Liga Portugal · Round 9 · 2026/27
FC Alverca vs FC Arouca prediction
FC Alverca win 35%
· Complexo Desportivo FC Alverca
Published · not rewritten after kick-off
Match forecast
FC Alverca win35%
- FC Alverca win
- 35%
- Draw
- 33%
- FC Arouca win
- 32%
- Prediction
- 1–1
- Expected goals
- 1.22–1.15
- Over 2.5
- 42%
- BTTS
- 51%
Grid peak · 16%
Model λ, home–away
Over 2.5 and both-teams-to-score are summed from the same scoreline matrix as 1X2. They are not separate guesses.
Goal lines
Same grid · unders are 1 − over- 1.5 goals
- Over71%
- Under29%
- 2.5 goals
- Over42%
- Under58%
- 3.5 goals
- Over22%
- Under78%
Why this forecast
- 1Balanced: FC Alverca win 35%, from a -46 Elo gap (1464 vs 1510).
- 2Expected goals 1.22-1.15.
- 3Prediction 1–1 (16%), also the highest cell in the grid.
Match briefing
- Elo
- Liga Portugal table
1464
-46
1510
- Out
None listed
- XI
- Expected XI
Formation not posted
- Last 5
FC Alverca
WWWLDAvg xG 1.80-1.32
FC Arouca
WDLDWAvg xG 1.24-1.09
Top scorelines
Share of the same grid. Longer bar is more likely.
- 111Prediction15.7%
- 20011.9%
- 3108.8%
- 4018.1%
- 5218.0%
Score grid
Home goals down the side, away across. Lime is more likely. The solid ring is the grid peak.
| FC Alverca goals | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 12% | 8% | 6% | 2% | ||
| 1 | 9% | 16% | 8% | 3% | ||
| 2 | 7% | 8% | 5% | |||
| 3 | 3% | 3% | ||||
| 4 | ||||||
| 5 |
Away goals 0-5 across the top. Cells are a share of every possible score, not just this crop.
Fair odds
Model prices are 1 / probability. Listed prices are one OddsPortal pre-kick-off 1X2 listing, vig removed. Snapshot . This is not a betting tip.
1X2
FC Alverca win
FC Alverca win: model 35%, fair 2.84, listed 2.14 (45%)
Fair
2.84
35% model
Listed
2.14
45% book
Draw
Draw: model 33%, fair 3.03, listed 3.30 (29%)
Fair
3.03
33% model
Listed
3.30
29% book
FC Arouca win
FC Arouca win: model 32%, fair 3.15, listed 3.65 (26%)
Fair
3.15
32% model
Listed
3.65
26% book
Pre-kick-off 1X2 · OddsPortal listing · single source · vig removed · captured
The model does not disagree with this price beyond calibration noise.
Over 2.5 and BTTS use the same conversion. Disagreement labels apply to 1X2 only, where walk-forward ECE is scored.
Over 2.5
Over 2.5
Over 2.5: model 42%, fair 2.36, listed 1.95 (49%)
- Fair
- 2.36
- Listed
- 1.95
Under 2.5
Under 2.5: model 58%, fair 1.73, listed 1.90 (51%)
- Fair
- 1.73
- Listed
- 1.90
BTTS
BTTS yes
BTTS yes: model 51%, fair 1.97, listed 1.74 (54%)
- Fair
- 1.97
- Listed
- 1.74
BTTS no
BTTS no: model 49%, fair 2.04, listed 2.01 (46%)
- Fair
- 2.04
- Listed
- 2.01
18+. Probabilities are not betting advice. If gambling stops being fun: begambleaware.org · jogoresponsavel.pt · stodlinjen.se · joueurs-info-service.fr
XI used for this forecast (expected, 18 Oct 2026, 09:29 UTC)
Expected XIThe expected elevens the model used at the freeze. Confirmed lineups were not part of this forecast.
FC Alverca
- 31 Matheus Mendes · G
- 4 Yaya Bojang · D
- 14 Steven Baseya · D
- 6 Davy Gui · M
- 12 Isaac James · M
- 25 Ian Luccas · M
- 55 Francisco Chissumba · M
- 2 Nabil Touaizi · F
- 9 Vivaldo · F
- 10 Chiquinho · F
- 22 Figueiredo · F
FC Arouca
- 12 Ignacio de Arruabarrena · G
- 3 Jose Fontán · D
- 15 Javi Sánchez · D
- 18 Orest Lebedenko · D
- 28 Tiago Esgaio · D
- 6 Espen Van Ee · M
- 7 Naïs Djouahra · M
- 8 Taichi Fukui · M
- 10 Pablo Gozálbez · M
- 19 Alfonso Trezza · M
- 17 Ivan Barbero · F
Last five league matches
Finished games strictly before this forecast's cutoff, with xG for and against.
FC Alverca
- 41FamalicãoAway · 12 Oct 2026
xG 2.86–0.33
- 10Rio AveHome · 19 Sept 2026
xG 3.30–0.29
- 31CD NacionalAway · 12 Sept 2026
xG 1.16–2.20
- 12Sporting BragaHome · 5 Sept 2026
xG 1.08–2.27
- 11Santa ClaraHome · 29 Aug 2026
xG 0.61–1.49
FC Arouca
- 10CF Estrela AmadoraHome · 11 Oct 2026
xG 0.78–1.43
- 22Sporting CPAway · 19 Sept 2026
xG 2.08–1.28
- 12Santa ClaraHome · 13 Sept 2026
xG 0.72–1.16
- 00Estoril PraiaAway · 7 Sept 2026
xG 1.07–0.86
- 21CS MarítimoHome · 29 Aug 2026
xG 1.55–0.70
How to read the FC Alverca vs FC Arouca probabilities
FC Alverca vs FC Arouca (Liga Portugal, 24 Oct 2026): Balanced. FC Alverca win 35%. Expected goals are 1.22–1.15. Prediction 1–1 (16%), also the highest cell in the grid. The score grid leans under 2.5 goals and both teams to score.
FC Alverca and FC Arouca are close on expected goals (1.22–1.15), so the 1X2 split is not a one-sided match.
The prediction 1–1 carries 16%. In football that is a typical peak: many nearby scorelines share the rest of the grid.
Over 2.5 is only 42%. The grid is tilted toward fewer than three goals. BTTS is 51%, near even.
Expected90 publishes probabilistic football forecasts based on statistical models. Predictions are not certainties.
Model record
- Prediction timestamp
- 18 Oct 2026, 09:29 UTC
- After kick-off
- Not rewritten
- Model version
- v1.4.0-elo-span16
- Verdict
- Balanced · FC Alverca win
- Kick-off
- Sat 24 Oct, 18:00 Lisbon
Questions about FC Alverca vs FC Arouca
- Who is favourite for FC Alverca vs FC Arouca?
- The verdict is Balanced. Highest 1X2 is FC Alverca win at 35%. Home 35%, draw 33%, away 32%. That is a share of similar matches, not a guaranteed result.
- What is the most likely score for FC Alverca vs FC Arouca?
- 1–1 is the prediction and the modal cell at 16%. Other nearby scores still take a large slice of the probability, which is normal in football.
- Will FC Alverca vs FC Arouca go over 2.5 goals?
- Over 2.5 is 42% from the same Poisson grid as 1X2. The model leans under 2.5, but the other side remains live.
- Both teams to score in FC Alverca vs FC Arouca?
- BTTS is 51%. The grid leans toward both teams scoring.
- Are these betting tips?
- No. Expected90 publishes model probabilities and tracks them after kick-off. Fair odds on a match page are 1 / probability compared with a listed book snapshot. Disagreement labels are gated by walk-forward 1X2 ECE. That is not a tip, and there is no odds CTA.
Related predictions
Final 1–1·Famalicão win 45%
Miss- Praia
- 25%
- Draw
- 29%
- Famalicão
- 45%
- xG home
- 1.08
- xG away
- 1.52
- Over 2.5
- 48%
- BTTS
- 53%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 1–0·CS Marítimo win 49%
Hit- Marítimo
- 49%
- Draw
- 30%
- Pia
- 22%
- xG home
- 1.53
- xG away
- 0.94
- Over 2.5
- 45%
- BTTS
- 50%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 0–1·Vitória SC win 40%
Miss- SC
- 40%
- Draw
- 30%
- Arouca
- 30%
- xG home
- 1.42
- xG away
- 1.19
- Over 2.5
- 48%
- BTTS
- 55%
v1.1.0-p1-elo
Final 2–2·Sporting CP win 74%
Miss- Amadora
- 8%
- Draw
- 19%
- CP
- 74%
- xG home
- 0.66
- xG away
- 2.32
- Over 2.5
- 57%
- BTTS
- 45%
v1.1.0-p1-elo