Ligue 1 · Round 7 · 2026/27
Le Mans vs Toulouse prediction
Toulouse win 43%
· Stade Marie-Marvingt
Published · not rewritten after kick-off
Le Mans
0–3
Toulouse won
Toulouse
1X2
Toulouse win
43%Hit
Verdict
Slight lean
Prediction 1–2 · score miss · grid peak 1–1
- 1X2 favourite Hit
Predicted Toulouse win · 43%
Actual Toulouse won
- Prediction Miss
Predicted 1–2
Actual 0–3
- Over 2.5 Hit
Predicted Over
Actual Over · 3 goals
- BTTS Miss
Predicted Yes
Actual No
Hit means the pre-match favourite (or the Over 2.5 / BTTS lean at 50%+) matched the result. Prediction is the published scoreline that sits with that 1X2 pick, not always the grid peak. The numbers above were stored before kick-off and are not edited afterwards.
Match forecast
Toulouse win43%
- Le Mans win
- 32%
- Draw
- 25%
- Toulouse win
- 43%
- Prediction
- 1–2
- Expected goals
- 1.35–1.60
- Over 2.5
- 57%
- BTTS
- 59%
With the 1X2 pick · 9% · Miss
Grid peak 1–1 at 12%
Model λ, home–away
Over · 3 goals · Hit
No · Miss
Over 2.5 and both-teams-to-score are summed from the same scoreline matrix as 1X2. They are not separate guesses.
Goal lines
Same grid · unders are 1 − over- 1.5 goals3 scored · Hit
- Over80%
- Under20%
- 2.5 goals3 scored · Hit
- Over57%
- Under43%
- 3.5 goals3 scored · Hit
- Over34%
- Under66%
Why this forecast
- 1Slight lean: Toulouse win 43%, from a -63 Elo gap (1438 vs 1501).
- 2Expected goals 1.35-1.60.
- 3Prediction 1–2 (9%), the score published with the 1X2 pick. Grid peak is 1–1 at 12%.
- 4Adil Bourabaa listed out and 2 other absences.
Match briefing
- Elo
- Ligue 1 table
1438
-63
1501
- Out
Le Mans3 out
- Adil Bourabaa
- Erwan Colas
- Martin Rossignol
ToulouseNone out
No listed absences
- XI
- Expected XI
9 changes from the expected XI
3-1-4-2/4-4-2 - Last 5
Le Mans
LWDDLAvg xG 1.86-2.22
Toulouse
DWDLDAvg xG 1.92-1.74
Top scorelines
Share of the same grid. Longer bar is more likely.
- 111Modal11.7%
- 212Prediction9.1%
- 3018.0%
- 4217.6%
- 5026.7%
Score grid
Home goals down the side, away across. Lime is more likely. The solid ring is the grid peak; the dashed ring is the prediction 1–2, published with the 1X2 pick.
| Le Mans goals | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6% | 8% | 7% | 4% | ||
| 1 | 7% | 12% | 9% | 5% | ||
| 2 | 5% | 8% | 6% | 3% | ||
| 3 | 2% | 3% | 3% | |||
| 4 | ||||||
| 5 |
Away goals 0-5 across the top. Cells are a share of every possible score, not just this crop.
Fair odds
Model prices are 1 / probability. Listed prices are one OddsPortal pre-kick-off 1X2 listing, vig removed. Snapshot . This is not a betting tip.
1X2
Le Mans win
Le Mans win: model 32%, fair 3.14, listed 3.10 (32%), closing 3.35
Fair
3.14
32% model
Listed
3.10
32% book
Closing 3.35
Draw
Draw: model 25%, fair 4.00, listed 3.65 (27%), closing 3.50
Fair
4.00
25% model
Listed
3.65
27% book
Closing 3.50
Toulouse win
Toulouse win: model 43%, fair 2.32, listed 2.35 (42%), closing 2.23
Fair
2.32
43% model
Listed
2.35
42% book
Closing 2.23
Pre-kick-off 1X2 · OddsPortal listing · single source · vig removed · captured
Closing 1X2 · H 3.35 · D 3.50 · A 2.23 · captured
The model does not disagree with this price beyond calibration noise.
Over 2.5 and BTTS use the same conversion. Disagreement labels apply to 1X2 only, where walk-forward ECE is scored.
Over 2.5
Over 2.5
Over 2.5: model 57%, fair 1.77, listed 1.73 (56%)
- Fair
- 1.77
- Listed
- 1.73
Under 2.5
Under 2.5: model 43%, fair 2.30, listed 2.20 (44%)
- Fair
- 2.30
- Listed
- 2.20
BTTS
BTTS yes
BTTS yes: model 59%, fair 1.68, listed 1.55 (60%)
- Fair
- 1.68
- Listed
- 1.55
BTTS no
BTTS no: model 41%, fair 2.47, listed 2.34 (40%)
- Fair
- 2.47
- Listed
- 2.34
18+. Probabilities are not betting advice. If gambling stops being fun: begambleaware.org · jogoresponsavel.pt · stodlinjen.se · joueurs-info-service.fr
Injuries and suspensions
SofaScore missing list for this fixture. Doubtful players are listed separately from those ruled out.
Le Mans3 out
- Adil BourabaaOutAnkle Injury
- Erwan ColasOutUnknown
- Martin RossignolOutUnknown
ToulouseNone out
No listed absences.
XI used for this forecast (expected, 14 Oct 2026, 13:03 UTC)
Expected XIThe expected elevens the model used at the freeze. SofaScore's confirmed XI is below for comparison.
Le Mans
- 98 Nicolas Kocik · G
- 5 Harold Voyer · D
- 15 Noa Boissé · D · changed
- 22 Lucas Calodat · D · changed
- 26 Rayan Bamba · D · changed
- 8 Alexandre Lauray · M · changed
- 10 Jean Vercruysse · M
- 11 Adil Bourabaa · M · changed
- 29 Lucas Bretelle · M
- 14 Louis Mafouta · F
- 25 Dame Gueye · F
Toulouse
- 16 Guillaume Restes · G
- 2 Rasmus Nicolaisen · D
- 3 Mark McKenzie · D
- 12 Christ Tapé · D
- 6 Alexis Vossah · M · changed
- 8 Thomas Jørgensen · M
- 10 Yann Gboho · M · changed
- 23 Cristian Cásseres Jr. · M
- 37 Ilyas Azizi · M · changed
- 9 Santiago Hidalgo · F · changed
- 13 Jacen Russell Rowe · F
Confirmed XIConfirmed9 changes from the expected XI
SofaScore's posted elevens. Marked players differ from the expected XI above; the forecast numbers were frozen before this XI was known and are not rewritten.
Le Mans
3-1-4-2
- 98 Nicolas Kocik · G
- 5 Harold Voyer · D
- 17 Samuel Yohou · D · changed
- 19 Djibril Sidibé · D · changed
- 10 Jean Vercruysse · M
- 18 Lucas Buades · M · changed
- 23 Daouda Traore · M · changed
- 29 Lucas Bretelle · M
- 76 Yasser Larouci · M · changed
- 14 Louis Mafouta · F
- 25 Dame Gueye · F
Toulouse
4-4-2
- 16 Guillaume Restes · G
- 2 Rasmus Nicolaisen · D
- 3 Mark McKenzie · D
- 12 Christ Tapé · D
- 22 Rafik Messali · D · changed
- 8 Thomas Jørgensen · M
- 14 Niko Sigur · M · changed
- 15 Aron Dønnum · M · changed
- 23 Cristian Cásseres Jr. · M
- 13 Jacen Russell Rowe · F
- 20 Casper Tengstedt · F · changed
Last five league matches
Finished games strictly before this forecast's cutoff, with xG for and against.
Le Mans
- 13Paris Saint-GermainAway · 10 Oct 2026
xG 1.43–4.25
- 21LorientHome · 19 Sept 2026
xG 0.92–0.97
- 22RC LensHome · 13 Sept 2026
xG 2.59–1.62
- 11NiceAway · 5 Sept 2026
xG 1.28–1.12
- 23Stade RennaisAway · 30 Aug 2026
xG 3.06–3.12
Toulouse
- 22AS MonacoAway · 10 Oct 2026
xG 1.43–1.17
- 32Le HavreHome · 19 Sept 2026
xG 1.95–2.34
- 22LorientAway · 12 Sept 2026
xG 1.63–0.93
- 01LilleHome · 3 Sept 2026
xG 3.46–1.21
- 22Stade BrestoisAway · 29 Aug 2026
xG 1.14–3.04
How to read the Le Mans vs Toulouse probabilities
Le Mans vs Toulouse (Ligue 1, 16 Oct 2026): Slight lean. Toulouse win 43%. Expected goals are 1.35–1.60. Prediction 1–2 (9%), the score published with the 1X2 pick. Grid peak is 1–1 at 12%. The score grid leans over 2.5 goals and both teams to score. Final score: 0–3.
Toulouse holds a modest expected-goals edge (1.35–1.60). That shows up as Toulouse win at 43%, not a certainty.
The published prediction is 1–2 at 9%, the most likely scoreline that still agrees with the 1X2 pick. The grid peak is 1–1 at 12%. Nearby cells share the rest of the probability, which is normal in football.
Over 2.5 sits at 57%, so the model expects an open game more often than not. Both-teams-to-score is 59%.
Expected90 publishes probabilistic football forecasts based on statistical models. Predictions are not certainties.
Model record
- Prediction timestamp
- 14 Oct 2026, 13:03 UTC
- After kick-off
- Not rewritten
- Model version
- l1-v1.1.0-elo
- Verdict
- Slight lean · Toulouse win
- Kick-off
- Fri 16 Oct, 19:45 Lisbon
Questions about Le Mans vs Toulouse
- Who is favourite for Le Mans vs Toulouse?
- The verdict is Slight lean. Highest 1X2 is Toulouse win at 43%. Home 32%, draw 25%, away 43%. That is a share of similar matches, not a guaranteed result.
- What is the most likely score for Le Mans vs Toulouse?
- 1–2 is the published prediction at 9%, aligned with the 1X2 pick. The highest single cell is 1–1 at 12%. Other nearby scores still take a large slice of the grid.
- Will Le Mans vs Toulouse go over 2.5 goals?
- Over 2.5 is 57% from the same Poisson grid as 1X2. The model leans over 2.5, but the other side remains live.
- Both teams to score in Le Mans vs Toulouse?
- BTTS is 59%. The grid leans toward both teams scoring.
- Are these betting tips?
- No. Expected90 publishes model probabilities and tracks them after kick-off. Fair odds on a match page are 1 / probability compared with a listed book snapshot. Disagreement labels are gated by walk-forward 1X2 ECE. That is not a tip, and there is no odds CTA.
Related predictions
Final 1–0·Stade Rennais win 44%
Hit- Rennais
- 44%
- Draw
- 22%
- Marseille
- 34%
- xG home
- 1.85
- xG away
- 1.59
- Over 2.5
- 67%
- BTTS
- 67%
l1-v1.1.0-elo
Final 1–1·RC Strasbourg win 47%
Miss- Strasbourg
- 47%
- Draw
- 23%
- Monaco
- 30%
- xG home
- 1.80
- xG away
- 1.39
- Over 2.5
- 62%
- BTTS
- 63%
l1-v1.1.0-elo
Final 1–0·Auxerre win 42%
Hit- Auxerre
- 42%
- Draw
- 25%
- Nice
- 33%
- xG home
- 1.50
- xG away
- 1.32
- Over 2.5
- 54%
- BTTS
- 57%
l1-v1.1.0-elo
Final 0–0·Le Havre win 42%
Miss- Havre
- 42%
- Draw
- 26%
- Angers
- 32%
- xG home
- 1.42
- xG away
- 1.21
- Over 2.5
- 49%
- BTTS
- 53%
l1-v1.1.0-elo