Liga Portugal · Round 5 · 2026/27
Santa Clara vs Rio Ave prediction
Santa Clara win 51%
· Estadio de São Miguel
Published · not rewritten after kick-off
Santa Clara
4–0
Santa Clara won
Rio Ave
1X2
Santa Clara win
51%Hit
Verdict
Slight lean
Prediction 2–1 · score miss · grid peak 1–1
- 1X2 favourite Hit
Predicted Santa Clara win · 51%
Actual Santa Clara won
- Prediction Miss
Predicted 2–1
Actual 4–0
- Over 2.5 Miss
Predicted Under
Actual Over · 4 goals
- BTTS Hit
Predicted No
Actual No
Hit means the pre-match favourite (or the Over 2.5 / BTTS lean at 50%+) matched the result. Prediction is the published scoreline that sits with that 1X2 pick, not always the grid peak. The numbers above were stored before kick-off and are not edited afterwards.
Match forecast
Santa Clara win51%
- Santa Clara win
- 51%
- Draw
- 30%
- Rio Ave win
- 19%
- Prediction
- 2–1
- Expected goals
- 1.55–0.87
- Over 2.5
- 44%
- BTTS
- 48%
With the 1X2 pick · 9% · Miss
Grid peak 1–1 at 14%
Model λ, home–away
Over · 4 goals · Miss
No · Hit
Over 2.5 and both-teams-to-score are summed from the same scoreline matrix as 1X2. They are not separate guesses.
Why this forecast
- 1Slight lean: Santa Clara win 51%, from a +31 Elo gap (1487 vs 1456).
- 2Expected goals 1.55-0.87.
- 3Prediction 2–1 (9%), the score published with the 1X2 pick. Grid peak is 1–1 at 14%.
- 4Brandon Aguilera listed out and one other absence.
Match briefing
- Elo
- Liga Portugal table
1487
+31
1456
- Out
Santa ClaraNone out
No listed absences
Rio Ave2 out
- Brandon Aguilera
- Ryan Guilherme
- XI
- Expected XI
5 changes from the expected XI
4-3-3/4-2-3-1 - Last 5
Santa Clara
DWWDLAvg xG 1.21-0.88
Rio Ave
LWLLDAvg xG 0.51-1.77
Top scorelines
Share of the same grid. Longer bar is more likely.
- 111Modal14.4%
- 21011.3%
- 30011.2%
- 42010.7%
- 521Prediction9.3%
Score grid
Home goals down the side, away across. Lime is more likely. The solid ring is the grid peak; the dashed ring is the prediction 2–1, published with the 1X2 pick.
| Santa Clara goals | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 11% | 5% | 3% | |||
| 1 | 11% | 14% | 5% | |||
| 2 | 11% | 9% | 4% | |||
| 3 | 6% | 5% | 2% | |||
| 4 | 2% | |||||
| 5 |
Away goals 0-5 across the top. Cells are a share of every possible score, not just this crop.
Fair odds
Model prices are 1 / probability. Listed prices are one OddsPortal closing 1X2 listing, vig removed. Only a closing line is available for this match — no pre-kick-off snapshot was captured. Snapshot . This is not a betting tip.
1X2
Santa Clara win
Santa Clara win: model 51%, fair 1.96, listed 2.03 (48%)
Fair
1.96
51% model
Listed
2.03
48% book
Draw
Draw: model 30%, fair 3.30, listed 3.20 (30%)
Fair
3.30
30% model
Listed
3.20
30% book
Rio Ave win
Rio Ave win: model 19%, fair 5.35, listed 4.40 (22%)
Fair
5.35
19% model
Listed
4.40
22% book
Closing 1X2 · OddsPortal listing · single source · vig removed · captured
The model does not disagree with this price beyond calibration noise.
Over 2.5 and BTTS use the same conversion. Disagreement labels apply to 1X2 only, where walk-forward ECE is scored.
Over 2.5
Over 2.5
Over 2.5: model 44%, fair 2.29, listed 2.40 (40%)
- Fair
- 2.29
- Listed
- 2.40
Under 2.5
Under 2.5: model 56%, fair 1.78, listed 1.61 (60%)
- Fair
- 1.78
- Listed
- 1.61
BTTS
BTTS yes
BTTS yes: model 48%, fair 2.07, listed 2.02 (46%)
- Fair
- 2.07
- Listed
- 2.02
BTTS no
BTTS no: model 52%, fair 1.93, listed 1.73 (54%)
- Fair
- 1.93
- Listed
- 1.73
18+. Probabilities are not betting advice. If gambling stops being fun: begambleaware.org · jogoresponsavel.pt · stodlinjen.se · joueurs-info-service.fr
Injuries and suspensions
SofaScore missing list for this fixture. Doubtful players are listed separately from those ruled out.
Santa ClaraNone out
No listed absences.
Rio Ave2 out
- Brandon AguileraOutAnterior Cruciate Ligament
- Ryan GuilhermeOutUnknown
XI used for this forecast (expected, 6 Sept 2026, 09:52 UTC)
Expected XIThe expected elevens the model used at the freeze. SofaScore's confirmed XI is below for comparison.
Santa Clara
- 1 Lucas França · G
- 2 Diogo Calila · D · changed
- 4 Pedro Pacheco · D
- 5 Guilherme Romão · D
- 23 Sidney Lima · D · changed
- 6 Pedro Ferreira · M
- 8 José Tavares · M
- 11 Gabriel Silva · M · changed
- 77 Gustavo Klismahn · M · changed
- 9 Gonçalo Paciência · F
- 70 Vinícius Lopes · F
Rio Ave
- 99 Ennio Van Der Gouw · G
- 6 Nelson Abbey · D · changed
- 17 Marios Vrousai · D
- 23 Francisco Petrasso · D
- 39 Gustavo Mancha · D
- 7 Diogo Bezerra · M
- 44 Tamás Nikitscher · M
- 54 Georgios Liavas · M
- 9 Tamblé Monteiro · F
- 11 Jalen Blesa · F
- 77 Dario Špikić · F
Confirmed XIConfirmed5 changes from the expected XI
SofaScore's posted elevens. Marked players differ from the expected XI above; the forecast numbers were frozen before this XI was known and are not rewritten.
Santa Clara
4-3-3
- 1 Lucas França · G
- 4 Pedro Pacheco · D
- 5 Guilherme Romão · D
- 21 Emanuel Fernandes · D · changed
- 42 Lucas Soares · D · changed
- 6 Pedro Ferreira · M
- 8 José Tavares · M
- 20 Tiago Ribeiro · M · changed
- 9 Gonçalo Paciência · F
- 10 Brenner · F · changed
- 70 Vinícius Lopes · F
Rio Ave
4-2-3-1
- 99 Ennio Van Der Gouw · G
- 17 Marios Vrousai · D
- 23 Francisco Petrasso · D
- 39 Gustavo Mancha · D
- 54 Georgios Liavas · D
- 5 Andreas Ndoj · M · changed
- 7 Diogo Bezerra · M
- 11 Jalen Blesa · M
- 44 Tamás Nikitscher · M
- 77 Dario Špikić · M
- 9 Tamblé Monteiro · F
Last five league matches
Finished games strictly before this forecast's cutoff, with xG for and against.
Santa Clara
- 11FC AlvercaAway · 29 Aug 2026
xG 1.49–0.61
- 10FamalicãoHome · 23 Aug 2026
xG 1.36–1.05
- 10Académico Viseu FCAway · 15 Aug 2026
xG 1.27–0.58
- 22CD NacionalHome · 10 Aug 2026
xG 1.43–1.23
- 01FC PortoAway · 16 May 2026
xG 0.50–0.91
Rio Ave
- 04Sporting CPHome · 28 Aug 2026
xG 0.32–1.61
- 20Estoril PraiaAway · 22 Aug 2026
xG 0.70–1.16
- 02FC PortoHome · 15 Aug 2026
xG 0.58–1.97
- 01Gil VicenteAway · 9 Aug 2026
xG 0.19–1.66
- 11Casa PiaAway · 16 May 2026
xG 0.75–2.45
How to read the Santa Clara vs Rio Ave probabilities
Santa Clara vs Rio Ave (Liga Portugal, 6 Sept 2026): Slight lean. Santa Clara win 51%. Expected goals are 1.55–0.87. Prediction 2–1 (9%), the score published with the 1X2 pick. Grid peak is 1–1 at 14%. The score grid leans under 2.5 goals and at least one side keeping a clean sheet. Final score: 4–0.
Santa Clara holds a modest expected-goals edge (1.55–0.87). That shows up as Santa Clara win at 51%, not a certainty.
The published prediction is 2–1 at 9%, the most likely scoreline that still agrees with the 1X2 pick. The grid peak is 1–1 at 14%. Nearby cells share the rest of the probability, which is normal in football.
Over 2.5 is only 44%. The grid is tilted toward fewer than three goals. BTTS is 48%, near even.
Expected90 publishes probabilistic football forecasts based on statistical models. Predictions are not certainties.
Model record
- Prediction timestamp
- 6 Sept 2026, 09:52 UTC
- After kick-off
- Not rewritten
- Model version
- v1.4.0-elo-span16
- Verdict
- Slight lean · Santa Clara win
- Kick-off
- Sun 6 Sept, 15:30 Lisbon
Questions about Santa Clara vs Rio Ave
- Who is favourite for Santa Clara vs Rio Ave?
- The verdict is Slight lean. Highest 1X2 is Santa Clara win at 51%. Home 51%, draw 30%, away 19%. That is a share of similar matches, not a guaranteed result.
- What is the most likely score for Santa Clara vs Rio Ave?
- 2–1 is the published prediction at 9%, aligned with the 1X2 pick. The highest single cell is 1–1 at 14%. Other nearby scores still take a large slice of the grid.
- Will Santa Clara vs Rio Ave go over 2.5 goals?
- Over 2.5 is 44% from the same Poisson grid as 1X2. The model leans under 2.5, but the other side remains live.
- Both teams to score in Santa Clara vs Rio Ave?
- BTTS is 48%. The grid leans toward at least one blank.
- Are these betting tips?
- No. Expected90 publishes model probabilities and tracks them after kick-off. Fair odds on a match page are 1 / probability compared with a listed book snapshot. Disagreement labels are gated by walk-forward 1X2 ECE. That is not a tip, and there is no odds CTA.
Related predictions
Final 1–1·Famalicão win 45%
Miss- Praia
- 25%
- Draw
- 29%
- Famalicão
- 45%
- xG home
- 1.08
- xG away
- 1.52
- Over 2.5
- 48%
- BTTS
- 53%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 1–0·CS Marítimo win 49%
Hit- Marítimo
- 49%
- Draw
- 30%
- Pia
- 22%
- xG home
- 1.53
- xG away
- 0.94
- Over 2.5
- 45%
- BTTS
- 50%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 0–1·Vitória SC win 40%
Miss- SC
- 40%
- Draw
- 30%
- Arouca
- 30%
- xG home
- 1.42
- xG away
- 1.19
- Over 2.5
- 48%
- BTTS
- 55%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 2–2·Sporting CP win 74%
Miss- Amadora
- 8%
- Draw
- 19%
- CP
- 74%
- xG home
- 0.66
- xG away
- 2.32
- Over 2.5
- 57%
- BTTS
- 45%
v1.1.0-p1-elo