Liga Portugal · Round 4 · 2026/27
Famalicão vs Gil Vicente prediction
Famalicão win 46%
· Estádio Municipal de Famalicão
Published · not rewritten after kick-off
Famalicão
0–0
Draw
Gil Vicente
1X2
Famalicão win
46%Miss
Verdict
Slight lean
Prediction 2–1 · score miss · grid peak 1–1
- 1X2 favourite Miss
Predicted Famalicão win · 46%
Actual Draw
- Prediction Miss
Predicted 2–1
Actual 0–0
- Over 2.5 Hit
Predicted Under
Actual Under · 0 goals
- BTTS Miss
Predicted Yes
Actual No
Hit means the pre-match favourite (or the Over 2.5 / BTTS lean at 50%+) matched the result. Prediction is the published scoreline that sits with that 1X2 pick, not always the grid peak. The numbers above were stored before kick-off and are not edited afterwards.
Match forecast
Famalicão win46%
- Famalicão win
- 46%
- Draw
- 30%
- Gil Vicente win
- 24%
- Prediction
- 2–1
- Expected goals
- 1.49–1.04
- Over 2.5
- 46%
- BTTS
- 52%
With the 1X2 pick · 9% · Miss
Grid peak 1–1 at 15%
Model λ, home–away
Under · 0 goals · Hit
No · Miss
Over 2.5 and both-teams-to-score are summed from the same scoreline matrix as 1X2. They are not separate guesses.
Why this forecast
- 1Slight lean: Famalicão win 46%, from a +44 Elo gap (1538 vs 1494).
- 2Expected goals 1.49-1.04.
- 3Prediction 2–1 (9%), the score published with the 1X2 pick. Grid peak is 1–1 at 15%.
Match briefing
- Elo
- Liga Portugal table
1538
+44
1494
- Out
None listed
- XI
- Expected XI
13 changes from the expected XI
4-2-3-1/4-2-3-1 - Last 5
Famalicão
LLDWDAvg xG 1.12-0.95
Gil Vicente
WWLLDAvg xG 1.10-1.06
Top scorelines
Share of the same grid. Longer bar is more likely.
- 111Modal14.5%
- 200Result10.1%
- 3109.7%
- 421Prediction9.2%
- 5208.9%
Score grid
Home goals down the side, away across. Lime is more likely. The solid ring is the grid peak; the dashed ring is the prediction 2–1, published with the 1X2 pick.
| Famalicão goals | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10% | 6% | 4% | |||
| 1 | 10% | 15% | 6% | 2% | ||
| 2 | 9% | 9% | 5% | |||
| 3 | 4% | 5% | 2% | |||
| 4 | ||||||
| 5 |
Away goals 0-5 across the top. Cells are a share of every possible score, not just this crop.
Fair odds
Model prices are 1 / probability. Listed prices are one OddsPortal closing 1X2 listing, vig removed. Only a closing line is available for this match — no pre-kick-off snapshot was captured. Snapshot . This is not a betting tip.
1X2
Famalicão win
Famalicão win: model 46%, fair 2.20, listed 1.89 (51%)
Fair
2.20
46% model
Listed
1.89
51% book
Draw
Draw: model 30%, fair 3.30, listed 3.33 (29%)
Fair
3.30
30% model
Listed
3.33
29% book
Gil Vicente win
Gil Vicente win: model 24%, fair 4.14, listed 5.00 (19%)
Fair
4.14
24% model
Listed
5.00
19% book
Closing 1X2 · OddsPortal listing · single source · vig removed · captured
The model does not disagree with this price beyond calibration noise.
Over 2.5 and BTTS use the same conversion. Disagreement labels apply to 1X2 only, where walk-forward ECE is scored.
Over 2.5
Over 2.5
Over 2.5: model 46%, fair 2.16, listed 2.28 (42%)
- Fair
- 2.16
- Listed
- 2.28
Under 2.5
Under 2.5: model 54%, fair 1.86, listed 1.67 (58%)
- Fair
- 1.86
- Listed
- 1.67
BTTS
BTTS yes
BTTS yes: model 52%, fair 1.92, listed 1.95 (48%)
- Fair
- 1.92
- Listed
- 1.95
BTTS no
BTTS no: model 48%, fair 2.09, listed 1.80 (52%)
- Fair
- 2.09
- Listed
- 1.80
18+. Probabilities are not betting advice. If gambling stops being fun: begambleaware.org · jogoresponsavel.pt · stodlinjen.se · joueurs-info-service.fr
XI used for this forecast (expected, 30 Aug 2026, 15:24 UTC)
Expected XIThe expected elevens the model used at the freeze. SofaScore's confirmed XI is below for comparison.
Famalicão
- 25 Lazar Carević · G
- 3 Léo Realpe · D
- 16 Justin De Haas · D · changed
- 17 Rodrigo Pinheiro · D
- 55 Rafa Soares · D · changed
- 6 Tom Van De Looi · M · changed
- 7 Sorriso · M
- 14 Mathias De Amorim · M
- 20 Gustavo Sá · M · changed
- 23 Gil Dias · M
- 12 Simon Elisor · F · changed
Gil Vicente
- 99 Dani Figueira · G · changed
- 2 Zé Carlos · D · changed
- 3 Ghislain Konan · D · changed
- 4 Marvin Elimbi Gilbert · D
- 39 Jonathan Buatu · D
- 5 Facundo Cáseres · M
- 6 Zé Carlos · M · changed
- 10 Luís Esteves · M · changed
- 10 Santi García · M · changed
- 77 Murilo · M · changed
- 89 Gustavo Varela · F · changed
Confirmed XIConfirmed13 changes from the expected XI
SofaScore's posted elevens. Marked players differ from the expected XI above; the forecast numbers were frozen before this XI was known and are not rewritten.
Famalicão
4-2-3-1
- 25 Lazar Carević · G
- 3 Léo Realpe · D
- 4 Finn van Breemen · D · changed
- 17 Rodrigo Pinheiro · D
- 28 Pedro Bondo · D · changed
- 7 Sorriso · M
- 8 Marcos Peña · M · changed
- 14 Mathias De Amorim · M
- 19 Paulo Moreira · M · changed
- 23 Gil Dias · M
- 70 Georgios Koutsias · F · changed
Gil Vicente
4-2-3-1
- 30 Lucão · G · changed
- 4 Marvin Elimbi Gilbert · D
- 26 Weverson · D · changed
- 39 Jonathan Buatu · D
- 47 Ricardo Esgaio · D · changed
- 5 Facundo Cáseres · M
- 11 Joelson Fernandes · M · changed
- 20 Gil Martins · M · changed
- 32 Martin Fernández · M · changed
- 86 Diogo Prioste · M · changed
- 23 Héctor Hernández · F · changed
Last five league matches
Finished games strictly before this forecast's cutoff, with xG for and against.
Famalicão
- 01Santa ClaraAway · 23 Aug 2026
xG 1.05–1.36
- 12CS MarítimoHome · 16 Aug 2026
xG 0.59–1.61
- 11Estoril PraiaAway · 7 Aug 2026
xG 1.47–1.06
- 10FC AlvercaHome · 16 May 2026
xG 0.52–0.45
- 00CF Estrela AmadoraAway · 11 May 2026
xG 1.97–0.26
Gil Vicente
- 20Casa PiaHome · 24 Aug 2026
xG 1.74–0.76
- 10Rio AveHome · 9 Aug 2026
xG 1.66–0.19
- 03Sporting CPAway · 16 May 2026
xG 0.64–1.61
- 13FC AroucaHome · 11 May 2026
xG 0.77–1.32
- 00Rio AveAway · 3 May 2026
xG 0.70–1.40
How to read the Famalicão vs Gil Vicente probabilities
Famalicão vs Gil Vicente (Liga Portugal, 30 Aug 2026): Slight lean. Famalicão win 46%. Expected goals are 1.49–1.04. Prediction 2–1 (9%), the score published with the 1X2 pick. Grid peak is 1–1 at 15%. The score grid leans under 2.5 goals and both teams to score. Final score: 0–0.
Famalicão holds a modest expected-goals edge (1.49–1.04). That shows up as Famalicão win at 46%, not a certainty.
The published prediction is 2–1 at 9%, the most likely scoreline that still agrees with the 1X2 pick. The grid peak is 1–1 at 15%. Nearby cells share the rest of the probability, which is normal in football.
Over 2.5 is 46%, close to a coin flip from this score matrix. BTTS is 52%, near even.
Expected90 publishes probabilistic football forecasts based on statistical models. Predictions are not certainties.
Model record
- Prediction timestamp
- 30 Aug 2026, 15:24 UTC
- After kick-off
- Not rewritten
- Model version
- v1.1.0-p1-elo
- Verdict
- Slight lean · Famalicão win
- Kick-off
- Sun 30 Aug, 20:30 Lisbon
Questions about Famalicão vs Gil Vicente
- Who is favourite for Famalicão vs Gil Vicente?
- The verdict is Slight lean. Highest 1X2 is Famalicão win at 46%. Home 46%, draw 30%, away 24%. That is a share of similar matches, not a guaranteed result.
- What is the most likely score for Famalicão vs Gil Vicente?
- 2–1 is the published prediction at 9%, aligned with the 1X2 pick. The highest single cell is 1–1 at 15%. Other nearby scores still take a large slice of the grid.
- Will Famalicão vs Gil Vicente go over 2.5 goals?
- Over 2.5 is 46% from the same Poisson grid as 1X2. The model leans under 2.5, but the other side remains live.
- Both teams to score in Famalicão vs Gil Vicente?
- BTTS is 52%. The grid leans toward both teams scoring.
- Are these betting tips?
- No. Expected90 publishes model probabilities and tracks them after kick-off. Fair odds on a match page are 1 / probability compared with a listed book snapshot. Disagreement labels are gated by walk-forward 1X2 ECE. That is not a tip, and there is no odds CTA.
Related predictions
Final 1–1·Famalicão win 45%
Miss- Praia
- 25%
- Draw
- 29%
- Famalicão
- 45%
- xG home
- 1.08
- xG away
- 1.52
- Over 2.5
- 48%
- BTTS
- 53%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 1–0·CS Marítimo win 49%
Hit- Marítimo
- 49%
- Draw
- 30%
- Pia
- 22%
- xG home
- 1.53
- xG away
- 0.94
- Over 2.5
- 45%
- BTTS
- 50%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 0–1·Vitória SC win 40%
Miss- SC
- 40%
- Draw
- 30%
- Arouca
- 30%
- xG home
- 1.42
- xG away
- 1.19
- Over 2.5
- 48%
- BTTS
- 55%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 2–2·Sporting CP win 74%
Miss- Amadora
- 8%
- Draw
- 19%
- CP
- 74%
- xG home
- 0.66
- xG away
- 2.32
- Over 2.5
- 57%
- BTTS
- 45%
v1.1.0-p1-elo