Liga Portugal · Round 4 · 2026/27
Sporting Braga vs Vitória SC prediction
Sporting Braga win 39%
· Estádio Municipal de Braga
Published · not rewritten after kick-off
Sporting Braga
1–0
Sporting Braga won
Vitória SC
1X2
Sporting Braga win
39%Hit
Verdict
Slight lean
Prediction 1–1 · score miss
- 1X2 favourite Hit
Predicted Sporting Braga win · 39%
Actual Sporting Braga won
- Prediction Miss
Predicted 1–1
Actual 1–0
- Over 2.5 Hit
Predicted Under
Actual Under · 1 goals
- BTTS Miss
Predicted Yes
Actual No
Hit means the pre-match favourite (or the Over 2.5 / BTTS lean at 50%+) matched the result. Prediction is the published scoreline that sits with that 1X2 pick, not always the grid peak. The numbers above were stored before kick-off and are not edited afterwards.
Match forecast
Sporting Braga win39%
- Sporting Braga win
- 39%
- Draw
- 32%
- Vitória SC win
- 29%
- Prediction
- 1–1
- Expected goals
- 1.37–1.17
- Over 2.5
- 47%
- BTTS
- 54%
Grid peak · 15% · Miss
Model λ, home–away
Under · 1 goals · Hit
No · Miss
Over 2.5 and both-teams-to-score are summed from the same scoreline matrix as 1X2. They are not separate guesses.
Why this forecast
- 1Slight lean: Sporting Braga win 39%, from a +138 Elo gap (1649 vs 1512).
- 2Expected goals 1.37-1.17.
- 3Prediction 1–1 (15%), also the highest cell in the grid.
Match briefing
- Elo
- Liga Portugal table
1649
+138
1512
- Out
None listed
- XI
- Expected XI
9 changes from the expected XI
3-4-2-1/4-2-3-1 - Last 5
Sporting Braga
DDDDLAvg xG 0.89-1.55
Vitória SC
WLLLLAvg xG 1.76-0.76
Top scorelines
Share of the same grid. Longer bar is more likely.
- 111Prediction15.1%
- 20010.4%
- 3218.7%
- 410Result8.3%
- 5207.4%
Score grid
Home goals down the side, away across. Lime is more likely. The solid ring is the grid peak.
| Sporting Braga goals | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10% | 7% | 5% | 2% | ||
| 1 | 8% | 15% | 7% | 3% | ||
| 2 | 7% | 9% | 5% | |||
| 3 | 3% | 4% | 2% | |||
| 4 | ||||||
| 5 |
Away goals 0-5 across the top. Cells are a share of every possible score, not just this crop.
Fair odds
Model prices are 1 / probability. Listed prices are one OddsPortal closing 1X2 listing, vig removed. Only a closing line is available for this match — no pre-kick-off snapshot was captured. Snapshot . This is not a betting tip.
1X2
Sporting Braga win
DisagreesSporting Braga win: model 39%, fair 2.56, listed 1.85 (52%)
Fair
2.56
39% model
Listed
1.85
52% book
Draw
Draw: model 32%, fair 3.17, listed 3.42 (28%)
Fair
3.17
32% model
Listed
3.42
28% book
Vitória SC win
Vitória SC win: model 29%, fair 3.40, listed 5.00 (19%)
Fair
3.40
29% model
Listed
5.00
19% book
Closing 1X2 · OddsPortal listing · single source · vig removed · captured
The model disagrees with the listed Sporting Braga win price (large). That is a reading of the numbers, not a recommendation.
Over 2.5 and BTTS use the same conversion. Disagreement labels apply to 1X2 only, where walk-forward ECE is scored.
Over 2.5
Over 2.5
Over 2.5: model 47%, fair 2.15, listed 2.10 (46%)
- Fair
- 2.15
- Listed
- 2.10
Under 2.5
Under 2.5: model 53%, fair 1.87, listed 1.82 (54%)
- Fair
- 1.87
- Listed
- 1.82
BTTS
BTTS yes
BTTS yes: model 54%, fair 1.86, listed 1.85 (50%)
- Fair
- 1.86
- Listed
- 1.85
BTTS no
BTTS no: model 46%, fair 2.17, listed 1.88 (50%)
- Fair
- 2.17
- Listed
- 1.88
18+. Probabilities are not betting advice. If gambling stops being fun: begambleaware.org · jogoresponsavel.pt · stodlinjen.se · joueurs-info-service.fr
XI used for this forecast (expected, 30 Aug 2026, 19:37 UTC)
Expected XIThe expected elevens the model used at the freeze. SofaScore's confirmed XI is below for comparison.
Sporting Braga
- 1 Lukáš Horníček · G · changed
- 5 Leonardo Lelo · D · changed
- 6 Vítor Carvalho · D
- 14 Gustaf Lagerbielke · D
- 17 Gabriel Moscardo · D · changed
- 2 Victor Gómez · M
- 8 João Moutinho · M
- 34 Demir Ege Tıknaz · M
- 9 Fran Navarro · F · changed
- 10 Pau Víctor · F
- 21 Ricardo Horta · F · changed
Vitória SC
- 27 Charles · G · changed
- 2 Miguel Maga · D · changed
- 4 Óscar Rivas · D
- 13 João Mendes · D
- 28 Thiago Balieiro · D
- 8 Gonçalo Nogueira · M
- 11 Gustavo Silva · M
- 16 Beni Mukendi · M · changed
- 17 Miguel Nogueira · M
- 20 Samu · M
- 48 Noah Saviolo · F · changed
Confirmed XIConfirmed9 changes from the expected XI
SofaScore's posted elevens. Marked players differ from the expected XI above; the forecast numbers were frozen before this XI was known and are not rewritten.
Sporting Braga
3-4-2-1
- 31 Bernardo Fontes · G · changed
- 6 Vítor Carvalho · D
- 14 Gustaf Lagerbielke · D
- 22 Sergio Barcia · D · changed
- 2 Victor Gómez · M
- 7 Diogo Travassos · M · changed
- 8 João Moutinho · M
- 34 Demir Ege Tıknaz · M
- 10 Pau Víctor · F
- 11 Gabriel Silva · F · changed
- 20 Mario Dorgeles · F · changed
Vitória SC
4-2-3-1
- 48 Oliwier Zych · G · changed
- 4 Óscar Rivas · D
- 13 João Mendes · D
- 23 Tony Strata · D · changed
- 28 Thiago Balieiro · D
- 8 Gonçalo Nogueira · M
- 11 Gustavo Silva · M
- 17 Miguel Nogueira · M
- 20 Samu · M
- 44 Lohann Doucet · M · changed
- 24 Alioune Ndoye · F · changed
Last five league matches
Finished games strictly before this forecast's cutoff, with xG for and against.
Sporting Braga
- 22MoreirenseAway · 9 Aug 2026
xG 1.32–0.22
- 22CF Estrela AmadoraHome · 16 May 2026
xG 2.38–0.71
- 22BenficaAway · 11 May 2026
xG 0.20–2.91
- 11Estoril PraiaHome · 3 May 2026
xG 0.40–1.06
- 12Santa ClaraAway · 26 Apr 2026
xG 0.17–2.84
Vitória SC
- 10CD NacionalHome · 23 Aug 2026
xG 3.14–0.42
- 23Sporting CPAway · 14 Aug 2026
xG 1.12–1.12
- 01FC AroucaHome · 8 Aug 2026
xG 2.28–0.43
- 02CD NacionalAway · 16 May 2026
xG 1.33–0.94
- 01Casa PiaHome · 11 May 2026
xG 0.94–0.88
How to read the Sporting Braga vs Vitória SC probabilities
Sporting Braga vs Vitória SC (Liga Portugal, 31 Aug 2026): Slight lean. Sporting Braga win 39%. Expected goals are 1.37–1.17. Prediction 1–1 (15%), also the highest cell in the grid. The score grid leans under 2.5 goals and both teams to score. Final score: 1–0.
Sporting Braga and Vitória SC are close on expected goals (1.37–1.17), so the 1X2 split is not a one-sided match.
The prediction 1–1 carries 15%. In football that is a typical peak: many nearby scorelines share the rest of the grid.
Over 2.5 is 47%, close to a coin flip from this score matrix. BTTS is 54%, near even.
Expected90 publishes probabilistic football forecasts based on statistical models. Predictions are not certainties.
Model record
- Prediction timestamp
- 30 Aug 2026, 19:37 UTC
- After kick-off
- Not rewritten
- Model version
- v1.1.0-p1-elo
- Verdict
- Slight lean · Sporting Braga win
- Kick-off
- Mon 31 Aug, 20:15 Lisbon
Questions about Sporting Braga vs Vitória SC
- Who is favourite for Sporting Braga vs Vitória SC?
- The verdict is Slight lean. Highest 1X2 is Sporting Braga win at 39%. Home 39%, draw 32%, away 29%. That is a share of similar matches, not a guaranteed result.
- What is the most likely score for Sporting Braga vs Vitória SC?
- 1–1 is the prediction and the modal cell at 15%. Other nearby scores still take a large slice of the probability, which is normal in football.
- Will Sporting Braga vs Vitória SC go over 2.5 goals?
- Over 2.5 is 47% from the same Poisson grid as 1X2. The model leans under 2.5, but the other side remains live.
- Both teams to score in Sporting Braga vs Vitória SC?
- BTTS is 54%. The grid leans toward both teams scoring.
- Are these betting tips?
- No. Expected90 publishes model probabilities and tracks them after kick-off. Fair odds on a match page are 1 / probability compared with a listed book snapshot. Disagreement labels are gated by walk-forward 1X2 ECE. That is not a tip, and there is no odds CTA.
Related predictions
Final 1–1·Famalicão win 45%
Miss- Praia
- 25%
- Draw
- 29%
- Famalicão
- 45%
- xG home
- 1.08
- xG away
- 1.52
- Over 2.5
- 48%
- BTTS
- 53%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 1–0·CS Marítimo win 49%
Hit- Marítimo
- 49%
- Draw
- 30%
- Pia
- 22%
- xG home
- 1.53
- xG away
- 0.94
- Over 2.5
- 45%
- BTTS
- 50%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 0–1·Vitória SC win 40%
Miss- SC
- 40%
- Draw
- 30%
- Arouca
- 30%
- xG home
- 1.42
- xG away
- 1.19
- Over 2.5
- 48%
- BTTS
- 55%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 2–2·Sporting CP win 74%
Miss- Amadora
- 8%
- Draw
- 19%
- CP
- 74%
- xG home
- 0.66
- xG away
- 2.32
- Over 2.5
- 57%
- BTTS
- 45%
v1.1.0-p1-elo