Liga Portugal · Round 2 · 2026/27
FC Arouca vs Moreirense prediction
FC Arouca win 50%
· Estádio Municipal de Arouca
Published · not rewritten after kick-off
FC Arouca
4–0
FC Arouca won
Moreirense
1X2
FC Arouca win
50%Hit
Verdict
Slight lean
Prediction 2–1 · score miss · grid peak 1–1
- 1X2 favourite Hit
Predicted FC Arouca win · 50%
Actual FC Arouca won
- Prediction Miss
Predicted 2–1
Actual 4–0
- Over 2.5 Miss
Predicted Under
Actual Over · 4 goals
- BTTS Hit
Predicted No
Actual No
Hit means the pre-match favourite (or the Over 2.5 / BTTS lean at 50%+) matched the result. Prediction is the published scoreline that sits with that 1X2 pick, not always the grid peak. The numbers above were stored before kick-off and are not edited afterwards.
Match forecast
FC Arouca win50%
- FC Arouca win
- 50%
- Draw
- 30%
- Moreirense win
- 20%
- Prediction
- 2–1
- Expected goals
- 1.54–0.92
- Over 2.5
- 45%
- BTTS
- 49%
With the 1X2 pick · 9% · Miss
Grid peak 1–1 at 14%
Model λ, home–away
Over · 4 goals · Miss
No · Hit
Over 2.5 and both-teams-to-score are summed from the same scoreline matrix as 1X2. They are not separate guesses.
Why this forecast
- 1Slight lean: FC Arouca win 50%, from a +22 Elo gap (1500 vs 1478).
- 2Expected goals 1.54-0.92.
- 3Prediction 2–1 (9%), the score published with the 1X2 pick. Grid peak is 1–1 at 14%.
- 4Diogo Monteiro suspended.
Match briefing
- Elo
- Liga Portugal table
1500
+22
1478
- Out
FC Arouca1 out
- Diogo MonteiroSuspended
MoreirenseNone out
No listed absences
- XI
- Expected XI
6 changes from the expected XI
4-2-3-1/4-2-3-1 - Last 5
FC Arouca
WWWDLAvg xG 1.07-1.23
Moreirense
DDLWLAvg xG 0.87-1.90
Top scorelines
Share of the same grid. Longer bar is more likely.
- 111Modal14.2%
- 21011.1%
- 30010.7%
- 42010.1%
- 521Prediction9.3%
Score grid
Home goals down the side, away across. Lime is more likely. The solid ring is the grid peak; the dashed ring is the prediction 2–1, published with the 1X2 pick.
| FC Arouca goals | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 11% | 6% | 4% | |||
| 1 | 11% | 14% | 6% | |||
| 2 | 10% | 9% | 4% | |||
| 3 | 5% | 5% | 2% | |||
| 4 | 2% | |||||
| 5 |
Away goals 0-5 across the top. Cells are a share of every possible score, not just this crop.
Fair odds
Model prices are 1 / probability. Listed prices are one OddsPortal closing 1X2 listing, vig removed. Only a closing line is available for this match — no pre-kick-off snapshot was captured. Snapshot . This is not a betting tip.
1X2
FC Arouca win
FC Arouca win: model 50%, fair 2.02, listed 1.81 (52%)
Fair
2.02
50% model
Listed
1.81
52% book
Draw
Draw: model 30%, fair 3.34, listed 3.46 (27%)
Fair
3.34
30% model
Listed
3.46
27% book
Moreirense win
Moreirense win: model 20%, fair 4.88, listed 4.47 (21%)
Fair
4.88
20% model
Listed
4.47
21% book
Closing 1X2 · OddsPortal listing · single source · vig removed · captured
The model does not disagree with this price beyond calibration noise.
18+. Probabilities are not betting advice. If gambling stops being fun: begambleaware.org · jogoresponsavel.pt · stodlinjen.se · joueurs-info-service.fr
Injuries and suspensions
SofaScore missing list for this fixture. Doubtful players are listed separately from those ruled out.
FC Arouca1 out
- Diogo MonteiroSuspendedyellow or red card suspension
MoreirenseNone out
No listed absences.
XI used for this forecast (expected, 14 Aug 2026, 16:00 UTC)
Expected XIThe expected elevens the model used at the freeze. SofaScore's confirmed XI is below for comparison.
FC Arouca
- 12 Ignacio de Arruabarrena · G
- 3 Jose Fontán · D
- 15 Javi Sánchez · D
- 25 Bas Kuipers · D · changed
- 28 Tiago Esgaio · D
- 6 Espen Van Ee · M
- 7 Naïs Djouahra · M
- 8 Taichi Fukui · M
- 10 Pablo Gozálbez · M · changed
- 14 Hyun-ju Lee · M
- 17 Ivan Barbero · F
Moreirense
- 13 André Ferreira · G
- 7 Diogo Travassos · D · changed
- 26 Maracás · D
- 27 Kiko · D
- 66 Gilberto Batista · D
- 70 Fabiano Souza · D · changed
- 10 Alan · M · changed
- 10 Kiko Bondoso · M · changed
- 21 Rodrigo Alonso · M
- 23 Nile John · M
- 11 Landerson · F
Confirmed XIConfirmed6 changes from the expected XI
SofaScore's posted elevens. Marked players differ from the expected XI above; the forecast numbers were frozen before this XI was known and are not rewritten.
FC Arouca
4-2-3-1
- 12 Ignacio de Arruabarrena · G
- 3 Jose Fontán · D
- 15 Javi Sánchez · D
- 18 Orest Lebedenko · D · changed
- 28 Tiago Esgaio · D
- 6 Espen Van Ee · M
- 7 Naïs Djouahra · M
- 8 Taichi Fukui · M
- 14 Hyun-ju Lee · M
- 19 Alfonso Trezza · M · changed
- 17 Ivan Barbero · F
Moreirense
4-2-3-1
- 13 André Ferreira · G
- 2 Leandro Santos · D · changed
- 26 Maracás · D
- 27 Kiko · D
- 66 Gilberto Batista · D
- 11 Landerson · M
- 21 Rodrigo Alonso · M
- 23 Nile John · M
- 65 Guilherme Liberato · M · changed
- 89 Afonso Vieira · M · changed
- 9 Alexandre Parsemain · F · changed
Last five league matches
Finished games strictly before this forecast's cutoff, with xG for and against.
FC Arouca
- 10Vitória SCAway · 8 Aug 2026
xG 0.43–2.28
- 31TondelaHome · 16 May 2026
xG 1.77–0.62
- 31Gil VicenteAway · 11 May 2026
xG 1.32–0.77
- 22Santa ClaraHome · 2 May 2026
xG 0.96–1.61
- 12FC AlvercaAway · 24 Apr 2026
xG 0.86–0.85
Moreirense
- 22Sporting BragaHome · 9 Aug 2026
xG 0.22–1.32
- 00AVS - Futebol SADHome · 16 May 2026
xG 1.09–1.98
- 02TondelaAway · 11 May 2026
xG 0.29–1.39
- 32CF Estrela AmadoraHome · 2 May 2026
xG 1.87–2.83
- 14BenficaAway · 25 Apr 2026
xG 0.89–1.99
How to read the FC Arouca vs Moreirense probabilities
FC Arouca vs Moreirense (Liga Portugal, 16 Aug 2026): Slight lean. FC Arouca win 50%. Expected goals are 1.54–0.92. Prediction 2–1 (9%), the score published with the 1X2 pick. Grid peak is 1–1 at 14%. The score grid leans under 2.5 goals and at least one side keeping a clean sheet. Final score: 4–0.
FC Arouca holds a modest expected-goals edge (1.54–0.92). That shows up as FC Arouca win at 50%, not a certainty.
The published prediction is 2–1 at 9%, the most likely scoreline that still agrees with the 1X2 pick. The grid peak is 1–1 at 14%. Nearby cells share the rest of the probability, which is normal in football.
Over 2.5 is only 45%. The grid is tilted toward fewer than three goals. BTTS is 49%, near even.
Expected90 publishes probabilistic football forecasts based on statistical models. Predictions are not certainties.
Model record
- Prediction timestamp
- 14 Aug 2026, 16:00 UTC
- After kick-off
- Not rewritten
- Model version
- v1.1.0-p1-elo
- Verdict
- Slight lean · FC Arouca win
- Kick-off
- Sun 16 Aug, 18:00 Lisbon
Questions about FC Arouca vs Moreirense
- Who is favourite for FC Arouca vs Moreirense?
- The verdict is Slight lean. Highest 1X2 is FC Arouca win at 50%. Home 50%, draw 30%, away 20%. That is a share of similar matches, not a guaranteed result.
- What is the most likely score for FC Arouca vs Moreirense?
- 2–1 is the published prediction at 9%, aligned with the 1X2 pick. The highest single cell is 1–1 at 14%. Other nearby scores still take a large slice of the grid.
- Will FC Arouca vs Moreirense go over 2.5 goals?
- Over 2.5 is 45% from the same Poisson grid as 1X2. The model leans under 2.5, but the other side remains live.
- Both teams to score in FC Arouca vs Moreirense?
- BTTS is 49%. The grid leans toward at least one blank.
- Are these betting tips?
- No. Expected90 publishes model probabilities and tracks them after kick-off. Fair odds on a match page are 1 / probability compared with a listed book snapshot. Disagreement labels are gated by walk-forward 1X2 ECE. That is not a tip, and there is no odds CTA.
Related predictions
Final 1–1·Famalicão win 45%
Miss- Praia
- 25%
- Draw
- 29%
- Famalicão
- 45%
- xG home
- 1.08
- xG away
- 1.52
- Over 2.5
- 48%
- BTTS
- 53%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 1–0·CS Marítimo win 49%
Hit- Marítimo
- 49%
- Draw
- 30%
- Pia
- 22%
- xG home
- 1.53
- xG away
- 0.94
- Over 2.5
- 45%
- BTTS
- 50%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 0–1·Vitória SC win 40%
Miss- SC
- 40%
- Draw
- 30%
- Arouca
- 30%
- xG home
- 1.42
- xG away
- 1.19
- Over 2.5
- 48%
- BTTS
- 55%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 2–2·Sporting CP win 74%
Miss- Amadora
- 8%
- Draw
- 19%
- CP
- 74%
- xG home
- 0.66
- xG away
- 2.32
- Over 2.5
- 57%
- BTTS
- 45%
v1.1.0-p1-elo