La Liga · Round 9 · 2026/27
Villarreal vs Elche prediction
Villarreal win 76%
Published · not rewritten after kick-off
Villarreal
0–0
Draw
Elche
1X2
Villarreal win
76%Miss
Verdict
Strong favourite
Prediction 3–1 · score miss · grid peak 2–0
- 1X2 favourite Miss
Predicted Villarreal win · 76%
Actual Draw
- Prediction Miss
Predicted 3–1
Actual 0–0
- Over 2.5 Miss
Predicted Over
Actual Under · 0 goals
- BTTS Miss
Predicted Yes
Actual No
Hit means the pre-match favourite (or the Over 2.5 / BTTS lean at 50%+) matched the result. Prediction is the published scoreline that sits with that 1X2 pick, not always the grid peak. The numbers above were stored before kick-off and are not edited afterwards.
Match forecast
Villarreal win76%
Open game- Villarreal win
- 76%
- Draw
- 14%
- Elche win
- 10%
- Prediction
- 3–1
- Expected goals
- 2.81–0.97
- Over 2.5
- 73%
- BTTS
- 58%
With the 1X2 pick · 8% · Miss
Grid peak 2–0 at 9%
Model λ, home–away
Under · 0 goals · Miss
No · Miss
Over 2.5 and both-teams-to-score are summed from the same scoreline matrix as 1X2. They are not separate guesses.
Goal lines
Same grid · unders are 1 − over- 1.5 goals0 scored · Miss
- Over89%
- Under11%
- 2.5 goals0 scored · Miss
- Over73%
- Under27%
- 3.5 goals0 scored · Miss
- Over52%
- Under48%
Why this forecast
- 1Strong favourite: Villarreal win 76%, from a +163 Elo gap (1592 vs 1428).
- 2Expected goals 2.81-0.97.
- 3Prediction 3–1 (8%), the score published with the 1X2 pick. Grid peak is 2–0 at 9%.
- 4Over 2.5 at 73%.
Match briefing
- Elo
- La Liga table
1592
+163
1428
- Out
None listed
- XI
- Expected XI
Formation not posted
- Last 5
Villarreal
WWLLLAvg xG 2.44-1.23
Elche
WLDLLAvg xG 1.35-1.88
Top scorelines
Share of the same grid. Longer bar is more likely.
- 120Modal9.0%
- 2218.7%
- 3308.5%
- 431Prediction8.2%
- 5106.4%
Score grid
Home goals down the side, away across. Lime is more likely. The solid ring is the grid peak; the dashed ring is the prediction 3–1, published with the 1X2 pick.
| Villarreal goals | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2% | 2% | ||||
| 1 | 6% | 6% | 3% | |||
| 2 | 9% | 9% | 4% | |||
| 3 | 8% | 8% | 4% | |||
| 4 | 6% | 6% | 3% | |||
| 5 | 3% | 3% |
Away goals 0-5 across the top. Cells are a share of every possible score, not just this crop.
Fair odds
Model prices are 1 / probability. Listed prices are one OddsPortal pre-kick-off 1X2 listing, vig removed. Snapshot . This is not a betting tip.
1X2
Villarreal win
DisagreesVillarreal win: model 76%, fair 1.32, listed 1.49 (66%)
Fair
1.32
76% model
Listed
1.49
66% book
Draw
Draw: model 14%, fair 7.03, listed 5.06 (19%)
Fair
7.03
14% model
Listed
5.06
19% book
Elche win
Elche win: model 10%, fair 9.81, listed 6.58 (15%)
Fair
9.81
10% model
Listed
6.58
15% book
Pre-kick-off 1X2 · OddsPortal listing · single source · vig removed · captured
The model disagrees with the listed Villarreal win price (large). That is a reading of the numbers, not a recommendation.
Over 2.5 and BTTS use the same conversion. Disagreement labels apply to 1X2 only, where walk-forward ECE is scored.
Over 2.5
Over 2.5
Over 2.5: model 73%, fair 1.37, listed 1.47 (66%)
- Fair
- 1.37
- Listed
- 1.47
Under 2.5
Under 2.5: model 27%, fair 3.68, listed 2.88 (34%)
- Fair
- 3.68
- Listed
- 2.88
BTTS
BTTS yes
BTTS yes: model 58%, fair 1.71, listed 1.60 (58%)
- Fair
- 1.71
- Listed
- 1.60
BTTS no
BTTS no: model 42%, fair 2.40, listed 2.21 (42%)
- Fair
- 2.40
- Listed
- 2.21
18+. Probabilities are not betting advice. If gambling stops being fun: begambleaware.org · jogoresponsavel.pt · stodlinjen.se · joueurs-info-service.fr
XI used for this forecast (expected, 14 Oct 2026, 13:03 UTC)
Expected XIThe expected elevens the model used at the freeze. Confirmed lineups were not part of this forecast.
Villarreal
- 1 Luiz Júnior · G
- 6 Pau Navarro · D
- 12 Renato Veiga · D
- 15 Santiago Mouriño · D
- 20 Carlos Romero · D
- 10 Alberto Moleiro · M
- 14 Santi Comesaña · M
- 18 Pape Gueye · M
- 19 Nicolas Pépé · M
- 9 Georges Mikautadze · F
- 22 Ayoze Pérez · F
Elche
- 1 Matías Dituro · G
- 2 Buba Sangaré · D
- 5 Federico Redondo · D
- 11 Germán Valera · D
- 22 David Affengruber · D
- 23 Víctor Chust · D
- 8 Marc Aguado · M
- 12 Gonzalo Villar · M
- 47 Javi Morcillo · M
- 14 Fernando Niño · F
- 20 Tete Morente · F
Last five league matches
Finished games strictly before this forecast's cutoff, with xG for and against.
Villarreal
- 31Levante UDHome · 20 Sept 2026
xG 4.02–0.46
- 31Málaga CFAway · 17 Sept 2026
xG 3.33–0.63
- 12Real BetisHome · 14 Sept 2026
xG 1.89–3.52
- 23Deportivo de A CoruñaHome · 5 Sept 2026
xG 1.20–0.83
- 01Deportivo AlavésAway · 28 Aug 2026
xG 1.74–0.73
Elche
- 31EspanyolAway · 18 Sept 2026
xG 1.61–1.05
- 23Real MadridHome · 15 Sept 2026
xG 0.78–3.61
- 11Athletic ClubAway · 12 Sept 2026
xG 0.84–2.42
- 23Real SociedadHome · 7 Sept 2026
xG 2.47–0.58
- 23Real Racing ClubAway · 28 Aug 2026
xG 1.03–1.72
How to read the Villarreal vs Elche probabilities
Villarreal vs Elche (La Liga, 17 Oct 2026): Strong favourite. Villarreal win 76%. Expected goals are 2.81–0.97. Prediction 3–1 (8%), the score published with the 1X2 pick. Grid peak is 2–0 at 9%. The score grid leans over 2.5 goals and both teams to score. Final score: 0–0.
Villarreal is clearly ahead on expected goals (2.81–0.97). Villarreal win is 76%, still a probability, not a certainty.
The published prediction is 3–1 at 8%, the most likely scoreline that still agrees with the 1X2 pick. The grid peak is 2–0 at 9%. Nearby cells share the rest of the probability, which is normal in football.
Over 2.5 sits at 73%, so the model expects an open game more often than not. Both-teams-to-score is 58%.
Expected90 publishes probabilistic football forecasts based on statistical models. Predictions are not certainties.
Model record
- Prediction timestamp
- 14 Oct 2026, 13:03 UTC
- After kick-off
- Not rewritten
- Model version
- la-v1.4.0-elo-span16
- Verdict
- Strong favourite · Villarreal win
- Kick-off
- Sat 17 Oct, 15:15 Lisbon
Questions about Villarreal vs Elche
- Who is favourite for Villarreal vs Elche?
- The verdict is Strong favourite. Highest 1X2 is Villarreal win at 76%. Home 76%, draw 14%, away 10%. That is a share of similar matches, not a guaranteed result.
- What is the most likely score for Villarreal vs Elche?
- 3–1 is the published prediction at 8%, aligned with the 1X2 pick. The highest single cell is 2–0 at 9%. Other nearby scores still take a large slice of the grid.
- Will Villarreal vs Elche go over 2.5 goals?
- Over 2.5 is 73% from the same Poisson grid as 1X2. The model leans over 2.5, but the other side remains live.
- Both teams to score in Villarreal vs Elche?
- BTTS is 58%. The grid leans toward both teams scoring.
- Are these betting tips?
- No. Expected90 publishes model probabilities and tracks them after kick-off. Fair odds on a match page are 1 / probability compared with a listed book snapshot. Disagreement labels are gated by walk-forward 1X2 ECE. That is not a tip, and there is no odds CTA.
Related predictions
Final 3–0·Deportivo Alavés win 46%
Hit- Alavés
- 46%
- Draw
- 28%
- Getafe
- 26%
- xG home
- 1.32
- xG away
- 0.92
- Over 2.5
- 39%
- BTTS
- 44%
la-v1.1.0-elo
Final 2–1·Rayo Vallecano win 37%
Miss- Sevilla
- 35%
- Draw
- 28%
- Vallecano
- 37%
- xG home
- 1.15
- xG away
- 1.19
- Over 2.5
- 41%
- BTTS
- 47%
la-v1.1.0-elo
Final 2–2·Villarreal win 47%
Miss- Club
- 25%
- Draw
- 28%
- Villarreal
- 47%
- xG home
- 0.88
- xG away
- 1.33
- Over 2.5
- 38%
- BTTS
- 43%
la-v1.1.0-elo
Final 3–0·Espanyol win 41%
Hit- Espanyol
- 41%
- Draw
- 27%
- UD
- 32%
- xG home
- 1.33
- xG away
- 1.13
- Over 2.5
- 45%
- BTTS
- 50%
la-v1.1.0-elo