Liga Portugal · Round 2 · 2026/27
FC Alverca vs CF Estrela Amadora prediction
FC Alverca win 46%
· Complexo Desportivo FC Alverca
Published · not rewritten after kick-off
FC Alverca
2–2
Draw
CF Estrela Amadora
1X2
FC Alverca win
46%Miss
Verdict
Slight lean
Prediction 1–1 · score miss
- 1X2 favourite Miss
Predicted FC Alverca win · 46%
Actual Draw
- Prediction Miss
Predicted 1–1
Actual 2–2
- Over 2.5 Miss
Predicted Under
Actual Over · 4 goals
- BTTS Miss
Predicted No
Actual Yes
Hit means the pre-match favourite (or the Over 2.5 / BTTS lean at 50%+) matched the result. Prediction is the published scoreline that sits with that 1X2 pick, not always the grid peak. The numbers above were stored before kick-off and are not edited afterwards.
Match forecast
FC Alverca win46%
- FC Alverca win
- 46%
- Draw
- 31%
- CF Estrela Amadora win
- 23%
- Prediction
- 1–1
- Expected goals
- 1.42–0.95
- Over 2.5
- 42%
- BTTS
- 49%
Grid peak · 15% · Miss
Model λ, home–away
Over · 4 goals · Miss
Yes · Miss
Over 2.5 and both-teams-to-score are summed from the same scoreline matrix as 1X2. They are not separate guesses.
Why this forecast
- 1Slight lean: FC Alverca win 46%, from a +42 Elo gap (1447 vs 1405).
- 2Expected goals 1.42-0.95.
- 3Prediction 1–1 (15%), also the highest cell in the grid.
Match briefing
- Elo
- Liga Portugal table
1447
+42
1405
- Out
None listed
- XI
- Expected XI
11 changes from the expected XI
3-4-2-1/4-3-3 - Last 5
FC Alverca
LLDLWAvg xG 0.96-1.10
CF Estrela Amadora
DDDLLAvg xG 1.33-2.13
Top scorelines
Share of the same grid. Longer bar is more likely.
- 111Prediction14.8%
- 20011.6%
- 31011.0%
- 4209.4%
- 5218.9%
Score grid
Home goals down the side, away across. Lime is more likely. The solid ring is the grid peak.
| FC Alverca goals | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 12% | 7% | 4% | |||
| 1 | 11% | 15% | 6% | |||
| 2 | 9% | 9% | 4% | |||
| 3 | 4% | 4% | 2% | |||
| 4 | ||||||
| 5 |
Away goals 0-5 across the top. Cells are a share of every possible score, not just this crop.
Fair odds
Model prices are 1 / probability. Listed prices are one OddsPortal closing 1X2 listing, vig removed. Only a closing line is available for this match — no pre-kick-off snapshot was captured. Snapshot . This is not a betting tip.
1X2
FC Alverca win
FC Alverca win: model 46%, fair 2.19, listed 2.09 (45%)
Fair
2.19
46% model
Listed
2.09
45% book
Draw
Draw: model 31%, fair 3.19, listed 3.25 (29%)
Fair
3.19
31% model
Listed
3.25
29% book
CF Estrela Amadora win
CF Estrela Amadora win: model 23%, fair 4.34, listed 3.50 (27%)
Fair
4.34
23% model
Listed
3.50
27% book
Closing 1X2 · OddsPortal listing · single source · vig removed · captured
The model does not disagree with this price beyond calibration noise.
18+. Probabilities are not betting advice. If gambling stops being fun: begambleaware.org · jogoresponsavel.pt · stodlinjen.se · joueurs-info-service.fr
XI used for this forecast (expected, 15 Aug 2026, 12:16 UTC)
Expected XIThe expected elevens the model used at the freeze. SofaScore's confirmed XI is below for comparison.
FC Alverca
- 31 Matheus Mendes · G
- 4 Kaiky Naves · D · changed
- 21 Sergi Gómez · D · changed
- 33 Bastien Meupiyou · D
- 12 Isaac James · M
- 18 Lincoln · M · changed
- 26 Rhaldney · M · changed
- 2 Nabil Touaizi · F
- 10 Chiquinho · F
- 22 Figueiredo · F
- 91 Sandro Lima · F · changed
CF Estrela Amadora
- 40 Renan Ribeiro · G · changed
- 4 Bernardo Schappo · D · changed
- 5 Stefan Leković · D
- 21 Max Scholze · D · changed
- 30 Luan Patrick · D
- 6 Kevin Höög Jansson · M · changed
- 24 Bruno Langa · M · changed
- 39 Eddy Doué · M
- 99 Abraham Marcus · M
- 9 Rodrigo Pinho · F · changed
- 10 Ianis Stoica · F
Confirmed XIConfirmed11 changes from the expected XI
SofaScore's posted elevens. Marked players differ from the expected XI above; the forecast numbers were frozen before this XI was known and are not rewritten.
FC Alverca
3-4-2-1
- 31 Matheus Mendes · G
- 4 Yaya Bojang · D · changed
- 14 Steven Baseya · D · changed
- 33 Bastien Meupiyou · D
- 2 Nabil Touaizi · M
- 6 Davy Gui · M · changed
- 12 Isaac James · M
- 25 Ian Luccas · M · changed
- 9 Vivaldo · F · changed
- 10 Chiquinho · F
- 22 Figueiredo · F
CF Estrela Amadora
4-3-3
- 24 Léo Linck · G · changed
- 5 Stefan Leković · D
- 17 Jefferson Encada · D · changed
- 30 Luan Patrick · D
- 55 Rafa Soares · D · changed
- 8 Robinho · M · changed
- 14 Lovro Zvonarek · M · changed
- 39 Eddy Doué · M
- 10 Ianis Stoica · F
- 37 Leandro Antonetti · F · changed
- 99 Abraham Marcus · F
Last five league matches
Finished games strictly before this forecast's cutoff, with xG for and against.
FC Alverca
- 02FC PortoAway · 9 Aug 2026
xG 1.66–2.59
- 01FamalicãoAway · 16 May 2026
xG 0.45–0.52
- 11Estoril PraiaHome · 10 May 2026
xG 1.15–0.87
- 01FC PortoAway · 2 May 2026
xG 0.68–0.65
- 21FC AroucaHome · 24 Apr 2026
xG 0.85–0.86
CF Estrela Amadora
- 22Sporting CPHome · 8 Aug 2026
xG 1.10–2.63
- 22Sporting BragaAway · 16 May 2026
xG 0.71–2.38
- 00FamalicãoHome · 11 May 2026
xG 0.26–1.97
- 23MoreirenseAway · 2 May 2026
xG 2.83–1.87
- 12FC PortoHome · 26 Apr 2026
xG 1.76–1.81
How to read the FC Alverca vs CF Estrela Amadora probabilities
FC Alverca vs CF Estrela Amadora (Liga Portugal, 15 Aug 2026): Slight lean. FC Alverca win 46%. Expected goals are 1.42–0.95. Prediction 1–1 (15%), also the highest cell in the grid. The score grid leans under 2.5 goals and at least one side keeping a clean sheet. Final score: 2–2.
FC Alverca holds a modest expected-goals edge (1.42–0.95). That shows up as FC Alverca win at 46%, not a certainty.
The prediction 1–1 carries 15%. In football that is a typical peak: many nearby scorelines share the rest of the grid.
Over 2.5 is only 42%. The grid is tilted toward fewer than three goals. BTTS is 49%, near even.
Expected90 publishes probabilistic football forecasts based on statistical models. Predictions are not certainties.
Model record
- Prediction timestamp
- 15 Aug 2026, 12:16 UTC
- After kick-off
- Not rewritten
- Model version
- v1.1.0-p1-elo
- Verdict
- Slight lean · FC Alverca win
- Kick-off
- Sat 15 Aug, 15:30 Lisbon
Questions about FC Alverca vs CF Estrela Amadora
- Who is favourite for FC Alverca vs CF Estrela Amadora?
- The verdict is Slight lean. Highest 1X2 is FC Alverca win at 46%. Home 46%, draw 31%, away 23%. That is a share of similar matches, not a guaranteed result.
- What is the most likely score for FC Alverca vs CF Estrela Amadora?
- 1–1 is the prediction and the modal cell at 15%. Other nearby scores still take a large slice of the probability, which is normal in football.
- Will FC Alverca vs CF Estrela Amadora go over 2.5 goals?
- Over 2.5 is 42% from the same Poisson grid as 1X2. The model leans under 2.5, but the other side remains live.
- Both teams to score in FC Alverca vs CF Estrela Amadora?
- BTTS is 49%. The grid leans toward at least one blank.
- Are these betting tips?
- No. Expected90 publishes model probabilities and tracks them after kick-off. Fair odds on a match page are 1 / probability compared with a listed book snapshot. Disagreement labels are gated by walk-forward 1X2 ECE. That is not a tip, and there is no odds CTA.
Related predictions
Final 1–1·Famalicão win 45%
Miss- Praia
- 25%
- Draw
- 29%
- Famalicão
- 45%
- xG home
- 1.08
- xG away
- 1.52
- Over 2.5
- 48%
- BTTS
- 53%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 1–0·CS Marítimo win 49%
Hit- Marítimo
- 49%
- Draw
- 30%
- Pia
- 22%
- xG home
- 1.53
- xG away
- 0.94
- Over 2.5
- 45%
- BTTS
- 50%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 0–1·Vitória SC win 40%
Miss- SC
- 40%
- Draw
- 30%
- Arouca
- 30%
- xG home
- 1.42
- xG away
- 1.19
- Over 2.5
- 48%
- BTTS
- 55%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 2–2·Sporting CP win 74%
Miss- Amadora
- 8%
- Draw
- 19%
- CP
- 74%
- xG home
- 0.66
- xG away
- 2.32
- Over 2.5
- 57%
- BTTS
- 45%
v1.1.0-p1-elo