Skip to main content
E90

Liga Portugal · Round 4 · 2026/27

Benfica vs Estoril Praia prediction

Strong favourite

Benfica win 86%

· Estádio da Luz

Published · not rewritten after kick-off

Full timeRound 4 · 2/4 checks hit

Benfica

2–1

Benfica won

Estoril Praia

1X2

Benfica win

86%Hit

Verdict

Strong favourite

Prediction 3–0 · score miss

1X2 favourite
Hit

Predicted Benfica win · 86%

Actual Benfica won

Prediction
Miss

Predicted 3–0

Actual 2–1

Over 2.5
Hit

Predicted Over

Actual Over · 3 goals

BTTS
Miss

Predicted No

Actual Yes

Hit means the pre-match favourite (or the Over 2.5 / BTTS lean at 50%+) matched the result. Prediction is the published scoreline that sits with that 1X2 pick, not always the grid peak. The numbers above were stored before kick-off and are not edited afterwards.

Match forecast

Strong favourite

Benfica win86%

Open game
Benfica win
86%
Draw
11%
Estoril Praia win
3%
Prediction
3–0

Grid peak · 12% · Miss

Expected goals
3.18–0.58

Model λ, home–away

Over 2.5
73%

Over · 3 goals · Hit

BTTS
43%

Yes · Miss

Over 2.5 and both-teams-to-score are summed from the same scoreline matrix as 1X2. They are not separate guesses.

Why this forecast

  1. 1Strong favourite: Benfica win 86%, from a +348 Elo gap (1797 vs 1449).
  2. 2Expected goals 3.18-0.58.
  3. 3Prediction 3–0 (12%), also the highest cell in the grid.
  4. 4Over 2.5 at 73%.

Match briefing

Elo

1797

+348

1449

Liga Portugal table
Out

None listed

XI
Expected XI

8 changes from the expected XI

4-2-3-1/3-4-3
Last 5

Benfica

WDWDD

Avg xG 2.97-0.90

Estoril Praia

LLDLD

Avg xG 1.09-1.91

Top scorelines

Share of the same grid. Longer bar is more likely.

  1. 130Prediction12.4%
  2. 22011.7%
  3. 3409.9%
  4. 4317.3%
  5. 521Result6.9%

Score grid

Home goals down the side, away across. Lime is more likely. The solid ring is the grid peak.

Scoreline probabilities for Benfica versus Estoril Praia
Benfica goals012345
03%
17%5%
212%7%2%
312%7%2%
410%6%
56%4%

Away goals 0-5 across the top. Cells are a share of every possible score, not just this crop.

Fair odds

Model prices are 1 / probability. Listed prices are one OddsPortal closing 1X2 listing, vig removed. Only a closing line is available for this match — no pre-kick-off snapshot was captured. Snapshot . This is not a betting tip.

1X2

Benfica win

Benfica win: model 86%, fair 1.16, listed 1.11 (88%)

Fair

1.16

86% model

Listed

1.11

88% book

Draw

Draw: model 11%, fair 9.26, listed 11.37 (9%)

Fair

9.26

11% model

Listed

11.37

9% book

Estoril Praia win

Estoril Praia win: model 3%, fair 32.47, listed 27.00 (4%)

Fair

32.47

3% model

Listed

27.00

4% book

Closing 1X2 · OddsPortal listing · single source · vig removed · captured

The model does not disagree with this price beyond calibration noise.

Over 2.5 and BTTS use the same conversion. Disagreement labels apply to 1X2 only, where walk-forward ECE is scored.

Over 2.5

Over 2.5

Over 2.5: model 73%, fair 1.38, listed 1.29 (75%)

Fair
1.38
Listed
1.29

Under 2.5

Under 2.5: model 27%, fair 3.64, listed 3.80 (25%)

Fair
3.64
Listed
3.80

BTTS

BTTS yes

BTTS yes: model 43%, fair 2.31, listed 1.95 (48%)

Fair
2.31
Listed
1.95

BTTS no

BTTS no: model 57%, fair 1.76, listed 1.80 (52%)

Fair
1.76
Listed
1.80

18+. Probabilities are not betting advice. If gambling stops being fun: begambleaware.org · jogoresponsavel.pt · stodlinjen.se · joueurs-info-service.fr

XI used for this forecast (expected, 30 Aug 2026, 19:37 UTC)

Expected XI

The expected elevens the model used at the freeze. SofaScore's confirmed XI is below for comparison.

Benfica

  1. 1 Anatoliy Trubin · G · changed
  2. 26 Samuel Dahl · D
  3. 30 Nicolás Otamendi · D · changed
  4. 44 Tomás Araújo · D
  5. 8 Fredrik Aursnes · M · changed
  6. 18 Leandro Barreiro · M
  7. 20 Richard Ríos · M · changed
  8. 21 Andreas Schjelderup · M · changed
  9. 25 Gianluca Prestianni · M
  10. 27 Rafa Silva · M
  11. 14 Vangelis Pavlidis · F

Estoril Praia

  1. 1 Joel Robles · G
  2. 4 Ferro · D
  3. 5 Antef Tsoungui · D
  4. 25 Felix Bacher · D · changed
  5. 2 Ricard Sánchez · M
  6. 8 Xeka · M
  7. 10 Jordan Holsgrove · M · changed
  8. 7 André Lacximicant · F
  9. 12 João Carvalho · F
  10. 14 Yanis Begraoui · F
  11. 99 Rafik Guitane · F · changed
Confirmed XIConfirmed8 changes from the expected XI

SofaScore's posted elevens. Marked players differ from the expected XI above; the forecast numbers were frozen before this XI was known and are not rewritten.

Benfica

4-2-3-1

  1. 24 Samuel Soares · G · changed
  2. 2 Clément Lenglet · D · changed
  3. 6 Alexander Bah · D · changed
  4. 26 Samuel Dahl · D
  5. 44 Tomás Araújo · D
  6. 5 Enzo Barrenechea · M · changed
  7. 10 Georgiy Sudakov · M · changed
  8. 18 Leandro Barreiro · M
  9. 25 Gianluca Prestianni · M
  10. 27 Rafa Silva · M
  11. 14 Vangelis Pavlidis · F

Estoril Praia

3-4-3

  1. 1 Joel Robles · G
  2. 4 Ferro · D
  3. 15 Ismael Sierra Arnal · D · changed
  4. 25 Stelios Andreou · D · changed
  5. 2 Ricard Sánchez · M
  6. 3 Fernando Medrano · M · changed
  7. 5 Antef Tsoungui · M
  8. 8 Xeka · M
  9. 7 André Lacximicant · F
  10. 12 João Carvalho · F
  11. 14 Yanis Begraoui · F

Last five league matches

Finished games strictly before this forecast's cutoff, with xG for and against.

Benfica

WDWDD
  • 70Casa PiaAway · 17 Aug 2026

    xG 3.04–0.12

  • 22Académico Viseu FCHome · 9 Aug 2026

    xG 3.44–1.07

  • 31Estoril PraiaAway · 16 May 2026

    xG 4.15–1.52

  • 22Sporting BragaHome · 11 May 2026

    xG 2.91–0.20

  • 22FamalicãoAway · 2 May 2026

    xG 1.29–1.58

Estoril Praia

LLDLD
  • 02Rio AveHome · 22 Aug 2026

    xG 1.16–0.70

  • 02CD NacionalAway · 16 Aug 2026

    xG 0.82–2.08

  • 11FamalicãoHome · 7 Aug 2026

    xG 1.06–1.47

  • 13BenficaHome · 16 May 2026

    xG 1.52–4.15

  • 11FC AlvercaAway · 10 May 2026

    xG 0.87–1.15

How to read the Benfica vs Estoril Praia probabilities

Benfica vs Estoril Praia (Liga Portugal, 31 Aug 2026): Strong favourite. Benfica win 86%. Expected goals are 3.18–0.58. Prediction 3–0 (12%), also the highest cell in the grid. The score grid leans over 2.5 goals and at least one side keeping a clean sheet. Final score: 2–1.

Benfica is clearly ahead on expected goals (3.18–0.58). Benfica win is 86%, still a probability, not a certainty.

The prediction 3–0 carries 12%. In football that is a typical peak: many nearby scorelines share the rest of the grid.

Over 2.5 sits at 73%, so the model expects an open game more often than not. BTTS is 43%, so a clean sheet is in play.

Expected90 publishes probabilistic football forecasts based on statistical models. Predictions are not certainties.

Model record

Prediction timestamp
30 Aug 2026, 19:37 UTC
After kick-off
Not rewritten
Model version
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Verdict
Strong favourite · Benfica win
Kick-off
Mon 31 Aug, 20:15 Lisbon

Questions about Benfica vs Estoril Praia

Who is favourite for Benfica vs Estoril Praia?
The verdict is Strong favourite. Highest 1X2 is Benfica win at 86%. Home 86%, draw 11%, away 3%. That is a share of similar matches, not a guaranteed result.
What is the most likely score for Benfica vs Estoril Praia?
3–0 is the prediction and the modal cell at 12%. Other nearby scores still take a large slice of the probability, which is normal in football.
Will Benfica vs Estoril Praia go over 2.5 goals?
Over 2.5 is 73% from the same Poisson grid as 1X2. The model leans over 2.5, but the other side remains live.
Both teams to score in Benfica vs Estoril Praia?
BTTS is 43%. The grid leans toward at least one blank.
Are these betting tips?
No. Expected90 publishes model probabilities and tracks them after kick-off. Fair odds on a match page are 1 / probability compared with a listed book snapshot. Disagreement labels are gated by walk-forward 1X2 ECE. That is not a tip, and there is no odds CTA.

Related predictions

All Liga Portugal predictions