Skip to main content
E90

Ligue 1 · Round 7 · 2026/27

RC Strasbourg vs Paris Saint-Germain prediction

Clear lean

Paris Saint-Germain win 60%

· Stade de la Meinau

Published · not rewritten after kick-off

Full timeRound 7 · 3/4 checks hit

RC Strasbourg

1–3

Paris Saint-Germain won

Paris Saint-Germain

1X2

Paris Saint-Germain win

60%Hit

Verdict

Clear lean

Prediction 1–2 · score miss

1X2 favourite
Hit

Predicted Paris Saint-Germain win · 60%

Actual Paris Saint-Germain won

Prediction
Miss

Predicted 1–2

Actual 1–3

Over 2.5
Hit

Predicted Over

Actual Over · 4 goals

BTTS
Hit

Predicted Yes

Actual Yes

Hit means the pre-match favourite (or the Over 2.5 / BTTS lean at 50%+) matched the result. Prediction is the published scoreline that sits with that 1X2 pick, not always the grid peak. The numbers above were stored before kick-off and are not edited afterwards.

Match forecast

Clear lean

Paris Saint-Germain win60%

Open gameBoth likely
RC Strasbourg win
19%
Draw
21%
Paris Saint-Germain win
60%
Prediction
1–2

Grid peak · 10% · Miss

Expected goals
1.14–2.15

Model λ, home–away

Over 2.5
64%

Over · 4 goals · Hit

BTTS
60%

Yes · Hit

Over 2.5 and both-teams-to-score are summed from the same scoreline matrix as 1X2. They are not separate guesses.

Goal lines

Same grid · unders are 1 − over
1.5 goals4 scored · Hit
Over84%
Under16%
2.5 goals4 scored · Hit
Over64%
Under36%
3.5 goals4 scored · Miss
Over42%
Under58%

Why this forecast

  1. 1Clear lean: Paris Saint-Germain win 60%, from a -194 Elo gap (1554 vs 1748).
  2. 2Expected goals 1.14-2.15.
  3. 3Prediction 1–2 (10%), also the highest cell in the grid.
  4. 4Over 2.5 at 64%.
  5. 5Ismael Doukouré listed out and 3 other absences.

Match briefing

Elo

1554

-194

1748

Ligue 1 table
Out

RC Strasbourg2 out

  • Ismael Doukouré
  • Sebastian Nanasi

Paris Saint-Germain2 out

  • Marquinhos
  • Senny Mayulu
XI
Expected XI

13 changes from the expected XI

4-2-3-1/4-3-3
Last 5

RC Strasbourg

LLDWW

Avg xG 1.31-1.78

Paris Saint-Germain

WWWLD

Avg xG 2.70-1.25

Top scorelines

Share of the same grid. Longer bar is more likely.

  1. 112Prediction9.8%
  2. 2119.4%
  3. 3028.6%
  4. 4017.8%
  5. 513Result7.0%

Score grid

Home goals down the side, away across. Lime is more likely. The solid ring is the grid peak.

Scoreline probabilities for RC Strasbourg versus Paris Saint-Germain
RC Strasbourg goals012345
04%8%9%6%3%
14%9%10%7%4%
22%5%6%4%2%
32%
4
5

Away goals 0-5 across the top. Cells are a share of every possible score, not just this crop.

Fair odds

Model prices are 1 / probability. Listed prices are one OddsPortal pre-kick-off 1X2 listing, vig removed. Snapshot . This is not a betting tip.

1X2

RC Strasbourg win

RC Strasbourg win: model 19%, fair 5.25, listed 6.75 (14%), closing 6.12

Fair

5.25

19% model

Listed

6.75

14% book

Closing 6.12

Draw

Draw: model 21%, fair 4.80, listed 5.60 (17%), closing 5.30

Fair

4.80

21% model

Listed

5.60

17% book

Closing 5.30

Paris Saint-Germain win

Disagrees

Paris Saint-Germain win: model 60%, fair 1.66, listed 1.43 (68%), closing 1.46

Fair

1.66

60% model

Listed

1.43

68% book

Closing 1.46

Pre-kick-off 1X2 · OddsPortal listing · single source · vig removed · captured

Closing 1X2 · H 6.12 · D 5.30 · A 1.46 · captured

The model disagrees with the listed Paris Saint-Germain win price (large). That is a reading of the numbers, not a recommendation.

Over 2.5 and BTTS use the same conversion. Disagreement labels apply to 1X2 only, where walk-forward ECE is scored.

Over 2.5

Over 2.5

Over 2.5: model 64%, fair 1.57, listed 1.33 (72%)

Fair
1.57
Listed
1.33

Under 2.5

Under 2.5: model 36%, fair 2.76, listed 3.45 (28%)

Fair
2.76
Listed
3.45

BTTS

BTTS yes

BTTS yes: model 60%, fair 1.66, listed 1.47 (63%)

Fair
1.66
Listed
1.47

BTTS no

BTTS no: model 40%, fair 2.52, listed 2.54 (37%)

Fair
2.52
Listed
2.54

18+. Probabilities are not betting advice. If gambling stops being fun: begambleaware.org · jogoresponsavel.pt · stodlinjen.se · joueurs-info-service.fr

Injuries and suspensions

SofaScore missing list for this fixture. Doubtful players are listed separately from those ruled out.

RC Strasbourg2 out

  • Ismael DoukouréOutUnknown
  • Sebastian NanasiOutUnknown

Paris Saint-Germain2 out

  • MarquinhosOutrested
  • Senny MayuluOutThigh Injury

XI used for this forecast (expected, 14 Oct 2026, 13:03 UTC)

Expected XI

The expected elevens the model used at the freeze. SofaScore's confirmed XI is below for comparison.

RC Strasbourg

  1. 1 Filip Jørgensen · G
  2. 2 Andrew Omobamidele · D · changed
  3. 4 Jeyland Mitchell · D
  4. 6 Ismael Doukouré · D · changed
  5. 16 Genesis Antwi · D
  6. 22 Guéla Doué · D · changed
  7. 24 Lucas Høgsberg · D · changed
  8. 11 Sebastian Nanasi · M · changed
  9. 23 Diogo Sousa · M · changed
  10. 29 Samir El Mourabet · M · changed
  11. 80 Gessime Yassine · M

Paris Saint-Germain

  1. 39 Matvey Safonov · G
  2. 4 Lucas Beraldo · D
  3. 5 Marquinhos · D · changed
  4. 51 Willian Pacho · D · changed
  5. 8 Fabián Ruiz · M · changed
  6. 17 Vitinha · M · changed
  7. 33 Warren Zaïre-Emery · M
  8. 87 João Neves · M
  9. 7 Khvicha Kvaratskhelia · F
  10. 10 Ousmane Dembélé · F · changed
  11. 14 Désiré Doué · F · changed
Confirmed XIConfirmed13 changes from the expected XI

SofaScore's posted elevens. Marked players differ from the expected XI above; the forecast numbers were frozen before this XI was known and are not rewritten.

RC Strasbourg

4-2-3-1

  1. 1 Filip Jørgensen · G
  2. 4 Jeyland Mitchell · D
  3. 16 Genesis Antwi · D
  4. 31 Karim Coulibaly · D · changed
  5. 36 Oso · D · changed
  6. 10 Giovanni Reyna · M · changed
  7. 14 Dário Essugo · M · changed
  8. 19 Fabio Baldé · M · changed
  9. 21 Pape Diop · M · changed
  10. 80 Gessime Yassine · M
  11. 40 Conrad Harder · F · changed

Paris Saint-Germain

4-3-3

  1. 39 Matvey Safonov · G
  2. 6 Ilya Zabarnyi · D · changed
  3. 12 Lucas Digne · D · changed
  4. 21 Lucas Hernández · D · changed
  5. 33 Warren Zaïre-Emery · D
  6. 4 Lucas Beraldo · M
  7. 27 Dro Fernández · M · changed
  8. 87 João Neves · M
  9. 7 Khvicha Kvaratskhelia · F
  10. 9 Ferran Torres · F · changed
  11. 11 Maghnes Akliouche · F · changed

Last five league matches

Finished games strictly before this forecast's cutoff, with xG for and against.

RC Strasbourg

LLDWW
  • 12NiceAway · 11 Oct 2026

    xG 0.63–1.25

  • 12Paris FCAway · 19 Sept 2026

    xG 0.23–1.02

  • 11AS MonacoHome · 12 Sept 2026

    xG 0.90–0.78

  • 62TroyesAway · 6 Sept 2026

    xG 2.95–2.94

  • 21RC LensHome · 29 Aug 2026

    xG 1.83–2.91

Paris Saint-Germain

WWWLD
  • 31Le MansHome · 10 Oct 2026

    xG 4.25–1.43

  • 21Olympique de MarseilleAway · 20 Sept 2026

    xG 4.33–1.80

  • 10Stade BrestoisAway · 13 Sept 2026

    xG 1.16–1.24

  • 12AS MonacoHome · 4 Sept 2026

    xG 2.32–0.51

  • 22LilleAway · 28 Aug 2026

    xG 1.44–1.27

How to read the RC Strasbourg vs Paris Saint-Germain probabilities

RC Strasbourg vs Paris Saint-Germain (Ligue 1, 17 Oct 2026): Clear lean. Paris Saint-Germain win 60%. Expected goals are 1.14–2.15. Prediction 1–2 (10%), also the highest cell in the grid. The score grid leans over 2.5 goals and both teams to score. Final score: 1–3.

Paris Saint-Germain is clearly ahead on expected goals (1.14–2.15). Paris Saint-Germain win is 60%, still a probability, not a certainty.

The prediction 1–2 carries 10%. In football that is a typical peak: many nearby scorelines share the rest of the grid.

Over 2.5 sits at 64%, so the model expects an open game more often than not. Both-teams-to-score is 60%.

Expected90 publishes probabilistic football forecasts based on statistical models. Predictions are not certainties.

Model record

Prediction timestamp
14 Oct 2026, 13:03 UTC
After kick-off
Not rewritten
Model version
l1-v1.1.0-elo
Verdict
Clear lean · Paris Saint-Germain win
Kick-off
Sat 17 Oct, 16:15 Lisbon

Questions about RC Strasbourg vs Paris Saint-Germain

Who is favourite for RC Strasbourg vs Paris Saint-Germain?
The verdict is Clear lean. Highest 1X2 is Paris Saint-Germain win at 60%. Home 19%, draw 21%, away 60%. That is a share of similar matches, not a guaranteed result.
What is the most likely score for RC Strasbourg vs Paris Saint-Germain?
1–2 is the prediction and the modal cell at 10%. Other nearby scores still take a large slice of the probability, which is normal in football.
Will RC Strasbourg vs Paris Saint-Germain go over 2.5 goals?
Over 2.5 is 64% from the same Poisson grid as 1X2. The model leans over 2.5, but the other side remains live.
Both teams to score in RC Strasbourg vs Paris Saint-Germain?
BTTS is 60%. The grid leans toward both teams scoring.
Are these betting tips?
No. Expected90 publishes model probabilities and tracks them after kick-off. Fair odds on a match page are 1 / probability compared with a listed book snapshot. Disagreement labels are gated by walk-forward 1X2 ECE. That is not a tip, and there is no odds CTA.

Related predictions

All Ligue 1 predictions