Liga Portugal · Round 5 · 2026/27
FC Alverca vs Sporting Braga prediction
Sporting Braga win 43%
· Complexo Desportivo FC Alverca
Published · not rewritten after kick-off
FC Alverca
1–2
Sporting Braga won
Sporting Braga
1X2
Sporting Braga win
43%Hit
Verdict
Slight lean
Prediction 1–1 · score miss
- 1X2 favourite Hit
Predicted Sporting Braga win · 43%
Actual Sporting Braga won
- Prediction Miss
Predicted 1–1
Actual 1–2
- Over 2.5 Miss
Predicted Under
Actual Over · 3 goals
- BTTS Miss
Predicted No
Actual Yes
Hit means the pre-match favourite (or the Over 2.5 / BTTS lean at 50%+) matched the result. Prediction is the published scoreline that sits with that 1X2 pick, not always the grid peak. The numbers above were stored before kick-off and are not edited afterwards.
Match forecast
Sporting Braga win43%
- FC Alverca win
- 23%
- Draw
- 34%
- Sporting Braga win
- 43%
- Prediction
- 1–1
- Expected goals
- 0.89–1.28
- Over 2.5
- 37%
- BTTS
- 45%
Grid peak · 16% · Miss
Model λ, home–away
Over · 3 goals · Miss
Yes · Miss
Over 2.5 and both-teams-to-score are summed from the same scoreline matrix as 1X2. They are not separate guesses.
Why this forecast
- 1Slight lean: Sporting Braga win 43%, from a -211 Elo gap (1443 vs 1653).
- 2Expected goals 0.89-1.28.
- 3Prediction 1–1 (16%), also the highest cell in the grid.
- 4Bastien Meupiyou listed out.
Match briefing
- Elo
- Liga Portugal table
1443
-211
1653
- Out
FC Alverca1 out
- Bastien Meupiyou
Sporting BragaNone out
No listed absences
- XI
- Expected XI
9 changes from the expected XI
3-4-3/3-4-3 - Last 5
FC Alverca
DLDLLAvg xG 0.98-1.60
Sporting Braga
WDDDDAvg xG 1.05-1.07
Top scorelines
Share of the same grid. Longer bar is more likely.
- 111Prediction15.5%
- 20014.0%
- 30112.1%
- 4029.4%
- 512Result8.3%
Score grid
Home goals down the side, away across. Lime is more likely. The solid ring is the grid peak.
| FC Alverca goals | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 14% | 12% | 9% | 4% | ||
| 1 | 8% | 16% | 8% | 4% | ||
| 2 | 5% | 6% | 4% | |||
| 3 | ||||||
| 4 | ||||||
| 5 |
Away goals 0-5 across the top. Cells are a share of every possible score, not just this crop.
Fair odds
Model prices are 1 / probability. Listed prices are one OddsPortal closing 1X2 listing, vig removed. Only a closing line is available for this match — no pre-kick-off snapshot was captured. Snapshot . This is not a betting tip.
1X2
FC Alverca win
FC Alverca win: model 23%, fair 4.29, listed 5.02 (19%)
Fair
4.29
23% model
Listed
5.02
19% book
Draw
Draw: model 34%, fair 2.97, listed 3.66 (26%)
Fair
2.97
34% model
Listed
3.66
26% book
Sporting Braga win
DisagreesSporting Braga win: model 43%, fair 2.33, listed 1.76 (55%)
Fair
2.33
43% model
Listed
1.76
55% book
Closing 1X2 · OddsPortal listing · single source · vig removed · captured
The model disagrees with the listed Sporting Braga win price (large). That is a reading of the numbers, not a recommendation.
Over 2.5 and BTTS use the same conversion. Disagreement labels apply to 1X2 only, where walk-forward ECE is scored.
Over 2.5
Over 2.5
Over 2.5: model 37%, fair 2.72, listed 2.27 (43%)
- Fair
- 2.72
- Listed
- 2.27
Under 2.5
Under 2.5: model 63%, fair 1.58, listed 1.70 (57%)
- Fair
- 1.58
- Listed
- 1.70
BTTS
BTTS yes
BTTS yes: model 45%, fair 2.22, listed 2.00 (47%)
- Fair
- 2.22
- Listed
- 2.00
BTTS no
BTTS no: model 55%, fair 1.82, listed 1.75 (53%)
- Fair
- 1.82
- Listed
- 1.75
18+. Probabilities are not betting advice. If gambling stops being fun: begambleaware.org · jogoresponsavel.pt · stodlinjen.se · joueurs-info-service.fr
Injuries and suspensions
SofaScore missing list for this fixture. Doubtful players are listed separately from those ruled out.
FC Alverca1 out
- Bastien MeupiyouOutUnknown
Sporting BragaNone out
No listed absences.
XI used for this forecast (expected, 5 Sept 2026, 06:22 UTC)
Expected XIThe expected elevens the model used at the freeze. SofaScore's confirmed XI is below for comparison.
FC Alverca
- 31 Matheus Mendes · G
- 4 Kaiky Naves · D · changed
- 4 Yaya Bojang · D
- 14 Steven Baseya · D
- 33 Bastien Meupiyou · D · changed
- 12 Isaac James · M
- 18 Lincoln · M · changed
- 26 Rhaldney · M · changed
- 2 Nabil Touaizi · F · changed
- 10 Chiquinho · F
- 22 Figueiredo · F
Sporting Braga
- 1 Lukáš Horníček · G · changed
- 5 Leonardo Lelo · D · changed
- 6 Vítor Carvalho · D
- 14 Gustaf Lagerbielke · D
- 17 Gabriel Moscardo · D · changed
- 2 Victor Gómez · M
- 8 João Moutinho · M
- 20 Mario Dorgeles · M
- 34 Demir Ege Tıknaz · M
- 9 Fran Navarro · F · changed
- 10 Pau Víctor · F
Confirmed XIConfirmed9 changes from the expected XI
SofaScore's posted elevens. Marked players differ from the expected XI above; the forecast numbers were frozen before this XI was known and are not rewritten.
FC Alverca
3-4-3
- 31 Matheus Mendes · G
- 4 Yaya Bojang · D
- 14 Steven Baseya · D
- 21 Sergi Gómez · D · changed
- 12 Isaac James · M
- 25 Ian Luccas · M · changed
- 27 Toni Tamarit · M · changed
- 35 Rayan Lucas · M · changed
- 9 Vivaldo · F · changed
- 10 Chiquinho · F
- 22 Figueiredo · F
Sporting Braga
3-4-3
- 31 Bernardo Fontes · G · changed
- 6 Vítor Carvalho · D
- 14 Gustaf Lagerbielke · D
- 44 Adrian Bajrami · D · changed
- 2 Victor Gómez · M
- 7 Diogo Travassos · M · changed
- 8 João Moutinho · M
- 34 Demir Ege Tıknaz · M
- 10 Pau Víctor · F
- 20 Mario Dorgeles · F
- 50 Diego Rodrigues · F · changed
Last five league matches
Finished games strictly before this forecast's cutoff, with xG for and against.
FC Alverca
- 11Santa ClaraHome · 29 Aug 2026
xG 0.61–1.49
- 13Sporting CPAway · 22 Aug 2026
xG 0.41–2.12
- 22CF Estrela AmadoraHome · 15 Aug 2026
xG 1.75–1.29
- 02FC PortoAway · 9 Aug 2026
xG 1.66–2.59
- 01FamalicãoAway · 16 May 2026
xG 0.45–0.52
Sporting Braga
- 10Vitória SCHome · 31 Aug 2026
xG 0.93–0.47
- 22MoreirenseAway · 9 Aug 2026
xG 1.32–0.22
- 22CF Estrela AmadoraHome · 16 May 2026
xG 2.38–0.71
- 22BenficaAway · 11 May 2026
xG 0.20–2.91
- 11Estoril PraiaHome · 3 May 2026
xG 0.40–1.06
How to read the FC Alverca vs Sporting Braga probabilities
FC Alverca vs Sporting Braga (Liga Portugal, 5 Sept 2026): Slight lean. Sporting Braga win 43%. Expected goals are 0.89–1.28. Prediction 1–1 (16%), also the highest cell in the grid. The score grid leans under 2.5 goals and at least one side keeping a clean sheet. Final score: 1–2.
Sporting Braga holds a modest expected-goals edge (0.89–1.28). That shows up as Sporting Braga win at 43%, not a certainty.
The prediction 1–1 carries 16%. In football that is a typical peak: many nearby scorelines share the rest of the grid.
Over 2.5 is only 37%. The grid is tilted toward fewer than three goals. BTTS is 45%, so a clean sheet is in play.
Expected90 publishes probabilistic football forecasts based on statistical models. Predictions are not certainties.
Model record
- Prediction timestamp
- 5 Sept 2026, 06:22 UTC
- After kick-off
- Not rewritten
- Model version
- v1.4.0-elo-span16
- Verdict
- Slight lean · Sporting Braga win
- Kick-off
- Sat 5 Sept, 18:00 Lisbon
Questions about FC Alverca vs Sporting Braga
- Who is favourite for FC Alverca vs Sporting Braga?
- The verdict is Slight lean. Highest 1X2 is Sporting Braga win at 43%. Home 23%, draw 34%, away 43%. That is a share of similar matches, not a guaranteed result.
- What is the most likely score for FC Alverca vs Sporting Braga?
- 1–1 is the prediction and the modal cell at 16%. Other nearby scores still take a large slice of the probability, which is normal in football.
- Will FC Alverca vs Sporting Braga go over 2.5 goals?
- Over 2.5 is 37% from the same Poisson grid as 1X2. The model leans under 2.5, but the other side remains live.
- Both teams to score in FC Alverca vs Sporting Braga?
- BTTS is 45%. The grid leans toward at least one blank.
- Are these betting tips?
- No. Expected90 publishes model probabilities and tracks them after kick-off. Fair odds on a match page are 1 / probability compared with a listed book snapshot. Disagreement labels are gated by walk-forward 1X2 ECE. That is not a tip, and there is no odds CTA.
Related predictions
Final 1–1·Famalicão win 45%
Miss- Praia
- 25%
- Draw
- 29%
- Famalicão
- 45%
- xG home
- 1.08
- xG away
- 1.52
- Over 2.5
- 48%
- BTTS
- 53%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 1–0·CS Marítimo win 49%
Hit- Marítimo
- 49%
- Draw
- 30%
- Pia
- 22%
- xG home
- 1.53
- xG away
- 0.94
- Over 2.5
- 45%
- BTTS
- 50%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 0–1·Vitória SC win 40%
Miss- SC
- 40%
- Draw
- 30%
- Arouca
- 30%
- xG home
- 1.42
- xG away
- 1.19
- Over 2.5
- 48%
- BTTS
- 55%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 2–2·Sporting CP win 74%
Miss- Amadora
- 8%
- Draw
- 19%
- CP
- 74%
- xG home
- 0.66
- xG away
- 2.32
- Over 2.5
- 57%
- BTTS
- 45%
v1.1.0-p1-elo