick-off
Benfica
2–2
Draw
Académico Viseu FC
1X2
Benfica win
79%Miss
Verdict
Strong favourite
Prediction 3–0 · score miss · grid peak 2–0
- 1X2 favourite Miss
Predicted Benfica win · 79%
Actual Draw
- Prediction Miss
Predicted 3–0
Actual 2–2
- Over 2.5 Hit
Predicted Over
Actual Over · 4 goals
- BTTS Miss
Predicted No
Actual Yes
Hit means the pre-match favourite (or the Over 2.5 / BTTS lean at 50%+) matched the result. Prediction is the published scoreline that sits with that 1X2 pick, not always the grid peak. The numbers above were stored before kick-off and are not edited afterwards.
Match forecast
Benfica win79%
Open game- Benfica win
- 79%
- Draw
- 15%
- Académico Viseu FC win
- 6%
- Prediction
- 3–0
- Expected goals
- 2.70–0.69
- Over 2.5
- 66%
- BTTS
- 47%
With the 1X2 pick · 11% · Miss
Grid peak 2–0 at 12%
Model λ, home–away
Over · 4 goals · Hit
Yes · Miss
Over 2.5 and both-teams-to-score are summed from the same scoreline matrix as 1X2. They are not separate guesses.
Why this forecast
- 1Strong favourite: Benfica win 79%.
- 2Expected goals 2.70-0.69.
- 3Prediction 3–0 (11%), the score published with the 1X2 pick. Grid peak is 2–0 at 12%.
- 4Over 2.5 at 66%.
Match briefing
- Elo
- Liga Portugal table
1802
—
0
- Out
None listed
- XI
- Confirmed4-2-3-1/4-3-3
- Last 5
Benfica
WDDWWAvg xG 2.52-1.16
Académico Viseu FC
Top scorelines
Share of the same grid. Longer bar is more likely.
- 120Modal12.3%
- 230Prediction11.1%
- 3218.5%
- 4108.2%
- 5317.6%
Score grid
Home goals down the side, away across. Lime is more likely. The solid ring is the grid peak; the dashed ring is the prediction 3–0, published with the 1X2 pick.
| Benfica goals | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4% | |||||
| 1 | 8% | 7% | 2% | |||
| 2 | 12% | 8% | 3% | |||
| 3 | 11% | 8% | 3% | |||
| 4 | 7% | 5% | ||||
| 5 | 4% | 3% |
Away goals 0-5 across the top. Cells are a share of every possible score, not just this crop.
Fair odds
Model prices are 1 / probability. Listed prices are one OddsPortal closing 1X2 listing, vig removed. Only a closing line is available for this match — no pre-kick-off snapshot was captured. Snapshot . This is not a betting tip.
1X2
Benfica win
DisagreesBenfica win: model 79%, fair 1.27, listed 1.09 (85%)
Fair
1.27
79% model
Listed
1.09
85% book
Draw
Draw: model 15%, fair 6.60, listed 8.85 (10%)
Fair
6.60
15% model
Listed
8.85
10% book
Académico Viseu FC win
Académico Viseu FC win: model 6%, fair 16.53, listed 21.50 (4%)
Fair
16.53
6% model
Listed
21.50
4% book
Closing 1X2 · OddsPortal listing · single source · vig removed · captured
The model disagrees with the listed Benfica win price (moderate). That is a reading of the numbers, not a recommendation.
18+. Probabilities are not betting advice. If gambling stops being fun: begambleaware.org · jogoresponsavel.pt · stodlinjen.se · joueurs-info-service.fr
Confirmed XI
ConfirmedSofaScore's confirmed elevens. The expected XI this forecast used was not stored with the freeze.
Benfica
4-2-3-1
- 24 Samuel Soares · G
- 2 Clément Lenglet · D
- 6 Alexander Bah · D
- 26 Samuel Dahl · D
- 44 Tomás Araújo · D
- 5 Enzo Barrenechea · M
- 10 Georgiy Sudakov · M
- 18 Leandro Barreiro · M
- 25 Gianluca Prestianni · M
- 27 Rafa Silva · M
- 14 Vangelis Pavlidis · F
Académico Viseu FC
4-3-3
- 98 Ewerton · G
- 41 Anthony Correia · D
- 44 Rúben Pereira · D
- 66 Igor Milioransa · D
- 75 Robinho · D
- 8 Cihan Kahraman · M
- 14 Soufiane Messeguem · M
- 45 Alejandro Mestanza · M
- 10 Álvaro Zamora · F
- 31 João Guilherme · F
- 33 André Clóvis · F
Last five league matches
Finished games strictly before this forecast's cutoff, with xG for and against.
Benfica
- 31Estoril PraiaAway · 16 May 2026
xG 4.15–1.52
- 22Sporting BragaHome · 11 May 2026
xG 2.91–0.20
- 22FamalicãoAway · 2 May 2026
xG 1.29–1.58
- 41MoreirenseHome · 25 Apr 2026
xG 1.99–0.89
- 21Sporting CPAway · 19 Apr 2026
xG 2.27–1.63
Académico Viseu FC
No completed league matches before this cutoff.
How to read the Benfica vs Académico Viseu FC probabilities
Benfica vs Académico Viseu FC (Liga Portugal, 9 Aug 2026): Strong favourite. Benfica win 79%. Expected goals are 2.70–0.69. Prediction 3–0 (11%), the score published with the 1X2 pick. Grid peak is 2–0 at 12%. The score grid leans over 2.5 goals and at least one side keeping a clean sheet. Final score: 2–2.
Benfica is clearly ahead on expected goals (2.70–0.69). Benfica win is 79%, still a probability, not a certainty.
The published prediction is 3–0 at 11%, the most likely scoreline that still agrees with the 1X2 pick. The grid peak is 2–0 at 12%. Nearby cells share the rest of the probability, which is normal in football.
Over 2.5 sits at 66%, so the model expects an open game more often than not. BTTS is 47%, near even.
Expected90 publishes probabilistic football forecasts based on statistical models. Predictions are not certainties.
Model record
- Prediction timestamp
- 9 Aug 2026, 12:30 UTC
- After kick-off
- Not rewritten
- Model version
- v1.1.0-p1-elo
- Verdict
- Strong favourite · Benfica win
- Kick-off
- Sun 9 Aug, 20:30 Lisbon
Questions about Benfica vs Académico Viseu FC
- Who is favourite for Benfica vs Académico Viseu FC?
- The verdict is Strong favourite. Highest 1X2 is Benfica win at 79%. Home 79%, draw 15%, away 6%. That is a share of similar matches, not a guaranteed result.
- What is the most likely score for Benfica vs Académico Viseu FC?
- 3–0 is the published prediction at 11%, aligned with the 1X2 pick. The highest single cell is 2–0 at 12%. Other nearby scores still take a large slice of the grid.
- Will Benfica vs Académico Viseu FC go over 2.5 goals?
- Over 2.5 is 66% from the same Poisson grid as 1X2. The model leans over 2.5, but the other side remains live.
- Both teams to score in Benfica vs Académico Viseu FC?
- BTTS is 47%. The grid leans toward at least one blank.
- Are these betting tips?
- No. Expected90 publishes model probabilities and tracks them after kick-off. Fair odds on a match page are 1 / probability compared with a listed book snapshot. Disagreement labels are gated by walk-forward 1X2 ECE. That is not a tip, and there is no odds CTA.
Related predictions
Final 1–1·Famalicão win 45%
Miss- Praia
- 25%
- Draw
- 29%
- Famalicão
- 45%
- xG home
- 1.08
- xG away
- 1.52
- Over 2.5
- 48%
- BTTS
- 53%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 1–0·CS Marítimo win 49%
Hit- Marítimo
- 49%
- Draw
- 30%
- Pia
- 22%
- xG home
- 1.53
- xG away
- 0.94
- Over 2.5
- 45%
- BTTS
- 50%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 0–1·Vitória SC win 40%
Miss- SC
- 40%
- Draw
- 30%
- Arouca
- 30%
- xG home
- 1.42
- xG away
- 1.19
- Over 2.5
- 48%
- BTTS
- 55%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 2–2·Sporting CP win 74%
Miss- Amadora
- 8%
- Draw
- 19%
- CP
- 74%
- xG home
- 0.66
- xG away
- 2.32
- Over 2.5
- 57%
- BTTS
- 45%
v1.1.0-p1-elo