Premier League model performance
Premier League frozen walk-forward: ECE 0.0326, log loss 0.9796 on 1140 matches. Live 2026/27 sample: 48 scored matches, favourite-correct 42%, prediction hits 4. The closing line is the yardstick. Here is where we are ahead and behind. Live sample only. Publish even when noisy. Goals markets (Over 2.5, Under 2.5, BTTS) use the same scored ledger.
England. Model pl-v1.1.0-elo. Ledger updated 18 Oct 2026, 15:38 UTC. Dated quote: scored ledger note.
Premier League reliability
When the model assigned the favourite 70%, those matches should be won about 70% of the time. Closer to the diagonal is better.
2023/24–2025/26, PRELINEUP, walk-forward
ECE 0.0326. When the favourite was given 70–80%, it won 71% of 90 matches.
- ECE
- 0.0326
- Log loss
- 0.9796
- RPS
- 0.1997
- Walk-forward
- 1140
- 1X2 accuracy
- 54%
- Goal MAE
- 0.94
Bin frequencies
| Bin | Predicted | Happened | n | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30–40% | 38% | 44% | 165 | +6% |
| 40–50% | 45% | 45% | 400 | 0% |
| 50–60% | 55% | 60% | 303 | +5% |
| 60–70% | 65% | 60% | 147 | −5% |
| 70–80% | 74% | 71% | 90 | −3% |
| 80–90% | 85% | 91% | 32 | +6% |
| 90–100% | 92% | 100% | 3 | +8% |
Round ledgers: Round 2 · Round 3 · Round 4 · Round 5 · Round 7
Premier League live sample
Published forecasts after kick-off. Over 2.5 and BTTS are Yes/No leans at 50%. Favourite-correct here is a noisy extra, not the quality number.
- Matches in view
- 48
- Favourite-correct
- 42%
- Prediction hits
- 4
| Match | Round | Result | Prediction | 1X2 favourite | Over/Under 2.5 | BTTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bournemouth vs Sunderland | 7 | 2–0 | 2–1Miss | Bournemouth win · 47%Hit | OverMiss | YesMiss |
| Brighton & Hove Albion vs Crystal Palace | 7 | 5–0 | 2–1Miss | Brighton & Hove Albion win · 63%Hit | OverHit | YesMiss |
| Leeds United vs Manchester United | 7 | 1–1 | 1–1Hit | Manchester United win · 43%Miss | OverMiss | YesHit |
| Newcastle United vs Aston Villa | 7 | 0–1 | 1–1Miss | Newcastle United win · 40%Miss | OverMiss | YesMiss |
| Brentford vs Liverpool FC | 7 | 1–2 | 1–1Miss | Liverpool FC win · 36%Hit | UnderMiss | YesHit |
| Fulham vs Hull City | 7 | 1–0 | 2–1Miss | Fulham win · 46%Hit | OverMiss | YesMiss |
| Manchester City vs Ipswich Town | 7 | 3–2 | 2–1Miss | Manchester City win · 74%Hit | OverHit | YesHit |
| Everton vs Chelsea | 7 | 0–2 | 1–1Miss | Everton win · 42%Miss | OverMiss | YesMiss |
| Fulham vs Manchester United | 5 | 1–1 | 1–1Hit | Manchester United win · 42%Miss | OverMiss | YesHit |
| Bournemouth vs Liverpool FC | 5 | 0–1 | 1–1Miss | Bournemouth win · 40%Miss | OverMiss | YesMiss |
| Leeds United vs Crystal Palace | 5 | 0–0 | 2–1Miss | Leeds United win · 48%Miss | OverMiss | YesMiss |
| Manchester City vs Sunderland | 5 | 5–3 | 2–1Miss | Manchester City win · 65%Hit | OverHit | YesHit |
| Nottingham Forest vs Coventry City | 5 | 0–1 | 2–1Miss | Nottingham Forest win · 59%Miss | UnderHit | NoHit |
| Brighton & Hove Albion vs Arsenal | 5 | 3–0 | 1–1Miss | Arsenal win · 36%Miss | OverHit | YesMiss |
| Everton vs Ipswich Town | 5 | 1–0 | 2–1Miss | Everton win · 52%Hit | OverMiss | YesMiss |
| Newcastle United vs Hull City | 5 | 2–1 | 1–1Miss | Newcastle United win · 43%Hit | OverHit | YesHit |
| Tottenham Hotspur vs Aston Villa | 5 | 2–3 | 1–1Miss | Tottenham Hotspur win · 41%Miss | UnderMiss | YesHit |
| Brentford vs Chelsea | 5 | 3–0 | 1–1Miss | Brentford win · 42%Hit | OverHit | YesMiss |
| Leeds United vs Newcastle United | 4 | 4–1 | 1–1Miss | Leeds United win · 37%Hit | OverHit | YesHit |
| Manchester United vs Manchester City | 4 | 0–1 | 1–1Miss | Manchester City win · 37%Hit | OverMiss | YesMiss |
| Coventry City vs Brighton & Hove Albion | 4 | 0–5 | 1–2Miss | Brighton & Hove Albion win · 61%Hit | OverHit | YesMiss |
| Sunderland vs Arsenal | 4 | 0–2 | 1–2Miss | Arsenal win · 45%Hit | OverMiss | YesMiss |
| Tottenham Hotspur vs Everton | 4 | 0–0 | 1–1Miss | Tottenham Hotspur win · 35%Miss | OverMiss | YesMiss |
| Liverpool FC vs Fulham | 4 | 0–0 | 2–1Miss | Liverpool FC win · 53%Miss | OverMiss | YesMiss |
| Aston Villa vs Nottingham Forest | 4 | 1–2 | 1–1Miss | Aston Villa win · 41%Miss | OverHit | YesHit |
| Bournemouth vs Brentford | 4 | 2–2 | 1–1Miss | Bournemouth win · 43%Miss | OverHit | YesHit |
| Chelsea vs Hull City | 4 | 2–2 | 2–1Miss | Chelsea win · 56%Miss | OverHit | YesHit |
| Crystal Palace vs Ipswich Town | 4 | 2–3 | 2–1Miss | Crystal Palace win · 49%Miss | OverHit | YesHit |
| Arsenal vs Chelsea | 3 | 2–1 | 2–1Hit | Arsenal win · 65%Hit | OverHit | YesHit |
| Everton vs Manchester United | 3 | 2–2 | 1–2Miss | Manchester United win · 54%Miss | OverHit | YesHit |
| Hull City vs Aston Villa | 3 | 0–0 | 1–1Miss | Aston Villa win · 39%Miss | UnderHit | YesMiss |
| Brighton & Hove Albion vs Leeds United | 3 | 1–1 | 2–1Miss | Brighton & Hove Albion win · 62%Miss | OverMiss | YesHit |
| Brentford vs Sunderland | 3 | 1–1 | 2–1Miss | Brentford win · 51%Miss | OverMiss | YesHit |
| Manchester City vs Coventry City | 3 | 1–0 | 3–0Miss | Manchester City win · 80%Hit | OverMiss | NoHit |
| Fulham vs Crystal Palace | 3 | 2–3 | 2–1Miss | Fulham win · 47%Miss | OverHit | YesHit |
| Nottingham Forest vs Tottenham Hotspur | 3 | 0–0 | 2–1Miss | Nottingham Forest win · 44%Miss | OverMiss | YesMiss |
| Newcastle United vs Bournemouth | 3 | 2–2 | 1–1Miss | Bournemouth win · 38%Miss | OverHit | YesHit |
| Ipswich Town vs Liverpool FC | 3 | 0–2 | 1–2Miss | Liverpool FC win · 58%Hit | OverMiss | YesMiss |
| Aston Villa vs Arsenal | 2 | 0–1 | 1–2Miss | Arsenal win · 51%Hit | OverMiss | YesMiss |
| Manchester United vs Ipswich Town | 2 | 5–2 | 2–1Miss | Manchester United win · 68%Hit | OverHit | YesHit |
| Chelsea vs Brighton & Hove Albion | 2 | 4–3 | 1–1Miss | Brighton & Hove Albion win · 42%Miss | OverHit | YesHit |
| Sunderland vs Fulham | 2 | 1–0 | 2–1Miss | Sunderland win · 43%Hit | OverMiss | YesMiss |
| Leeds United vs Brentford | 2 | 1–1 | 1–1Hit | Brentford win · 37%Miss | OverMiss | YesHit |
| Tottenham Hotspur vs Newcastle United | 2 | 0–2 | 1–1Miss | Tottenham Hotspur win · 37%Miss | OverMiss | YesMiss |
| Bournemouth vs Everton | 2 | 1–1 | 2–1Miss | Bournemouth win · 44%Miss | OverMiss | YesHit |
| Coventry City vs Hull City | 2 | 0–1 | 1–1Miss | Coventry City win · 39%Miss | UnderHit | NoHit |
| Liverpool FC vs Nottingham Forest | 2 | 2–2 | 2–1Miss | Liverpool FC win · 58%Miss | OverHit | YesHit |
| Crystal Palace vs Manchester City | 2 | 1–4 | 1–2Miss | Manchester City win · 57%Hit | OverHit | YesHit |
Premier League performance questions
- What does the Premier League calibration diagram show?
- Each point is a favourite-probability bin from 1140 walk-forward matches. Horizontal is what the model assigned; vertical is how often that favourite won. Closer to the diagonal is better. ECE 0.0326 is the average gap.
- Can I check Premier League results by round?
- Yes. Open a round page for the predicted vs actual table. Scored rounds: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7.
- How should I read live Premier League favourite-correct?
- Treat it as a noisy extra. Frozen walk-forward log loss is 0.9796 and favourite 1X2 accuracy is 54%. A short live slice can look much worse or better.
pl-v1.1.0-elo
Premier League
Live season 2026/27 · round 7
Model vs closing line. The closing line is the yardstick. Here is where we are ahead and behind.
- Matches · with price
- 48 · 48
- Log loss
- 1.0228·1.0251
- RPS
- 0.1963·0.1950
- Brier
- 0.6157·0.6174
- Goal MAE
- 0.99
- 1X2 accuracy
- 42%
Model · Closing line · Δ -0.0023
Model · Closing line · Δ +0.0013
Model · Closing line · Δ -0.0017
Goals markets
Over 2.5, Under 2.5 and BTTS from the same scored ledger as 1X2.
| Market | Matches | Log loss | Brier | Hit rate | Closing line |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 2.5 | 48 · 43 | 0.6907·0.6942Δ +0.0042 | 0.2489·0.2502 | 48% | Model · Closing line |
| Under 2.5 | 48 · 43 | 0.6907·0.6942Δ +0.0042 | 0.2489·0.2502 | 48% | Model · Closing line |
| BTTS | 48 · 43 | 0.6997·0.7167Δ -0.0020 | 0.2532·0.2614 | 56% | Model · Closing line |
Frozen walk-forward goals markets
Derived from the official baseline lambdas. Closing-line compare is on the live sample when prices exist.
| Market | Matches | Log loss | Brier | Hit rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 2.5 | 1140 | 0.6795 | 0.2431 | 58% |
| Under 2.5 | 1140 | 0.6795 | 0.2431 | 58% |
| BTTS | 1140 | 0.6836 | 0.2452 | 57% |
The closing line is the yardstick. Here is where we are ahead and behind. Live sample only. Publish even when noisy. Goals markets (Over 2.5, Under 2.5, BTTS) use the same scored ledger.