Liga Portugal · Round 3 · 2026/27
FC Porto vs FC Arouca prediction
FC Porto win 67%
· Estádio do Dragão
Published · not rewritten after kick-off
FC Porto
2–0
FC Porto won
FC Arouca
1X2
FC Porto win
67%Hit
Verdict
Clear lean
Prediction 2–0 · score hit
- 1X2 favourite Hit
Predicted FC Porto win · 67%
Actual FC Porto won
- Prediction Hit
Predicted 2–0
Actual 2–0
- Over 2.5 Miss
Predicted Over
Actual Under · 2 goals
- BTTS Hit
Predicted No
Actual No
Hit means the pre-match favourite (or the Over 2.5 / BTTS lean at 50%+) matched the result. Prediction is the published scoreline that sits with that 1X2 pick, not always the grid peak. The numbers above were stored before kick-off and are not edited afterwards.
Match forecast
FC Porto win67%
- FC Porto win
- 67%
- Draw
- 22%
- FC Arouca win
- 10%
- Prediction
- 2–0
- Expected goals
- 2.10–0.73
- Over 2.5
- 54%
- BTTS
- 47%
Grid peak · 13% · Hit
Model λ, home–away
Under · 2 goals · Miss
No · Hit
Over 2.5 and both-teams-to-score are summed from the same scoreline matrix as 1X2. They are not separate guesses.
Why this forecast
- 1Clear lean: FC Porto win 67%, from a +291 Elo gap (1791 vs 1500).
- 2Expected goals 2.10-0.73.
- 3Prediction 2–0 (13%), also the highest cell in the grid.
- 4Martim Fernandes listed out and 2 other absences.
Match briefing
- Elo
- Liga Portugal table
1791
+291
1500
- Out
FC Porto3 out
- Martim Fernandes
- Oskar Pietuszewski
- Samu Aghehowa
FC AroucaNone out
No listed absences
- XI
- Expected XI
5 changes from the expected XI
4-3-3/4-2-3-1 - Last 5
FC Porto
WWLWWAvg xG 1.83-1.10
FC Arouca
WWWDLAvg xG 1.07-1.23
Top scorelines
Share of the same grid. Longer bar is more likely.
- 120PredictionResult13.0%
- 21010.8%
- 31110.6%
- 4219.5%
- 5309.1%
Score grid
Home goals down the side, away across. Lime is more likely. The solid ring is the grid peak.
| FC Porto goals | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7% | 3% | ||||
| 1 | 11% | 11% | 3% | |||
| 2 | 13% | 10% | 3% | |||
| 3 | 9% | 7% | 2% | |||
| 4 | 5% | 3% | ||||
| 5 |
Away goals 0-5 across the top. Cells are a share of every possible score, not just this crop.
Fair odds
Model prices are 1 / probability. Listed prices are one OddsPortal closing 1X2 listing, vig removed. Only a closing line is available for this match — no pre-kick-off snapshot was captured. Snapshot . This is not a betting tip.
1X2
FC Porto win
FC Porto win: model 67%, fair 1.48, listed 1.28 (75%)
Fair
1.48
67% model
Listed
1.28
75% book
Draw
Draw: model 22%, fair 4.50, listed 5.66 (17%)
Fair
4.50
22% model
Listed
5.66
17% book
FC Arouca win
FC Arouca win: model 10%, fair 9.73, listed 11.15 (9%)
Fair
9.73
10% model
Listed
11.15
9% book
Closing 1X2 · OddsPortal listing · single source · vig removed · captured
The model does not disagree with this price beyond calibration noise.
18+. Probabilities are not betting advice. If gambling stops being fun: begambleaware.org · jogoresponsavel.pt · stodlinjen.se · joueurs-info-service.fr
Injuries and suspensions
SofaScore missing list for this fixture. Doubtful players are listed separately from those ruled out.
FC Porto3 out
- Martim FernandesOutUnknown
- Oskar PietuszewskiOutUnknown
- Samu AghehowaOutCruciate Ligament Injury
FC AroucaNone out
No listed absences.
XI used for this forecast (expected, 14 Aug 2026, 16:00 UTC)
Expected XIThe expected elevens the model used at the freeze. SofaScore's confirmed XI is below for comparison.
FC Porto
- 99 Diogo Costa · G
- 4 Jakub Kiwior · D
- 5 Jan Bednarek · D
- 12 Zaidu Sanusi · D
- 20 Alberto Costa · D
- 8 Victor Froholdt · M
- 10 Gabri Veiga · M
- 22 Alan Varela · M · changed
- 11 Pepê · F
- 27 Deniz Gül · F · changed
- 77 Oskar Pietuszewski · F · changed
FC Arouca
- 12 Ignacio de Arruabarrena · G
- 3 Jose Fontán · D
- 15 Javi Sánchez · D
- 25 Bas Kuipers · D · changed
- 28 Tiago Esgaio · D
- 6 Espen Van Ee · M
- 7 Naïs Djouahra · M
- 8 Taichi Fukui · M
- 10 Pablo Gozálbez · M · changed
- 14 Hyun-ju Lee · M
- 17 Ivan Barbero · F
Confirmed XIConfirmed5 changes from the expected XI
SofaScore's posted elevens. Marked players differ from the expected XI above; the forecast numbers were frozen before this XI was known and are not rewritten.
FC Porto
4-3-3
- 99 Diogo Costa · G
- 4 Jakub Kiwior · D
- 5 Jan Bednarek · D
- 12 Zaidu Sanusi · D
- 20 Alberto Costa · D
- 8 Victor Froholdt · M
- 10 Gabri Veiga · M
- 13 Pablo Rosario · M · changed
- 7 William Gomes · F · changed
- 11 Pepê · F
- 19 André Silva · F · changed
FC Arouca
4-2-3-1
- 12 Ignacio de Arruabarrena · G
- 3 Jose Fontán · D
- 15 Javi Sánchez · D
- 18 Orest Lebedenko · D · changed
- 28 Tiago Esgaio · D
- 6 Espen Van Ee · M
- 7 Naïs Djouahra · M
- 8 Taichi Fukui · M
- 14 Hyun-ju Lee · M
- 19 Alfonso Trezza · M · changed
- 17 Ivan Barbero · F
Last five league matches
Finished games strictly before this forecast's cutoff, with xG for and against.
FC Porto
- 20FC AlvercaHome · 9 Aug 2026
xG 2.59–1.66
- 10Santa ClaraHome · 16 May 2026
xG 0.91–0.50
- 13AVS - Futebol SADAway · 10 May 2026
xG 3.19–0.88
- 10FC AlvercaHome · 2 May 2026
xG 0.65–0.68
- 21CF Estrela AmadoraAway · 26 Apr 2026
xG 1.81–1.76
FC Arouca
- 10Vitória SCAway · 8 Aug 2026
xG 0.43–2.28
- 31TondelaHome · 16 May 2026
xG 1.77–0.62
- 31Gil VicenteAway · 11 May 2026
xG 1.32–0.77
- 22Santa ClaraHome · 2 May 2026
xG 0.96–1.61
- 12FC AlvercaAway · 24 Apr 2026
xG 0.86–0.85
How to read the FC Porto vs FC Arouca probabilities
FC Porto vs FC Arouca (Liga Portugal, 23 Aug 2026): Clear lean. FC Porto win 67%. Expected goals are 2.10–0.73. Prediction 2–0 (13%), also the highest cell in the grid. The score grid leans over 2.5 goals and at least one side keeping a clean sheet. Final score: 2–0.
FC Porto is clearly ahead on expected goals (2.10–0.73). FC Porto win is 67%, still a probability, not a certainty.
The prediction 2–0 carries 13%. In football that is a typical peak: many nearby scorelines share the rest of the grid.
Over 2.5 is 54%, close to a coin flip from this score matrix. BTTS is 47%, near even.
Expected90 publishes probabilistic football forecasts based on statistical models. Predictions are not certainties.
Model record
- Prediction timestamp
- 14 Aug 2026, 16:00 UTC
- After kick-off
- Not rewritten
- Model version
- v1.1.0-p1-elo
- Verdict
- Clear lean · FC Porto win
- Kick-off
- Sun 23 Aug, 20:30 Lisbon
Questions about FC Porto vs FC Arouca
- Who is favourite for FC Porto vs FC Arouca?
- The verdict is Clear lean. Highest 1X2 is FC Porto win at 67%. Home 67%, draw 22%, away 10%. That is a share of similar matches, not a guaranteed result.
- What is the most likely score for FC Porto vs FC Arouca?
- 2–0 is the prediction and the modal cell at 13%. Other nearby scores still take a large slice of the probability, which is normal in football.
- Will FC Porto vs FC Arouca go over 2.5 goals?
- Over 2.5 is 54% from the same Poisson grid as 1X2. The model leans over 2.5, but the other side remains live.
- Both teams to score in FC Porto vs FC Arouca?
- BTTS is 47%. The grid leans toward at least one blank.
- Are these betting tips?
- No. Expected90 publishes model probabilities and tracks them after kick-off. Fair odds on a match page are 1 / probability compared with a listed book snapshot. Disagreement labels are gated by walk-forward 1X2 ECE. That is not a tip, and there is no odds CTA.
Related predictions
Final 1–1·Famalicão win 45%
Miss- Praia
- 25%
- Draw
- 29%
- Famalicão
- 45%
- xG home
- 1.08
- xG away
- 1.52
- Over 2.5
- 48%
- BTTS
- 53%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 1–0·CS Marítimo win 49%
Hit- Marítimo
- 49%
- Draw
- 30%
- Pia
- 22%
- xG home
- 1.53
- xG away
- 0.94
- Over 2.5
- 45%
- BTTS
- 50%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 0–1·Vitória SC win 40%
Miss- SC
- 40%
- Draw
- 30%
- Arouca
- 30%
- xG home
- 1.42
- xG away
- 1.19
- Over 2.5
- 48%
- BTTS
- 55%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 2–2·Sporting CP win 74%
Miss- Amadora
- 8%
- Draw
- 19%
- CP
- 74%
- xG home
- 0.66
- xG away
- 2.32
- Over 2.5
- 57%
- BTTS
- 45%
v1.1.0-p1-elo