Skip to main content
E90

Liga Portugal · Round 4 · 2026/27

FC Alverca vs Santa Clara prediction

Slight lean

Santa Clara win 37%

· Complexo Desportivo FC Alverca

Published · not rewritten after kick-off

Full timeRound 4 · 3/4 checks hit

FC Alverca

1–1

Draw

Santa Clara

1X2

Santa Clara win

37%Miss

Verdict

Slight lean

Prediction 1–1 · score hit

1X2 favourite
Miss

Predicted Santa Clara win · 37%

Actual Draw

Prediction
Hit

Predicted 1–1

Actual 1–1

Over 2.5
Hit

Predicted Under

Actual Under · 2 goals

BTTS
Hit

Predicted Yes

Actual Yes

Hit means the pre-match favourite (or the Over 2.5 / BTTS lean at 50%+) matched the result. Prediction is the published scoreline that sits with that 1X2 pick, not always the grid peak. The numbers above were stored before kick-off and are not edited afterwards.

Match forecast

Slight lean

Santa Clara win37%

FC Alverca win
31%
Draw
32%
Santa Clara win
37%
Prediction
1–1

Grid peak · 15% · Hit

Expected goals
1.17–1.29

Model λ, home–away

Over 2.5
45%

Under · 2 goals · Hit

BTTS
52%

Yes · Hit

Over 2.5 and both-teams-to-score are summed from the same scoreline matrix as 1X2. They are not separate guesses.

Why this forecast

  1. 1Slight lean: Santa Clara win 37%, from a -43 Elo gap (1443 vs 1486).
  2. 2Expected goals 1.17-1.29.
  3. 3Prediction 1–1 (15%), also the highest cell in the grid.
  4. 4Chiquinho suspended and one other absence.

Match briefing

Elo

1443

-43

1486

Liga Portugal table
Out

FC Alverca2 out

  • ChiquinhoSuspended
  • Bastien Meupiyou

Santa ClaraNone out

No listed absences

XI
Expected XI

10 changes from the expected XI

3-4-2-1/4-2-3-1
Last 5

FC Alverca

LDLLD

Avg xG 1.08-1.48

Santa Clara

WWDLW

Avg xG 1.22-0.94

Top scorelines

Share of the same grid. Longer bar is more likely.

  1. 111PredictionResult15.2%
  2. 20010.8%
  3. 3018.8%
  4. 4128.3%
  5. 5107.8%

Score grid

Home goals down the side, away across. Lime is more likely. The solid ring is the grid peak.

Scoreline probabilities for FC Alverca versus Santa Clara
FC Alverca goals012345
011%9%7%3%
18%15%8%4%
26%8%5%2%
32%3%
4
5

Away goals 0-5 across the top. Cells are a share of every possible score, not just this crop.

Fair odds

Model prices are 1 / probability. Listed prices are one OddsPortal closing 1X2 listing, vig removed. Only a closing line is available for this match — no pre-kick-off snapshot was captured. Snapshot . This is not a betting tip.

1X2

FC Alverca win

FC Alverca win: model 31%, fair 3.19, listed 2.38 (41%)

Fair

3.19

31% model

Listed

2.38

41% book

Draw

Draw: model 32%, fair 3.15, listed 3.20 (30%)

Fair

3.15

32% model

Listed

3.20

30% book

Santa Clara win

Santa Clara win: model 37%, fair 2.71, listed 3.32 (29%)

Fair

2.71

37% model

Listed

3.32

29% book

Closing 1X2 · OddsPortal listing · single source · vig removed · captured

The model does not disagree with this price beyond calibration noise.

Over 2.5 and BTTS use the same conversion. Disagreement labels apply to 1X2 only, where walk-forward ECE is scored.

Over 2.5

Over 2.5

Over 2.5: model 45%, fair 2.25, listed 2.40 (40%)

Fair
2.25
Listed
2.40

Under 2.5

Under 2.5: model 55%, fair 1.80, listed 1.62 (60%)

Fair
1.80
Listed
1.62

BTTS

BTTS yes

BTTS yes: model 52%, fair 1.92, listed 1.95 (48%)

Fair
1.92
Listed
1.95

BTTS no

BTTS no: model 48%, fair 2.09, listed 1.77 (52%)

Fair
2.09
Listed
1.77

18+. Probabilities are not betting advice. If gambling stops being fun: begambleaware.org · jogoresponsavel.pt · stodlinjen.se · joueurs-info-service.fr

Injuries and suspensions

SofaScore missing list for this fixture. Doubtful players are listed separately from those ruled out.

FC Alverca2 out

  • ChiquinhoSuspendedred card suspension
  • Bastien MeupiyouOutUnknown

Santa ClaraNone out

No listed absences.

XI used for this forecast (expected, 26 Aug 2026, 12:24 UTC)

Expected XI

The expected elevens the model used at the freeze. SofaScore's confirmed XI is below for comparison.

FC Alverca

  1. 31 Matheus Mendes · G
  2. 4 Kaiky Naves · D · changed
  3. 14 Steven Baseya · D
  4. 33 Bastien Meupiyou · D · changed
  5. 12 Isaac James · M
  6. 18 Lincoln · M · changed
  7. 26 Rhaldney · M · changed
  8. 2 Nabil Touaizi · F
  9. 10 Chiquinho · F · changed
  10. 22 Figueiredo · F
  11. 91 Sandro Lima · F · changed

Santa Clara

  1. 2 Diogo Calila · D
  2. 4 Pedro Pacheco · D
  3. 5 Guilherme Romão · D
  4. 23 Sidney Lima · D · changed
  5. 6 Pedro Ferreira · M
  6. 8 José Tavares · M
  7. 11 Gabriel Silva · M · changed
  8. 35 Serginho · M · changed
  9. 77 Gustavo Klismahn · M · changed
  10. 9 Gonçalo Paciência · F
  11. 70 Vinícius Lopes · F
Confirmed XIConfirmed10 changes from the expected XI

SofaScore's posted elevens. Marked players differ from the expected XI above; the forecast numbers were frozen before this XI was known and are not rewritten.

FC Alverca

3-4-2-1

  1. 31 Matheus Mendes · G
  2. 4 Yaya Bojang · D · changed
  3. 12 Isaac James · D
  4. 14 Steven Baseya · D
  5. 2 Nabil Touaizi · M
  6. 25 Ian Luccas · M · changed
  7. 35 Rayan Lucas · M · changed
  8. 55 Francisco Chissumba · M · changed
  9. 7 André Vidigal · F · changed
  10. 9 Vivaldo · F · changed
  11. 22 Figueiredo · F

Santa Clara

4-2-3-1

  1. 1 Lucas França · G · changed
  2. 2 Diogo Calila · D
  3. 4 Pedro Pacheco · D
  4. 5 Guilherme Romão · D
  5. 21 Emanuel Fernandes · D · changed
  6. 6 Pedro Ferreira · M
  7. 8 José Tavares · M
  8. 20 Tiago Ribeiro · M · changed
  9. 70 Vinícius Lopes · M
  10. 99 Sorriso · M · changed
  11. 9 Gonçalo Paciência · F

Last five league matches

Finished games strictly before this forecast's cutoff, with xG for and against.

FC Alverca

LDLLD
  • 13Sporting CPAway · 22 Aug 2026

    xG 0.41–2.12

  • 22CF Estrela AmadoraHome · 15 Aug 2026

    xG 1.75–1.29

  • 02FC PortoAway · 9 Aug 2026

    xG 1.66–2.59

  • 01FamalicãoAway · 16 May 2026

    xG 0.45–0.52

  • 11Estoril PraiaHome · 10 May 2026

    xG 1.15–0.87

Santa Clara

WWDLW
  • 10FamalicãoHome · 23 Aug 2026

    xG 1.36–1.05

  • 10Académico Viseu FCAway · 15 Aug 2026

    xG 1.27–0.58

  • 22CD NacionalHome · 10 Aug 2026

    xG 1.43–1.23

  • 01FC PortoAway · 16 May 2026

    xG 0.50–0.91

  • 20CD NacionalHome · 11 May 2026

    xG 1.53–0.92

How to read the FC Alverca vs Santa Clara probabilities

FC Alverca vs Santa Clara (Liga Portugal, 29 Aug 2026): Slight lean. Santa Clara win 37%. Expected goals are 1.17–1.29. Prediction 1–1 (15%), also the highest cell in the grid. The score grid leans under 2.5 goals and both teams to score. Final score: 1–1.

FC Alverca and Santa Clara are close on expected goals (1.17–1.29), so the 1X2 split is not a one-sided match.

The prediction 1–1 carries 15%. In football that is a typical peak: many nearby scorelines share the rest of the grid.

Over 2.5 is only 45%. The grid is tilted toward fewer than three goals. BTTS is 52%, near even.

Expected90 publishes probabilistic football forecasts based on statistical models. Predictions are not certainties.

Model record

Prediction timestamp
26 Aug 2026, 12:24 UTC
After kick-off
Not rewritten
Model version
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Verdict
Slight lean · Santa Clara win
Kick-off
Sat 29 Aug, 15:30 Lisbon

Questions about FC Alverca vs Santa Clara

Who is favourite for FC Alverca vs Santa Clara?
The verdict is Slight lean. Highest 1X2 is Santa Clara win at 37%. Home 31%, draw 32%, away 37%. That is a share of similar matches, not a guaranteed result.
What is the most likely score for FC Alverca vs Santa Clara?
1–1 is the prediction and the modal cell at 15%. Other nearby scores still take a large slice of the probability, which is normal in football.
Will FC Alverca vs Santa Clara go over 2.5 goals?
Over 2.5 is 45% from the same Poisson grid as 1X2. The model leans under 2.5, but the other side remains live.
Both teams to score in FC Alverca vs Santa Clara?
BTTS is 52%. The grid leans toward both teams scoring.
Are these betting tips?
No. Expected90 publishes model probabilities and tracks them after kick-off. Fair odds on a match page are 1 / probability compared with a listed book snapshot. Disagreement labels are gated by walk-forward 1X2 ECE. That is not a tip, and there is no odds CTA.

Related predictions

All Liga Portugal predictions