Liga Portugal · Round 1 · 2026/27
Vitória SC vs FC Arouca prediction
Vitória SC win 40%
· Estádio Dom Afonso Henriques
Published · not rewritten after kick-off
Vitória SC
0–1
FC Arouca won
FC Arouca
1X2
Vitória SC win
40%Miss
Verdict
Slight lean
Prediction 1–1 · score miss
- 1X2 favourite Miss
Predicted Vitória SC win · 40%
Actual FC Arouca won
- Prediction Miss
Predicted 1–1
Actual 0–1
- Over 2.5 Hit
Predicted Under
Actual Under · 1 goals
- BTTS Miss
Predicted Yes
Actual No
Hit means the pre-match favourite (or the Over 2.5 / BTTS lean at 50%+) matched the result. Prediction is the published scoreline that sits with that 1X2 pick, not always the grid peak. The numbers above were stored before kick-off and are not edited afterwards.
Match forecast
Vitória SC win40%
- Vitória SC win
- 40%
- Draw
- 30%
- FC Arouca win
- 30%
- Prediction
- 1–1
- Expected goals
- 1.42–1.19
- Over 2.5
- 48%
- BTTS
- 55%
Grid peak · 14% · Miss
Model λ, home–away
Under · 1 goals · Hit
No · Miss
Over 2.5 and both-teams-to-score are summed from the same scoreline matrix as 1X2. They are not separate guesses.
Why this forecast
- 1Slight lean: Vitória SC win 40%, from a +30 Elo gap (1519 vs 1490).
- 2Expected goals 1.42-1.19.
- 3Prediction 1–1 (14%), also the highest cell in the grid.
Match briefing
- Elo
- Liga Portugal table
1519
+30
1490
- Out
None listed
- XI
- Confirmed4-2-3-1/4-2-3-1
- Last 5
Vitória SC
LLLWWAvg xG 0.97-1.64
FC Arouca
WWDLWAvg xG 1.34-1.04
Top scorelines
Share of the same grid. Longer bar is more likely.
- 111Prediction14.3%
- 2009.2%
- 3218.8%
- 4108.5%
- 5127.4%
Score grid
Home goals down the side, away across. Lime is more likely. The solid ring is the grid peak.
| Vitória SC goals | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9% | 7% | 5% | 2% | ||
| 1 | 9% | 14% | 7% | 3% | ||
| 2 | 7% | 9% | 5% | 2% | ||
| 3 | 4% | 4% | 2% | |||
| 4 | ||||||
| 5 |
Away goals 0-5 across the top. Cells are a share of every possible score, not just this crop.
Fair odds
Model prices are 1 / probability. Listed prices are one OddsPortal closing 1X2 listing, vig removed. Only a closing line is available for this match — no pre-kick-off snapshot was captured. Snapshot . This is not a betting tip.
1X2
Vitória SC win
DisagreesVitória SC win: model 40%, fair 2.48, listed 1.88 (49%)
Fair
2.48
40% model
Listed
1.88
49% book
Draw
Draw: model 30%, fair 3.34, listed 3.43 (27%)
Fair
3.34
30% model
Listed
3.43
27% book
FC Arouca win
FC Arouca win: model 30%, fair 3.36, listed 3.95 (24%)
Fair
3.36
30% model
Listed
3.95
24% book
Closing 1X2 · OddsPortal listing · single source · vig removed · captured
The model disagrees with the listed Vitória SC win price (large). That is a reading of the numbers, not a recommendation.
18+. Probabilities are not betting advice. If gambling stops being fun: begambleaware.org · jogoresponsavel.pt · stodlinjen.se · joueurs-info-service.fr
Confirmed XI
ConfirmedSofaScore's confirmed elevens. The expected XI this forecast used was not stored with the freeze.
Vitória SC
4-2-3-1
- 48 Oliwier Zych · G
- 2 Miguel Maga · D
- 4 Óscar Rivas · D
- 13 João Mendes · D
- 28 Thiago Balieiro · D
- 7 Oumar Camara · M
- 8 Gonçalo Nogueira · M
- 11 Gustavo Silva · M
- 16 Beni Mukendi · M
- 20 Samu · M
- 24 Alioune Ndoye · F
FC Arouca
4-2-3-1
- 12 Ignacio de Arruabarrena · G
- 3 Jose Fontán · D
- 15 Javi Sánchez · D
- 21 Mateo Flores · D
- 28 Tiago Esgaio · D
- 6 Espen Van Ee · M
- 7 Naïs Djouahra · M
- 8 Taichi Fukui · M
- 14 Hyun-ju Lee · M
- 19 Alfonso Trezza · M
- 17 Ivan Barbero · F
Last five league matches
Finished games strictly before this forecast's cutoff, with xG for and against.
Vitória SC
- 02CD NacionalAway · 16 May 2026
xG 1.33–0.94
- 01Casa PiaHome · 11 May 2026
xG 0.94–0.88
- 15Sporting CPAway · 4 May 2026
xG 0.61–4.57
- 20Rio AveHome · 25 Apr 2026
xG 1.17–0.44
- 10Gil VicenteAway · 18 Apr 2026
xG 0.82–1.38
FC Arouca
- 31TondelaHome · 16 May 2026
xG 1.77–0.62
- 31Gil VicenteAway · 11 May 2026
xG 1.32–0.77
- 22Santa ClaraHome · 2 May 2026
xG 0.96–1.61
- 12FC AlvercaAway · 24 Apr 2026
xG 0.86–0.85
- 10CF Estrela AmadoraHome · 19 Apr 2026
xG 1.77–1.35
How to read the Vitória SC vs FC Arouca probabilities
Vitória SC vs FC Arouca (Liga Portugal, 8 Aug 2026): Slight lean. Vitória SC win 40%. Expected goals are 1.42–1.19. Prediction 1–1 (14%), also the highest cell in the grid. The score grid leans under 2.5 goals and both teams to score. Final score: 0–1.
Vitória SC and FC Arouca are close on expected goals (1.42–1.19), so the 1X2 split is not a one-sided match.
The prediction 1–1 carries 14%. In football that is a typical peak: many nearby scorelines share the rest of the grid.
Over 2.5 is 48%, close to a coin flip from this score matrix. BTTS is 55%, near even.
Expected90 publishes probabilistic football forecasts based on statistical models. Predictions are not certainties.
Model record
- Prediction timestamp
- 8 Aug 2026, 10:00 UTC
- After kick-off
- Not rewritten
- Model version
- v1.1.0-p1-elo
- Verdict
- Slight lean · Vitória SC win
- Kick-off
- Sat 8 Aug, 18:00 Lisbon
Questions about Vitória SC vs FC Arouca
- Who is favourite for Vitória SC vs FC Arouca?
- The verdict is Slight lean. Highest 1X2 is Vitória SC win at 40%. Home 40%, draw 30%, away 30%. That is a share of similar matches, not a guaranteed result.
- What is the most likely score for Vitória SC vs FC Arouca?
- 1–1 is the prediction and the modal cell at 14%. Other nearby scores still take a large slice of the probability, which is normal in football.
- Will Vitória SC vs FC Arouca go over 2.5 goals?
- Over 2.5 is 48% from the same Poisson grid as 1X2. The model leans under 2.5, but the other side remains live.
- Both teams to score in Vitória SC vs FC Arouca?
- BTTS is 55%. The grid leans toward both teams scoring.
- Are these betting tips?
- No. Expected90 publishes model probabilities and tracks them after kick-off. Fair odds on a match page are 1 / probability compared with a listed book snapshot. Disagreement labels are gated by walk-forward 1X2 ECE. That is not a tip, and there is no odds CTA.
Related predictions
Final 1–1·Famalicão win 45%
Miss- Praia
- 25%
- Draw
- 29%
- Famalicão
- 45%
- xG home
- 1.08
- xG away
- 1.52
- Over 2.5
- 48%
- BTTS
- 53%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 1–0·CS Marítimo win 49%
Hit- Marítimo
- 49%
- Draw
- 30%
- Pia
- 22%
- xG home
- 1.53
- xG away
- 0.94
- Over 2.5
- 45%
- BTTS
- 50%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 2–2·Sporting CP win 74%
Miss- Amadora
- 8%
- Draw
- 19%
- CP
- 74%
- xG home
- 0.66
- xG away
- 2.32
- Over 2.5
- 57%
- BTTS
- 45%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 2–0·FC Porto win 77%
Hit- Porto
- 77%
- Draw
- 17%
- Alverca
- 6%
- xG home
- 2.47
- xG away
- 0.63
- Over 2.5
- 60%
- BTTS
- 44%
v1.1.0-p1-elo