Model performance
Every published prediction is stored before kick-off and scored after the match. We report proper scoring rules, not cherry-picked win rates. The diagrams below are reliability plots from the frozen walk-forward samples. Favourite-correct on the live table is a noisy extra.
Ledger updated 18 Oct 2026, 15:06 UTC. Dated quote: scored ledger note.
Reliability
When the model assigned the favourite 70%, those matches should be won about 70% of the time. Closer to the diagonal is better.
v1.4.0-elo-span16
Liga Portugal
- ECE
- 0.0309
- Log loss
- 0.9320
ECE 0.0309. When the favourite was given 70–80%, it won 73% of 94 matches.
la-v1.4.0-elo-span16
La Liga
- ECE
- 0.0180
- Log loss
- 0.9703
ECE 0.0180. When the favourite was given 70–80%, it won 75% of 69 matches.
pl-v1.1.0-elo
Premier League
- ECE
- 0.0326
- Log loss
- 0.9796
ECE 0.0326. When the favourite was given 70–80%, it won 71% of 90 matches.
as-v1.1.0-elo
Allsvenskan
- ECE
- 0.0572
- Log loss
- 1.0142
ECE 0.0572. When the favourite was given 70–80%, it won 76% of 38 matches.
l1-v1.1.0-elo
Ligue 1
- ECE
- 0.0246
- Log loss
- 0.9982
ECE 0.0246. When the favourite was given 70–80%, it won 78% of 49 matches.
sa-v1.1.0-elo
Serie A
- ECE
- 0.0242
- Log loss
- 0.9830
ECE 0.0242. When the favourite was given 70–80%, it won 76% of 75 matches.
Live sample
Open a league page for the scored match table. This index keeps the frozen reliability diagrams.
- Matches in view
- 141
- Favourite-correct
- 48%
- Prediction hits
- 15
- Liga Portugal results
- La Liga results
- Premier League results
- Allsvenskan results
- Ligue 1 results
- Serie A results
Performance questions
- What is a reliability diagram?
- When the model assigns 70% to the favourite, those matches should be won about 70% of the time. The chart plots predicted favourite probability against how often that favourite won. Closer to the diagonal is better. ECE is the average gap.
- Why not lead with favourite-correct?
- A 50% live round can still be well calibrated, and a lucky round can look sharp. Log loss, RPS and this diagram measure whether the probabilities were honest. Favourite-correct stays in the table, last.
- Can I filter by league and round?
- Yes. Each league and each scored round has its own URL, so the table, title and stats are specific to that slice.
v1.4.0-elo-span16
Liga Portugal
Live season 2026/27 · round 5
Model vs closing line. The closing line is the yardstick. Here is where we are ahead and behind.
- Matches · with price
- 41 · 41
- Log loss
- 0.9008·0.8786
- RPS
- 0.1722·0.1650
- Brier
- 0.5349·0.5223
- Goal MAE
- 0.87
- 1X2 accuracy
- 54%
Model · Closing line · Δ +0.0222
Model · Closing line · Δ +0.0072
Model · Closing line · Δ +0.0126
Goals markets
Over 2.5, Under 2.5 and BTTS from the same scored ledger as 1X2.
| Market | Matches | Log loss | Brier | Hit rate | Closing line |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 2.5 | 41 · 16 | 0.6749·0.6548Δ +0.0154 | 0.2406·0.2314 | 63% | Model · Closing line |
| Under 2.5 | 41 · 16 | 0.6749·0.6548Δ +0.0154 | 0.2406·0.2314 | 63% | Model · Closing line |
| BTTS | 41 · 16 | 0.7132·0.6652Δ +0.0353 | 0.2595·0.2360 | 51% | Model · Closing line |
Frozen walk-forward goals markets
Derived from the official baseline lambdas. Closing-line compare is on the live sample when prices exist.
| Market | Matches | Log loss | Brier | Hit rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 2.5 | 909 | 0.6726 | 0.2399 | 58% |
| Under 2.5 | 909 | 0.6726 | 0.2399 | 58% |
| BTTS | 909 | 0.6950 | 0.2508 | 52% |
The closing line is the yardstick. Here is where we are ahead and behind. Live sample only. Publish even when noisy. Goals markets (Over 2.5, Under 2.5, BTTS) use the same scored ledger.
la-v1.4.0-elo-span16
La Liga
Live season 2026/27 · round 9
Model vs closing line. The closing line is the yardstick. Here is where we are ahead and behind.
- Matches · with price
- 75 · 75
- Log loss
- 0.9869·0.9304
- RPS
- 0.1963·0.1832
- Brier
- 0.5867·0.5519
- Goal MAE
- 0.97
- 1X2 accuracy
- 48%
Model · Closing line · Δ +0.0565
Model · Closing line · Δ +0.0131
Model · Closing line · Δ +0.0348
Goals markets
Over 2.5, Under 2.5 and BTTS from the same scored ledger as 1X2.
| Market | Matches | Log loss | Brier | Hit rate | Closing line |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 2.5 | 75 · 53 | 0.7057·0.5795Δ +0.1156 | 0.2485·0.1966 | 60% | Model · Closing line |
| Under 2.5 | 75 · 53 | 0.7057·0.5795Δ +0.1156 | 0.2485·0.1966 | 60% | Model · Closing line |
| BTTS | 75 · 53 | 0.6894·0.6646Δ +0.0315 | 0.2468·0.2360 | 53% | Model · Closing line |
Frozen walk-forward goals markets
Derived from the official baseline lambdas. Closing-line compare is on the live sample when prices exist.
| Market | Matches | Log loss | Brier | Hit rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 2.5 | 1140 | 0.6758 | 0.2415 | 59% |
| Under 2.5 | 1140 | 0.6758 | 0.2415 | 59% |
| BTTS | 1140 | 0.6876 | 0.2472 | 54% |
The closing line is the yardstick. Here is where we are ahead and behind. Live sample only. Publish even when noisy. Goals markets (Over 2.5, Under 2.5, BTTS) use the same scored ledger.
pl-v1.1.0-elo
Premier League
Live season 2026/27 · round 3
Model vs closing line. The closing line is the yardstick. Here is where we are ahead and behind.
- Matches · with price
- 20 · 20
- Log loss
- 1.0154·1.0244
- RPS
- 0.1708·0.1694
- Brier
- 0.6155·0.6170
- Goal MAE
- 0.89
- 1X2 accuracy
- 35%
Model · Closing line · Δ -0.0090
Model · Closing line · Δ +0.0014
Model · Closing line · Δ -0.0015
Goals markets
Over 2.5, Under 2.5 and BTTS from the same scored ledger as 1X2.
| Market | Matches | Log loss | Brier | Hit rate | Closing line |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 2.5 | 20 · 15 | 0.7012·0.7258Δ +0.0012 | 0.2539·0.2646 | 50% | Model · Closing line |
| Under 2.5 | 20 · 15 | 0.7012·0.7258Δ +0.0012 | 0.2539·0.2646 | 50% | Model · Closing line |
| BTTS | 20 · 15 | 0.6578·0.6728Δ +0.0138 | 0.2324·0.2399 | 70% | Model · Closing line |
Frozen walk-forward goals markets
Derived from the official baseline lambdas. Closing-line compare is on the live sample when prices exist.
| Market | Matches | Log loss | Brier | Hit rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 2.5 | 1140 | 0.6795 | 0.2431 | 58% |
| Under 2.5 | 1140 | 0.6795 | 0.2431 | 58% |
| BTTS | 1140 | 0.6836 | 0.2452 | 57% |
The closing line is the yardstick. Here is where we are ahead and behind. Live sample only. Publish even when noisy. Goals markets (Over 2.5, Under 2.5, BTTS) use the same scored ledger.
as-v1.1.0-elo
Allsvenskan
Live season 2026/27 · round 20
Model vs closing line. The closing line is the yardstick. Here is where we are ahead and behind.
- Matches · with price
- 5 · 5
- Log loss
- 1.2678·1.2286
- RPS
- 0.2536·0.2347
- Brier
- 0.8008·0.7663
- Goal MAE
- 0.96
- 1X2 accuracy
- 40%
Model · Closing line · Δ +0.0392
Model · Closing line · Δ +0.0189
Model · Closing line · Δ +0.0345
Goals markets
Over 2.5, Under 2.5 and BTTS from the same scored ledger as 1X2.
| Market | Matches | Log loss | Brier | Hit rate | Closing line |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 2.5 | 5 · 5 | 0.7984·0.8704Δ -0.0721 | 0.3003·0.3340 | 20% | Model · Closing line |
| Under 2.5 | 5 · 5 | 0.7984·0.8704Δ -0.0721 | 0.3003·0.3340 | 20% | Model · Closing line |
| BTTS | 5 · 5 | 0.7119·0.7644Δ -0.0526 | 0.2593·0.2847 | 40% | Model · Closing line |
Frozen walk-forward goals markets
Derived from the official baseline lambdas. Closing-line compare is on the live sample when prices exist.
| Market | Matches | Log loss | Brier | Hit rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 2.5 | 720 | 0.6969 | 0.2515 | 52% |
| Under 2.5 | 720 | 0.6969 | 0.2515 | 52% |
| BTTS | 720 | 0.6915 | 0.2492 | 53% |
The closing line is the yardstick. Here is where we are ahead and behind. Live sample only. Several strong favourites can draw in a single round. These numbers will move; they are not a claim about long-run quality. Goals markets (Over 2.5, Under 2.5, BTTS) use the same scored ledger.
l1-v1.1.0-elo
Ligue 1
Live season 2026/27
- Matches scored
- 0
- Log loss
- —
- RPS
- —
- Goal MAE
- —
- 1X2 accuracy
- —
No live goals-market sample yet. Frozen walk-forward goals markets are below.
Frozen walk-forward goals markets
Derived from the official baseline lambdas. Closing-line compare is on the live sample when prices exist.
| Market | Matches | Log loss | Brier | Hit rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 2.5 | 917 | 0.6933 | 0.2497 | 53% |
| Under 2.5 | 917 | 0.6933 | 0.2497 | 53% |
| BTTS | 917 | 0.6937 | 0.2502 | 52% |
No completed 2026/27 matches scored yet.
sa-v1.1.0-elo
Serie A
Live season 2026/27
- Matches scored
- 0
- Log loss
- —
- RPS
- —
- Goal MAE
- —
- 1X2 accuracy
- —
No live goals-market sample yet. Frozen walk-forward goals markets are below.
Frozen walk-forward goals markets
Derived from the official baseline lambdas. Closing-line compare is on the live sample when prices exist.
| Market | Matches | Log loss | Brier | Hit rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 2.5 | 1140 | 0.6908 | 0.2488 | 54% |
| Under 2.5 | 1140 | 0.6908 | 0.2488 | 54% |
| BTTS | 1140 | 0.6938 | 0.2503 | 53% |
No completed 2026/27 matches scored yet.