Premier League · Round 4 · 2026/27
Aston Villa vs Nottingham Forest prediction
Aston Villa win 41%
· Villa Park
Published · not rewritten after kick-off
Aston Villa
1–2
Nottingham Forest won
Nottingham Forest
1X2
Aston Villa win
41%Miss
Verdict
Slight lean
Prediction 1–1 · score miss
- 1X2 favourite Miss
Predicted Aston Villa win · 41%
Actual Nottingham Forest won
- Prediction Miss
Predicted 1–1
Actual 1–2
- Over 2.5 Hit
Predicted Over
Actual Over · 3 goals
- BTTS Hit
Predicted Yes
Actual Yes
Hit means the pre-match favourite (or the Over 2.5 / BTTS lean at 50%+) matched the result. Prediction is the published scoreline that sits with that 1X2 pick, not always the grid peak. The numbers above were stored before kick-off and are not edited afterwards.
Match forecast
Aston Villa win41%
- Aston Villa win
- 41%
- Draw
- 30%
- Nottingham Forest win
- 29%
- Prediction
- 1–1
- Expected goals
- 1.54–1.27
- Over 2.5
- 53%
- BTTS
- 59%
Grid peak · 14% · Miss
Model λ, home–away
Over · 3 goals · Hit
Yes · Hit
Over 2.5 and both-teams-to-score are summed from the same scoreline matrix as 1X2. They are not separate guesses.
Why this forecast
- 1Slight lean: Aston Villa win 41%, from a +85 Elo gap (1592 vs 1507).
- 2Expected goals 1.54-1.27.
- 3Prediction 1–1 (14%), also the highest cell in the grid.
- 4João Gomes suspended and 4 other absences.
Match briefing
- Elo
- Premier League table
1592
+85
1507
- Out
Aston Villa4 out
- João GomesSuspended
- Amadou Onana
- Brian Madjo
- +1 more
Nottingham Forest1 out
- Nicolò Savona
- XI
- Expected XI
10 changes from the expected XI
4-2-3-1/3-4-2-1 - Last 5
Aston Villa
DLLWWAvg xG 1.23-1.63
Nottingham Forest
DDLDLAvg xG 1.50-1.76
Top scorelines
Share of the same grid. Longer bar is more likely.
- 111Prediction14.1%
- 2219.1%
- 3008.4%
- 412Result7.5%
- 5207.1%
Score grid
Home goals down the side, away across. Lime is more likely. The solid ring is the grid peak.
| Aston Villa goals | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8% | 5% | 5% | 2% | ||
| 1 | 7% | 14% | 7% | 3% | ||
| 2 | 7% | 9% | 6% | 2% | ||
| 3 | 4% | 5% | 3% | |||
| 4 | ||||||
| 5 |
Away goals 0-5 across the top. Cells are a share of every possible score, not just this crop.
Fair odds
Model prices are 1 / probability. Listed prices are one OddsPortal closing 1X2 listing, vig removed. Only a closing line is available for this match — no pre-kick-off snapshot was captured. Snapshot . This is not a betting tip.
1X2
Aston Villa win
Aston Villa win: model 41%, fair 2.43, listed 2.31 (43%)
Fair
2.43
41% model
Listed
2.31
43% book
Draw
Draw: model 30%, fair 3.37, listed 3.53 (28%)
Fair
3.37
30% model
Listed
3.53
28% book
Nottingham Forest win
Nottingham Forest win: model 29%, fair 3.43, listed 3.42 (29%)
Fair
3.43
29% model
Listed
3.42
29% book
Closing 1X2 · OddsPortal listing · single source · vig removed · captured
The model does not disagree with this price beyond calibration noise.
Over 2.5 and BTTS use the same conversion. Disagreement labels apply to 1X2 only, where walk-forward ECE is scored.
Over 2.5
Over 2.5
Over 2.5: model 53%, fair 1.88, listed 2.01 (48%)
- Fair
- 1.88
- Listed
- 2.01
Under 2.5
Under 2.5: model 47%, fair 2.14, listed 1.88 (52%)
- Fair
- 2.14
- Listed
- 1.88
BTTS
BTTS yes
BTTS yes: model 59%, fair 1.70, listed 1.72 (55%)
- Fair
- 1.70
- Listed
- 1.72
BTTS no
BTTS no: model 41%, fair 2.43, listed 2.08 (45%)
- Fair
- 2.43
- Listed
- 2.08
18+. Probabilities are not betting advice. If gambling stops being fun: begambleaware.org · jogoresponsavel.pt · stodlinjen.se · joueurs-info-service.fr
Injuries and suspensions
SofaScore missing list for this fixture. Doubtful players are listed separately from those ruled out.
Aston Villa4 out · 1 doubtful
- João GomesSuspendedred card suspension
- Amadou OnanaOutCruciate Ligament Injury
- Brian MadjoOutKnock Injury
- Leon GoretzkaOutKnee Injury
- Matty CashDoubtfulPhysical Discomfort
Nottingham Forest1 out
- Nicolò SavonaOutKnee Injury
XI used for this forecast (expected, 6 Sept 2026, 16:22 UTC)
Expected XIThe expected elevens the model used at the freeze. SofaScore's confirmed XI is below for comparison.
Aston Villa
- 1 Emiliano Martínez · G · changed
- 2 Matty Cash · D · changed
- 3 Victor Lindelöf · D
- 5 Tyrone Mings · D · changed
- 14 Pau Torres · D
- 22 Ian Maatsen · D
- 6 Ross Barkley · M
- 7 John McGinn · M
- 10 Emiliano Buendía · M
- 17 Morgan Rogers · M · changed
- 11 Ollie Watkins · F · changed
Nottingham Forest
- 26 Matz Sels · G
- 4 Morato · D · changed
- 5 Murillo · D
- 23 Jair · D · changed
- 31 Nikola Milenković · D · changed
- 34 Ola Aina · D
- 3 Neco Williams · M
- 5 Elliot Anderson · M · changed
- 10 Morgan Gibbs-White · F
- 11 Igor Jesus · F · changed
- 24 James McAtee · F
Confirmed XIConfirmed10 changes from the expected XI
SofaScore's posted elevens. Marked players differ from the expected XI above; the forecast numbers were frozen before this XI was known and are not rewritten.
Aston Villa
4-2-3-1
- 1 Zion Suzuki · G · changed
- 3 Victor Lindelöf · D
- 14 Pau Torres · D
- 22 Ian Maatsen · D
- 29 Aaron Wan-Bissaka · D · changed
- 6 Ross Barkley · M
- 7 John McGinn · M
- 8 Boubacar Kamara · M · changed
- 10 Emiliano Buendía · M
- 53 George Hemmings · M · changed
- 11 Nicolas Jackson · F · changed
Nottingham Forest
3-4-2-1
- 26 Matz Sels · G
- 2 Ousmane Diomande · D · changed
- 5 Murillo · D
- 34 Ola Aina · D
- 3 Neco Williams · M
- 21 Xaver Schlager · M · changed
- 24 James McAtee · M
- 27 Daniel Muñoz · M · changed
- 10 Morgan Gibbs-White · F
- 14 Dan Ndoye · F · changed
- 19 Liam Delap · F · changed
Last five league matches
Finished games strictly before this forecast's cutoff, with xG for and against.
Aston Villa
- 00Hull CityAway · 5 Sept 2026
xG 1.93–0.57
- 01ArsenalHome · 31 Aug 2026
xG 0.33–1.04
- 04Brighton & Hove AlbionAway · 23 Aug 2026
xG 0.29–3.77
- 21Manchester CityAway · 24 May 2026
xG 1.77–1.34
- 42Liverpool FCHome · 15 May 2026
xG 1.85–1.43
Nottingham Forest
- 00Tottenham HotspurHome · 5 Sept 2026
xG 0.92–1.06
- 22Liverpool FCAway · 29 Aug 2026
xG 2.30–1.75
- 01Leeds UnitedHome · 22 Aug 2026
xG 0.66–0.47
- 11BournemouthHome · 24 May 2026
xG 1.73–0.95
- 23Manchester UnitedAway · 17 May 2026
xG 1.88–4.57
How to read the Aston Villa vs Nottingham Forest probabilities
Aston Villa vs Nottingham Forest (Premier League, 12 Sept 2026): Slight lean. Aston Villa win 41%. Expected goals are 1.54–1.27. Prediction 1–1 (14%), also the highest cell in the grid. The score grid leans over 2.5 goals and both teams to score. Final score: 1–2.
Aston Villa holds a modest expected-goals edge (1.54–1.27). That shows up as Aston Villa win at 41%, not a certainty.
The prediction 1–1 carries 14%. In football that is a typical peak: many nearby scorelines share the rest of the grid.
Over 2.5 is 53%, close to a coin flip from this score matrix. Both-teams-to-score is 59%.
Expected90 publishes probabilistic football forecasts based on statistical models. Predictions are not certainties.
Model record
- Prediction timestamp
- 6 Sept 2026, 16:22 UTC
- After kick-off
- Not rewritten
- Model version
- pl-v1.1.0-elo
- Ledger entry
- Line 345
- Verdict
- Slight lean · Aston Villa win
- Kick-off
- Sat 12 Sept, 15:00 Lisbon
Questions about Aston Villa vs Nottingham Forest
- Who is favourite for Aston Villa vs Nottingham Forest?
- The verdict is Slight lean. Highest 1X2 is Aston Villa win at 41%. Home 41%, draw 30%, away 29%. That is a share of similar matches, not a guaranteed result.
- What is the most likely score for Aston Villa vs Nottingham Forest?
- 1–1 is the prediction and the modal cell at 14%. Other nearby scores still take a large slice of the probability, which is normal in football.
- Will Aston Villa vs Nottingham Forest go over 2.5 goals?
- Over 2.5 is 53% from the same Poisson grid as 1X2. The model leans over 2.5, but the other side remains live.
- Both teams to score in Aston Villa vs Nottingham Forest?
- BTTS is 59%. The grid leans toward both teams scoring.
- Are these betting tips?
- No. Expected90 publishes model probabilities and tracks them after kick-off. Fair odds on a match page are 1 / probability compared with a listed book snapshot. Disagreement labels are gated by walk-forward 1X2 ECE. That is not a tip, and there is no odds CTA.
Expected90 Weekly
A free Friday email with three data-driven match analyses. The forecasts above stay public.
Related predictions
Final 1–4·Manchester City win 57%
Hit- Palace
- 18%
- Draw
- 25%
- City
- 57%
- xG home
- 1.04
- xG away
- 1.98
- Over 2.5
- 58%
- BTTS
- 57%
pl-v1.1.0-elo
Ledger entryFinal 2–2·Liverpool FC win 58%
Miss- FC
- 58%
- Draw
- 25%
- Forest
- 18%
- xG home
- 2.00
- xG away
- 1.04
- Over 2.5
- 59%
- BTTS
- 58%
pl-v1.1.0-elo
Ledger entryFinal 1–1·Bournemouth win 44%
Miss- Bournemouth
- 44%
- Draw
- 29%
- Everton
- 27%
- xG home
- 1.59
- xG away
- 1.20
- Over 2.5
- 53%
- BTTS
- 58%
pl-v1.1.0-elo
Ledger entryFinal 0–1·Coventry City win 39%
Miss- City
- 39%
- Draw
- 32%
- City
- 29%
- xG home
- 1.27
- xG away
- 1.05
- Over 2.5
- 41%
- BTTS
- 49%
pl-v1.1.0-elo
Ledger entry