Ligue 1 · Round 8 · 2026/27
RC Lens vs Paris FC prediction
RC Lens win 56%
· Stade Bollaert-Delelis
Published · not rewritten after kick-off
Match forecast
RC Lens win56%
- RC Lens win
- 56%
- Draw
- 24%
- Paris FC win
- 20%
- Prediction
- 2–1
- Expected goals
- 1.82–1.01
- Over 2.5
- 54%
- BTTS
- 54%
With the 1X2 pick · 10%
Grid peak 1–1 at 12%
Model λ, home–away
Over 2.5 and both-teams-to-score are summed from the same scoreline matrix as 1X2. They are not separate guesses.
Goal lines
Same grid · unders are 1 − over- 1.5 goals
- Over78%
- Under22%
- 2.5 goals
- Over54%
- Under46%
- 3.5 goals
- Over32%
- Under68%
Why this forecast
- 1Clear lean: RC Lens win 56%, from a +105 Elo gap (1610 vs 1505).
- 2Expected goals 1.82-1.01.
- 3Prediction 2–1 (10%), the score published with the 1X2 pick. Grid peak is 1–1 at 12%.
- 4Abdallah Sima listed out and 3 other absences.
Match briefing
- Elo
- Ligue 1 table
1610
+105
1505
- Out
RC Lens2 out
- Abdallah Sima
- Maik Nawrocki
Paris FC2 out
- Jonathan Ikoné
- Nhoa Sangui
- XI
- Expected XI
Formation not posted
- Last 5
RC Lens
WWLDLAvg xG 1.36-1.63
Paris FC
DLWDWAvg xG 1.40-0.68
Top scorelines
Share of the same grid. Longer bar is more likely.
- 111Modal11.5%
- 21010.0%
- 321Prediction9.9%
- 4209.7%
- 5006.6%
Score grid
Home goals down the side, away across. Lime is more likely. The solid ring is the grid peak; the dashed ring is the prediction 2–1, published with the 1X2 pick.
| RC Lens goals | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7% | 5% | 3% | |||
| 1 | 10% | 12% | 5% | |||
| 2 | 10% | 10% | 5% | |||
| 3 | 6% | 6% | 3% | |||
| 4 | 3% | 3% | ||||
| 5 |
Away goals 0-5 across the top. Cells are a share of every possible score, not just this crop.
Fair odds
Model prices are 1 / probability. Listed prices are one OddsPortal pre-kick-off 1X2 listing, vig removed. Snapshot . This is not a betting tip.
1X2
RC Lens win
DisagreesRC Lens win: model 56%, fair 1.80, listed 2.07 (46%)
Fair
1.80
56% model
Listed
2.07
46% book
Draw
Draw: model 24%, fair 4.12, listed 3.74 (25%)
Fair
4.12
24% model
Listed
3.74
25% book
Paris FC win
Paris FC win: model 20%, fair 4.98, listed 3.30 (29%)
Fair
4.98
20% model
Listed
3.30
29% book
Pre-kick-off 1X2 · OddsPortal listing · single source · vig removed · captured
The model disagrees with the listed RC Lens win price (large). That is a reading of the numbers, not a recommendation.
Over 2.5 and BTTS use the same conversion. Disagreement labels apply to 1X2 only, where walk-forward ECE is scored.
Over 2.5
Over 2.5
Over 2.5: model 54%, fair 1.85, listed 1.62 (59%)
- Fair
- 1.85
- Listed
- 1.62
Under 2.5
Under 2.5: model 46%, fair 2.17, listed 2.31 (41%)
- Fair
- 2.17
- Listed
- 2.31
BTTS
BTTS yes
BTTS yes: model 54%, fair 1.85, listed 1.53 (61%)
- Fair
- 1.85
- Listed
- 1.53
BTTS no
BTTS no: model 46%, fair 2.18, listed 2.38 (39%)
- Fair
- 2.18
- Listed
- 2.38
18+. Probabilities are not betting advice. If gambling stops being fun: begambleaware.org · jogoresponsavel.pt · stodlinjen.se · joueurs-info-service.fr
Injuries and suspensions
SofaScore missing list for this fixture. Doubtful players are listed separately from those ruled out.
RC Lens2 out · 2 doubtful
- Abdallah SimaOutThigh Injury
- Maik NawrockiOutCruciate Ligament Injury
- Ismaelo GaniouDoubtfulKnee Injury
- Ruben AguilarDoubtfulAnkle Injury
Paris FC2 out
- Jonathan IkonéOutThigh Injury
- Nhoa SanguiOutThigh Injury
XI used for this forecast (expected, 18 Oct 2026, 15:38 UTC)
Expected XIThe expected elevens the model used at the freeze. Confirmed lineups were not part of this forecast.
RC Lens
- 40 Robin Risser · G
- 25 Ismaelo Ganiou · D
- 32 Kyllian Antonio · D
- 2 Ruben Aguilar · M
- 5 Andrija Bulatović · M
- 8 Yassine Titraoui · M
- 14 Matthieu Udol · M
- 22 Michał Skóraś · M
- 27 Michaël Cuisance · M
- 10 Florian Thauvin · F
- 19 Abdallah Sima · F
Paris FC
- 1 Kevin Trapp · G
- 14 Hamari Traoré · D
- 17 Adama Camara · D
- 31 Samir Chergui · D
- 42 Diego Coppola · D
- 7 Pablo Pagis · M
- 10 Ilan Kebbal · M
- 15 Luca Koleosho · M
- 20 Maxime López · M
- 33 Pierre Lees Melou · M
- 9 Lassine Sinayoko · F
Last five league matches
Finished games strictly before this forecast's cutoff, with xG for and against.
RC Lens
- 31TroyesAway · 17 Oct 2026
xG 1.43–1.24
- 21Olympique LyonnaisHome · 9 Oct 2026
xG 1.34–1.04
- 12AS MonacoAway · 18 Sept 2026
xG 1.19–1.75
- 22Le MansAway · 13 Sept 2026
xG 1.62–2.59
- 01LorientHome · 5 Sept 2026
xG 1.24–1.53
Paris FC
- 00Stade RennaisHome · 18 Oct 2026
- 01LorientAway · 10 Oct 2026
xG 0.97–0.55
- 21RC StrasbourgHome · 19 Sept 2026
xG 1.02–0.23
- 00Olympique LyonnaisHome · 12 Sept 2026
xG 0.30–0.50
- 32Olympique de MarseilleAway · 6 Sept 2026
xG 3.29–1.42
How to read the RC Lens vs Paris FC probabilities
RC Lens vs Paris FC (Ligue 1, 24 Oct 2026): Clear lean. RC Lens win 56%. Expected goals are 1.82–1.01. Prediction 2–1 (10%), the score published with the 1X2 pick. Grid peak is 1–1 at 12%. The score grid leans over 2.5 goals and both teams to score.
RC Lens is clearly ahead on expected goals (1.82–1.01). RC Lens win is 56%, still a probability, not a certainty.
The published prediction is 2–1 at 10%, the most likely scoreline that still agrees with the 1X2 pick. The grid peak is 1–1 at 12%. Nearby cells share the rest of the probability, which is normal in football.
Over 2.5 is 54%, close to a coin flip from this score matrix. BTTS is 54%, near even.
Expected90 publishes probabilistic football forecasts based on statistical models. Predictions are not certainties.
Model record
- Prediction timestamp
- 18 Oct 2026, 15:38 UTC
- After kick-off
- Not rewritten
- Model version
- l1-v1.1.0-elo
- Verdict
- Clear lean · RC Lens win
- Kick-off
- Sat 24 Oct, 19:45 Lisbon
Questions about RC Lens vs Paris FC
- Who is favourite for RC Lens vs Paris FC?
- The verdict is Clear lean. Highest 1X2 is RC Lens win at 56%. Home 56%, draw 24%, away 20%. That is a share of similar matches, not a guaranteed result.
- What is the most likely score for RC Lens vs Paris FC?
- 2–1 is the published prediction at 10%, aligned with the 1X2 pick. The highest single cell is 1–1 at 12%. Other nearby scores still take a large slice of the grid.
- Will RC Lens vs Paris FC go over 2.5 goals?
- Over 2.5 is 54% from the same Poisson grid as 1X2. The model leans over 2.5, but the other side remains live.
- Both teams to score in RC Lens vs Paris FC?
- BTTS is 54%. The grid leans toward both teams scoring.
- Are these betting tips?
- No. Expected90 publishes model probabilities and tracks them after kick-off. Fair odds on a match page are 1 / probability compared with a listed book snapshot. Disagreement labels are gated by walk-forward 1X2 ECE. That is not a tip, and there is no odds CTA.
Related predictions
Final 1–0·Stade Rennais win 44%
Hit- Rennais
- 44%
- Draw
- 22%
- Marseille
- 34%
- xG home
- 1.85
- xG away
- 1.59
- Over 2.5
- 67%
- BTTS
- 67%
l1-v1.1.0-elo
Final 1–1·RC Strasbourg win 47%
Miss- Strasbourg
- 47%
- Draw
- 23%
- Monaco
- 30%
- xG home
- 1.80
- xG away
- 1.39
- Over 2.5
- 62%
- BTTS
- 63%
l1-v1.1.0-elo
Final 1–0·Auxerre win 42%
Hit- Auxerre
- 42%
- Draw
- 25%
- Nice
- 33%
- xG home
- 1.50
- xG away
- 1.32
- Over 2.5
- 54%
- BTTS
- 57%
l1-v1.1.0-elo
Final 0–0·Le Havre win 42%
Miss- Havre
- 42%
- Draw
- 26%
- Angers
- 32%
- xG home
- 1.42
- xG away
- 1.21
- Over 2.5
- 49%
- BTTS
- 53%
l1-v1.1.0-elo