Liga Portugal · Round 1 · 2026/27
Santa Clara vs CD Nacional prediction
Santa Clara win 40%
· Estadio de São Miguel
Published · not rewritten after kick-off
Santa Clara
2–2
Draw
CD Nacional
1X2
Santa Clara win
40%Miss
Verdict
Slight lean
Prediction 1–1 · score miss
- 1X2 favourite Miss
Predicted Santa Clara win · 40%
Actual Draw
- Prediction Miss
Predicted 1–1
Actual 2–2
- Over 2.5 Miss
Predicted Under
Actual Over · 4 goals
- BTTS Miss
Predicted No
Actual Yes
Hit means the pre-match favourite (or the Over 2.5 / BTTS lean at 50%+) matched the result. Prediction is the published scoreline that sits with that 1X2 pick, not always the grid peak. The numbers above were stored before kick-off and are not edited afterwards.
Match forecast
Santa Clara win40%
- Santa Clara win
- 40%
- Draw
- 32%
- CD Nacional win
- 28%
- Prediction
- 1–1
- Expected goals
- 1.30–1.05
- Over 2.5
- 42%
- BTTS
- 49%
Grid peak · 15% · Miss
Model λ, home–away
Over · 4 goals · Miss
Yes · Miss
Over 2.5 and both-teams-to-score are summed from the same scoreline matrix as 1X2. They are not separate guesses.
Why this forecast
- 1Slight lean: Santa Clara win 40%, from a +79 Elo gap (1473 vs 1394).
- 2Expected goals 1.30-1.05.
- 3Prediction 1–1 (15%), also the highest cell in the grid.
Match briefing
- Elo
- Liga Portugal table
1473
+79
1394
- Out
None listed
- XI
- Confirmed4-2-3-1/3-4-3
- Last 5
Santa Clara
LWDWDAvg xG 1.34-0.85
CD Nacional
WLLWWAvg xG 1.20-1.28
Top scorelines
Share of the same grid. Longer bar is more likely.
- 111Prediction15.0%
- 20011.6%
- 31010.4%
- 4218.5%
- 5208.1%
Score grid
Home goals down the side, away across. Lime is more likely. The solid ring is the grid peak.
| Santa Clara goals | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 12% | 8% | 5% | |||
| 1 | 10% | 15% | 7% | 2% | ||
| 2 | 8% | 8% | 4% | |||
| 3 | 3% | 4% | ||||
| 4 | ||||||
| 5 |
Away goals 0-5 across the top. Cells are a share of every possible score, not just this crop.
Fair odds
Model prices are 1 / probability. Listed prices are one OddsPortal closing 1X2 listing, vig removed. Only a closing line is available for this match — no pre-kick-off snapshot was captured. Snapshot . This is not a betting tip.
1X2
Santa Clara win
DisagreesSanta Clara win: model 40%, fair 2.48, listed 1.85 (50%)
Fair
2.48
40% model
Listed
1.85
50% book
Draw
Draw: model 32%, fair 3.15, listed 3.08 (30%)
Fair
3.15
32% model
Listed
3.08
30% book
CD Nacional win
CD Nacional win: model 28%, fair 3.57, listed 4.75 (20%)
Fair
3.57
28% model
Listed
4.75
20% book
Closing 1X2 · OddsPortal listing · single source · vig removed · captured
The model disagrees with the listed Santa Clara win price (large). That is a reading of the numbers, not a recommendation.
18+. Probabilities are not betting advice. If gambling stops being fun: begambleaware.org · jogoresponsavel.pt · stodlinjen.se · joueurs-info-service.fr
Confirmed XI
ConfirmedSofaScore's confirmed elevens. The expected XI this forecast used was not stored with the freeze.
Santa Clara
4-2-3-1
- 1 Lucas França · G
- 2 Diogo Calila · D
- 4 Pedro Pacheco · D
- 5 Guilherme Romão · D
- 23 Sidney Lima · D
- 6 Pedro Ferreira · M
- 8 José Tavares · M
- 41 Daniel Borges · M
- 70 Vinícius Lopes · M
- 99 Sorriso · M
- 9 Gonçalo Paciência · F
CD Nacional
3-4-3
- 1 Renato Marin · G
- 6 Matheus Dias · D
- 34 Léo Santos · D
- 38 Ze Vitor · D
- 7 Markus Jensen · M
- 26 Joel Silva · M
- 28 Liziero · M
- 52 Wesley Gasolina · M
- 8 Miguel Baeza · F
- 10 Daniel Júnior · F
- 99 Pablo Messias Cardozo · F
Last five league matches
Finished games strictly before this forecast's cutoff, with xG for and against.
Santa Clara
- 01FC PortoAway · 16 May 2026
xG 0.50–0.91
- 20CD NacionalHome · 11 May 2026
xG 1.53–0.92
- 22FC AroucaAway · 2 May 2026
xG 1.61–0.96
- 21Sporting BragaHome · 26 Apr 2026
xG 2.84–0.17
- 00Casa PiaAway · 18 Apr 2026
xG 0.20–1.30
CD Nacional
- 20Vitória SCHome · 16 May 2026
xG 0.94–1.33
- 02Santa ClaraAway · 11 May 2026
xG 0.92–1.53
- 12AVS - Futebol SADHome · 2 May 2026
xG 1.83–1.64
- 20TondelaAway · 25 Apr 2026
xG 1.32–1.56
- 10FC AlvercaHome · 18 Apr 2026
xG 1.01–0.36
How to read the Santa Clara vs CD Nacional probabilities
Santa Clara vs CD Nacional (Liga Portugal, 10 Aug 2026): Slight lean. Santa Clara win 40%. Expected goals are 1.30–1.05. Prediction 1–1 (15%), also the highest cell in the grid. The score grid leans under 2.5 goals and at least one side keeping a clean sheet. Final score: 2–2.
Santa Clara holds a modest expected-goals edge (1.30–1.05). That shows up as Santa Clara win at 40%, not a certainty.
The prediction 1–1 carries 15%. In football that is a typical peak: many nearby scorelines share the rest of the grid.
Over 2.5 is only 42%. The grid is tilted toward fewer than three goals. BTTS is 49%, near even.
Expected90 publishes probabilistic football forecasts based on statistical models. Predictions are not certainties.
Model record
- Prediction timestamp
- 10 Aug 2026, 12:15 UTC
- After kick-off
- Not rewritten
- Model version
- v1.1.0-p1-elo
- Verdict
- Slight lean · Santa Clara win
- Kick-off
- Mon 10 Aug, 20:15 Lisbon
Questions about Santa Clara vs CD Nacional
- Who is favourite for Santa Clara vs CD Nacional?
- The verdict is Slight lean. Highest 1X2 is Santa Clara win at 40%. Home 40%, draw 32%, away 28%. That is a share of similar matches, not a guaranteed result.
- What is the most likely score for Santa Clara vs CD Nacional?
- 1–1 is the prediction and the modal cell at 15%. Other nearby scores still take a large slice of the probability, which is normal in football.
- Will Santa Clara vs CD Nacional go over 2.5 goals?
- Over 2.5 is 42% from the same Poisson grid as 1X2. The model leans under 2.5, but the other side remains live.
- Both teams to score in Santa Clara vs CD Nacional?
- BTTS is 49%. The grid leans toward at least one blank.
- Are these betting tips?
- No. Expected90 publishes model probabilities and tracks them after kick-off. Fair odds on a match page are 1 / probability compared with a listed book snapshot. Disagreement labels are gated by walk-forward 1X2 ECE. That is not a tip, and there is no odds CTA.
Related predictions
Final 1–1·Famalicão win 45%
Miss- Praia
- 25%
- Draw
- 29%
- Famalicão
- 45%
- xG home
- 1.08
- xG away
- 1.52
- Over 2.5
- 48%
- BTTS
- 53%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 1–0·CS Marítimo win 49%
Hit- Marítimo
- 49%
- Draw
- 30%
- Pia
- 22%
- xG home
- 1.53
- xG away
- 0.94
- Over 2.5
- 45%
- BTTS
- 50%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 0–1·Vitória SC win 40%
Miss- SC
- 40%
- Draw
- 30%
- Arouca
- 30%
- xG home
- 1.42
- xG away
- 1.19
- Over 2.5
- 48%
- BTTS
- 55%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 2–2·Sporting CP win 74%
Miss- Amadora
- 8%
- Draw
- 19%
- CP
- 74%
- xG home
- 0.66
- xG away
- 2.32
- Over 2.5
- 57%
- BTTS
- 45%
v1.1.0-p1-elo