Liga Portugal · Round 3 · 2026/27
Sporting CP vs FC Alverca prediction
Sporting CP win 84%
· Estádio José Alvalade
Published · not rewritten after kick-off
Sporting CP
3–1
Sporting CP won
FC Alverca
1X2
Sporting CP win
84%Hit
Verdict
Strong favourite
Prediction 3–0 · score miss · grid peak 2–0
- 1X2 favourite Hit
Predicted Sporting CP win · 84%
Actual Sporting CP won
- Prediction Miss
Predicted 3–0
Actual 3–1
- Over 2.5 Hit
Predicted Over
Actual Over · 4 goals
- BTTS Miss
Predicted No
Actual Yes
Hit means the pre-match favourite (or the Over 2.5 / BTTS lean at 50%+) matched the result. Prediction is the published scoreline that sits with that 1X2 pick, not always the grid peak. The numbers above were stored before kick-off and are not edited afterwards.
Match forecast
Sporting CP win84%
Open game- Sporting CP win
- 84%
- Draw
- 12%
- FC Alverca win
- 4%
- Prediction
- 3–0
- Expected goals
- 2.98–0.61
- Over 2.5
- 69%
- BTTS
- 44%
With the 1X2 pick · 12% · Miss
Grid peak 2–0 at 12%
Model λ, home–away
Over · 4 goals · Hit
Yes · Miss
Over 2.5 and both-teams-to-score are summed from the same scoreline matrix as 1X2. They are not separate guesses.
Why this forecast
- 1Strong favourite: Sporting CP win 84%, from a +362 Elo gap (1809 vs 1447).
- 2Expected goals 2.98-0.61.
- 3Prediction 3–0 (12%), the score published with the 1X2 pick. Grid peak is 2–0 at 12%.
- 4Over 2.5 at 69%.
- 5Fotis Ioannidis listed out and one other absence.
Match briefing
- Elo
- Liga Portugal table
1809
+362
1447
- Out
Sporting CP1 out
- Fotis Ioannidis
FC Alverca1 out
- ChiquinhoSuspended
- XI
- Expected XI
13 changes from the expected XI
4-2-3-1/3-4-2-1 - Last 5
Sporting CP
DWWWDAvg xG 2.45-0.92
FC Alverca
LLDLWAvg xG 0.96-1.10
Top scorelines
Share of the same grid. Longer bar is more likely.
- 120Modal12.3%
- 230Prediction12.2%
- 3409.1%
- 4217.5%
- 531Result7.4%
Score grid
Home goals down the side, away across. Lime is more likely. The solid ring is the grid peak; the dashed ring is the prediction 3–0, published with the 1X2 pick.
| Sporting CP goals | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4% | |||||
| 1 | 7% | 6% | ||||
| 2 | 12% | 7% | 2% | |||
| 3 | 12% | 7% | 2% | |||
| 4 | 9% | 6% | ||||
| 5 | 5% | 3% |
Away goals 0-5 across the top. Cells are a share of every possible score, not just this crop.
Fair odds
Model prices are 1 / probability. Listed prices are one OddsPortal closing 1X2 listing, vig removed. Only a closing line is available for this match — no pre-kick-off snapshot was captured. Snapshot . This is not a betting tip.
1X2
Sporting CP win
Sporting CP win: model 84%, fair 1.19, listed 1.21 (78%)
Fair
1.19
84% model
Listed
1.21
78% book
Draw
Draw: model 12%, fair 8.11, listed 6.56 (14%)
Fair
8.11
12% model
Listed
6.56
14% book
FC Alverca win
FC Alverca win: model 4%, fair 25.25, listed 11.70 (8%)
Fair
25.25
4% model
Listed
11.70
8% book
Closing 1X2 · OddsPortal listing · single source · vig removed · captured
The model does not disagree with this price beyond calibration noise.
18+. Probabilities are not betting advice. If gambling stops being fun: begambleaware.org · jogoresponsavel.pt · stodlinjen.se · joueurs-info-service.fr
Injuries and suspensions
SofaScore missing list for this fixture. Doubtful players are listed separately from those ruled out.
Sporting CP1 out
- Fotis IoannidisOutBack Injury
FC Alverca1 out
- ChiquinhoSuspendedred card suspension
XI used for this forecast (expected, 14 Aug 2026, 16:00 UTC)
Expected XIThe expected elevens the model used at the freeze. SofaScore's confirmed XI is below for comparison.
Sporting CP
- 1 Rui Silva · G
- 6 Zeno Debast · D
- 25 Gonçalo Inácio · D · changed
- 72 Eduardo Quaresma · D · changed
- 5 Hidemasa Morita · M · changed
- 8 Pedro Gonçalves · M · changed
- 20 Maximiliano Araújo · M
- 23 Daniel Bragança · M · changed
- 10 Geny Catamo · F
- 17 Francisco Trincão · F · changed
- 97 Luis Javier Suárez · F
FC Alverca
- 31 Matheus Mendes · G
- 4 Kaiky Naves · D · changed
- 21 Sergi Gómez · D · changed
- 33 Bastien Meupiyou · D · changed
- 12 Isaac James · M
- 18 Lincoln · M · changed
- 26 Rhaldney · M · changed
- 2 Nabil Touaizi · F
- 10 Chiquinho · F · changed
- 22 Figueiredo · F
- 91 Sandro Lima · F · changed
Confirmed XIConfirmed13 changes from the expected XI
SofaScore's posted elevens. Marked players differ from the expected XI above; the forecast numbers were frozen before this XI was known and are not rewritten.
Sporting CP
4-2-3-1
- 1 Rui Silva · G
- 6 Zeno Debast · D
- 20 Maximiliano Araújo · D
- 22 Iván Fresneda · D · changed
- 55 Ibrahima Ba · D · changed
- 5 Sergi Altimira · M · changed
- 10 Geny Catamo · M
- 17 Rodrigo Zalazar · M · changed
- 58 Flávio Gonçalves · M · changed
- 77 Issa Doumbia · M · changed
- 97 Luis Javier Suárez · F
FC Alverca
3-4-2-1
- 31 Matheus Mendes · G
- 4 Yaya Bojang · D · changed
- 12 Isaac James · D
- 14 Steven Baseya · D · changed
- 2 Nabil Touaizi · M
- 6 Davy Gui · M · changed
- 35 Rayan Lucas · M · changed
- 55 Francisco Chissumba · M · changed
- 9 Vivaldo · F · changed
- 22 Figueiredo · F
- 25 Ian Luccas · F · changed
Last five league matches
Finished games strictly before this forecast's cutoff, with xG for and against.
Sporting CP
- 22CF Estrela AmadoraAway · 8 Aug 2026
xG 2.63–1.10
- 30Gil VicenteHome · 16 May 2026
xG 1.61–0.64
- 41Rio AveAway · 11 May 2026
xG 1.56–0.97
- 51Vitória SCHome · 4 May 2026
xG 4.57–0.61
- 22TondelaHome · 29 Apr 2026
xG 1.90–1.27
FC Alverca
- 02FC PortoAway · 9 Aug 2026
xG 1.66–2.59
- 01FamalicãoAway · 16 May 2026
xG 0.45–0.52
- 11Estoril PraiaHome · 10 May 2026
xG 1.15–0.87
- 01FC PortoAway · 2 May 2026
xG 0.68–0.65
- 21FC AroucaHome · 24 Apr 2026
xG 0.85–0.86
How to read the Sporting CP vs FC Alverca probabilities
Sporting CP vs FC Alverca (Liga Portugal, 22 Aug 2026): Strong favourite. Sporting CP win 84%. Expected goals are 2.98–0.61. Prediction 3–0 (12%), the score published with the 1X2 pick. Grid peak is 2–0 at 12%. The score grid leans over 2.5 goals and at least one side keeping a clean sheet. Final score: 3–1.
Sporting CP is clearly ahead on expected goals (2.98–0.61). Sporting CP win is 84%, still a probability, not a certainty.
The published prediction is 3–0 at 12%, the most likely scoreline that still agrees with the 1X2 pick. The grid peak is 2–0 at 12%. Nearby cells share the rest of the probability, which is normal in football.
Over 2.5 sits at 69%, so the model expects an open game more often than not. BTTS is 44%, so a clean sheet is in play.
Expected90 publishes probabilistic football forecasts based on statistical models. Predictions are not certainties.
Model record
- Prediction timestamp
- 14 Aug 2026, 16:00 UTC
- After kick-off
- Not rewritten
- Model version
- v1.1.0-p1-elo
- Verdict
- Strong favourite · Sporting CP win
- Kick-off
- Sat 22 Aug, 20:30 Lisbon
Questions about Sporting CP vs FC Alverca
- Who is favourite for Sporting CP vs FC Alverca?
- The verdict is Strong favourite. Highest 1X2 is Sporting CP win at 84%. Home 84%, draw 12%, away 4%. That is a share of similar matches, not a guaranteed result.
- What is the most likely score for Sporting CP vs FC Alverca?
- 3–0 is the published prediction at 12%, aligned with the 1X2 pick. The highest single cell is 2–0 at 12%. Other nearby scores still take a large slice of the grid.
- Will Sporting CP vs FC Alverca go over 2.5 goals?
- Over 2.5 is 69% from the same Poisson grid as 1X2. The model leans over 2.5, but the other side remains live.
- Both teams to score in Sporting CP vs FC Alverca?
- BTTS is 44%. The grid leans toward at least one blank.
- Are these betting tips?
- No. Expected90 publishes model probabilities and tracks them after kick-off. Fair odds on a match page are 1 / probability compared with a listed book snapshot. Disagreement labels are gated by walk-forward 1X2 ECE. That is not a tip, and there is no odds CTA.
Related predictions
Final 1–1·Famalicão win 45%
Miss- Praia
- 25%
- Draw
- 29%
- Famalicão
- 45%
- xG home
- 1.08
- xG away
- 1.52
- Over 2.5
- 48%
- BTTS
- 53%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 1–0·CS Marítimo win 49%
Hit- Marítimo
- 49%
- Draw
- 30%
- Pia
- 22%
- xG home
- 1.53
- xG away
- 0.94
- Over 2.5
- 45%
- BTTS
- 50%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 0–1·Vitória SC win 40%
Miss- SC
- 40%
- Draw
- 30%
- Arouca
- 30%
- xG home
- 1.42
- xG away
- 1.19
- Over 2.5
- 48%
- BTTS
- 55%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 2–2·Sporting CP win 74%
Miss- Amadora
- 8%
- Draw
- 19%
- CP
- 74%
- xG home
- 0.66
- xG away
- 2.32
- Over 2.5
- 57%
- BTTS
- 45%
v1.1.0-p1-elo