Liga Portugal · Round 2 · 2026/27
Académico Viseu FC vs Santa Clara prediction
Académico Viseu FC win 35%
· Estádio Municipal do Fontelo
Published · not rewritten after kick-off
Académico Viseu FC
0–1
Santa Clara won
Santa Clara
1X2
Académico Viseu FC win
35%Miss
Verdict
Balanced
Prediction 1–1 · score miss
- 1X2 favourite Miss
Predicted Académico Viseu FC win · 35%
Actual Santa Clara won
- Prediction Miss
Predicted 1–1
Actual 0–1
- Over 2.5 Hit
Predicted Under
Actual Under · 1 goals
- BTTS Hit
Predicted No
Actual No
Hit means the pre-match favourite (or the Over 2.5 / BTTS lean at 50%+) matched the result. Prediction is the published scoreline that sits with that 1X2 pick, not always the grid peak. The numbers above were stored before kick-off and are not edited afterwards.
Match forecast
Académico Viseu FC win35%
- Académico Viseu FC win
- 35%
- Draw
- 33%
- Santa Clara win
- 32%
- Prediction
- 1–1
- Expected goals
- 1.19–1.13
- Over 2.5
- 41%
- BTTS
- 50%
Grid peak · 16% · Miss
Model λ, home–away
Under · 1 goals · Hit
No · Hit
Over 2.5 and both-teams-to-score are summed from the same scoreline matrix as 1X2. They are not separate guesses.
Why this forecast
- 1Balanced: Académico Viseu FC win 35%, from a -33 Elo gap (1437 vs 1470).
- 2Expected goals 1.19-1.13.
- 3Prediction 1–1 (16%), also the highest cell in the grid.
Match briefing
- Elo
- Liga Portugal table
1437
-33
1470
- Out
None listed
- XI
- Expected XI
6 changes from the expected XI
4-2-3-1/4-2-3-1 - Last 5
Académico Viseu FC
DAvg xG 1.07-3.44
Santa Clara
DLWDWAvg xG 1.58-0.84
Top scorelines
Share of the same grid. Longer bar is more likely.
- 111Prediction15.5%
- 20012.0%
- 3109.3%
- 401Result8.8%
- 5217.9%
Score grid
Home goals down the side, away across. Lime is more likely. The solid ring is the grid peak.
| Académico Viseu FC goals | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 12% | 9% | 6% | 2% | ||
| 1 | 9% | 15% | 7% | 3% | ||
| 2 | 7% | 8% | 4% | |||
| 3 | 3% | 3% | ||||
| 4 | ||||||
| 5 |
Away goals 0-5 across the top. Cells are a share of every possible score, not just this crop.
Fair odds
Model prices are 1 / probability. Listed prices are one OddsPortal closing 1X2 listing, vig removed. Only a closing line is available for this match — no pre-kick-off snapshot was captured. Snapshot . This is not a betting tip.
1X2
Académico Viseu FC win
Académico Viseu FC win: model 35%, fair 2.85, listed 2.65 (35%)
Fair
2.85
35% model
Listed
2.65
35% book
Draw
Draw: model 33%, fair 3.05, listed 3.00 (31%)
Fair
3.05
33% model
Listed
3.00
31% book
Santa Clara win
Santa Clara win: model 32%, fair 3.11, listed 2.74 (34%)
Fair
3.11
32% model
Listed
2.74
34% book
Closing 1X2 · OddsPortal listing · single source · vig removed · captured
The model does not disagree with this price beyond calibration noise.
18+. Probabilities are not betting advice. If gambling stops being fun: begambleaware.org · jogoresponsavel.pt · stodlinjen.se · joueurs-info-service.fr
XI used for this forecast (expected, 14 Aug 2026, 16:00 UTC)
Expected XIThe expected elevens the model used at the freeze. SofaScore's confirmed XI is below for comparison.
Académico Viseu FC
- 98 Ewerton · G
- 41 Anthony Correia · D
- 44 Rúben Pereira · D
- 66 Igor Milioransa · D
- 75 Robinho · D
- 8 Cihan Kahraman · M
- 14 Soufiane Messeguem · M
- 31 João Guilherme · M
- 45 Alejandro Mestanza · M
- 10 Álvaro Zamora · F
- 33 André Clóvis · F
Santa Clara
- 1 Gabriel Batista · G · changed
- 2 Diogo Calila · D
- 5 Guilherme Romão · D
- 23 Sidney Lima · D · changed
- 6 Pedro Ferreira · M
- 8 José Tavares · M
- 11 Gabriel Silva · M · changed
- 35 Serginho · M · changed
- 77 Gustavo Klismahn · M · changed
- 9 Gonçalo Paciência · F
- 11 Welinton Torrao · F · changed
Confirmed XIConfirmed6 changes from the expected XI
SofaScore's posted elevens. Marked players differ from the expected XI above; the forecast numbers were frozen before this XI was known and are not rewritten.
Académico Viseu FC
4-2-3-1
- 98 Ewerton · G
- 41 Anthony Correia · D
- 44 Rúben Pereira · D
- 66 Igor Milioransa · D
- 75 Robinho · D
- 8 Cihan Kahraman · M
- 10 Álvaro Zamora · M
- 14 Soufiane Messeguem · M
- 31 João Guilherme · M
- 45 Alejandro Mestanza · M
- 33 André Clóvis · F
Santa Clara
4-2-3-1
- 1 Lucas França · G · changed
- 2 Diogo Calila · D
- 4 Pedro Pacheco · D · changed
- 5 Guilherme Romão · D
- 21 Emanuel Fernandes · D · changed
- 6 Pedro Ferreira · M
- 8 José Tavares · M
- 41 Daniel Borges · M · changed
- 70 Vinícius Lopes · M · changed
- 99 Sorriso · M · changed
- 9 Gonçalo Paciência · F
Last five league matches
Finished games strictly before this forecast's cutoff, with xG for and against.
Académico Viseu FC
- 22BenficaAway · 9 Aug 2026
xG 1.07–3.44
Santa Clara
- 22CD NacionalHome · 10 Aug 2026
xG 1.43–1.23
- 01FC PortoAway · 16 May 2026
xG 0.50–0.91
- 20CD NacionalHome · 11 May 2026
xG 1.53–0.92
- 22FC AroucaAway · 2 May 2026
xG 1.61–0.96
- 21Sporting BragaHome · 26 Apr 2026
xG 2.84–0.17
How to read the Académico Viseu FC vs Santa Clara probabilities
Académico Viseu FC vs Santa Clara (Liga Portugal, 15 Aug 2026): Balanced. Académico Viseu FC win 35%. Expected goals are 1.19–1.13. Prediction 1–1 (16%), also the highest cell in the grid. The score grid leans under 2.5 goals and at least one side keeping a clean sheet. Final score: 0–1.
Académico Viseu FC and Santa Clara are close on expected goals (1.19–1.13), so the 1X2 split is not a one-sided match.
The prediction 1–1 carries 16%. In football that is a typical peak: many nearby scorelines share the rest of the grid.
Over 2.5 is only 41%. The grid is tilted toward fewer than three goals. BTTS is 50%, near even.
Expected90 publishes probabilistic football forecasts based on statistical models. Predictions are not certainties.
Model record
- Prediction timestamp
- 14 Aug 2026, 16:00 UTC
- After kick-off
- Not rewritten
- Model version
- v1.1.0-p1-elo
- Verdict
- Balanced · Académico Viseu FC win
- Kick-off
- Sat 15 Aug, 18:00 Lisbon
Questions about Académico Viseu FC vs Santa Clara
- Who is favourite for Académico Viseu FC vs Santa Clara?
- The verdict is Balanced. Highest 1X2 is Académico Viseu FC win at 35%. Home 35%, draw 33%, away 32%. That is a share of similar matches, not a guaranteed result.
- What is the most likely score for Académico Viseu FC vs Santa Clara?
- 1–1 is the prediction and the modal cell at 16%. Other nearby scores still take a large slice of the probability, which is normal in football.
- Will Académico Viseu FC vs Santa Clara go over 2.5 goals?
- Over 2.5 is 41% from the same Poisson grid as 1X2. The model leans under 2.5, but the other side remains live.
- Both teams to score in Académico Viseu FC vs Santa Clara?
- BTTS is 50%. The grid leans toward at least one blank.
- Are these betting tips?
- No. Expected90 publishes model probabilities and tracks them after kick-off. Fair odds on a match page are 1 / probability compared with a listed book snapshot. Disagreement labels are gated by walk-forward 1X2 ECE. That is not a tip, and there is no odds CTA.
Related predictions
Final 1–1·Famalicão win 45%
Miss- Praia
- 25%
- Draw
- 29%
- Famalicão
- 45%
- xG home
- 1.08
- xG away
- 1.52
- Over 2.5
- 48%
- BTTS
- 53%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 1–0·CS Marítimo win 49%
Hit- Marítimo
- 49%
- Draw
- 30%
- Pia
- 22%
- xG home
- 1.53
- xG away
- 0.94
- Over 2.5
- 45%
- BTTS
- 50%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 0–1·Vitória SC win 40%
Miss- SC
- 40%
- Draw
- 30%
- Arouca
- 30%
- xG home
- 1.42
- xG away
- 1.19
- Over 2.5
- 48%
- BTTS
- 55%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 2–2·Sporting CP win 74%
Miss- Amadora
- 8%
- Draw
- 19%
- CP
- 74%
- xG home
- 0.66
- xG away
- 2.32
- Over 2.5
- 57%
- BTTS
- 45%
v1.1.0-p1-elo