La Liga · Round 1 · 2026/27
Real Racing Club vs Villarreal prediction
Villarreal win 47%
· El Sardinero
Published · not rewritten after kick-off
Real Racing Club
2–2
Draw
Villarreal
1X2
Villarreal win
47%Miss
Verdict
Slight lean
Prediction 0–1 · score miss
- 1X2 favourite Miss
Predicted Villarreal win · 47%
Actual Draw
- Prediction Miss
Predicted 0–1
Actual 2–2
- Over 2.5 Miss
Predicted Under
Actual Over · 4 goals
- BTTS Miss
Predicted No
Actual Yes
Hit means the pre-match favourite (or the Over 2.5 / BTTS lean at 50%+) matched the result. Prediction is the published scoreline that sits with that 1X2 pick, not always the grid peak. The numbers above were stored before kick-off and are not edited afterwards.
Match forecast
Villarreal win47%
- Real Racing Club win
- 25%
- Draw
- 28%
- Villarreal win
- 47%
- Prediction
- 0–1
- Expected goals
- 0.88–1.33
- Over 2.5
- 38%
- BTTS
- 43%
Grid peak · 15% · Miss
Model λ, home–away
Over · 4 goals · Miss
Yes · Miss
Over 2.5 and both-teams-to-score are summed from the same scoreline matrix as 1X2. They are not separate guesses.
Why this forecast
- 1Slight lean: Villarreal win 47%.
- 2Expected goals 0.88-1.33.
- 3Prediction 0–1 (15%), also the highest cell in the grid.
Match briefing
- Elo
- La Liga table
0
—
1616
- Out
None listed
- XI
- Expected XI
16 changes from the expected XI
4-2-3-1/4-4-2 - Last 5
Real Racing Club
Villarreal
WLLDWAvg xG 1.55-1.20
Top scorelines
Share of the same grid. Longer bar is more likely.
- 101Prediction14.7%
- 21112.8%
- 30011.0%
- 4029.7%
- 5109.7%
Score grid
Home goals down the side, away across. Lime is more likely. The solid ring is the grid peak.
| Real Racing Club goals | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 11% | 15% | 10% | 4% | ||
| 1 | 10% | 13% | 9% | 4% | ||
| 2 | 4% | 6% | 4% | |||
| 3 | ||||||
| 4 | ||||||
| 5 |
Away goals 0-5 across the top. Cells are a share of every possible score, not just this crop.
Fair odds
Model prices are 1 / probability. Listed prices are one OddsPortal closing 1X2 listing, vig removed. Only a closing line is available for this match — no pre-kick-off snapshot was captured. Snapshot . This is not a betting tip.
1X2
Real Racing Club win
Real Racing Club win: model 25%, fair 4.04, listed 3.79 (25%)
Fair
4.04
25% model
Listed
3.79
25% book
Draw
Draw: model 28%, fair 3.56, listed 3.74 (26%)
Fair
3.56
28% model
Listed
3.74
26% book
Villarreal win
Villarreal win: model 47%, fair 2.12, listed 1.95 (49%)
Fair
2.12
47% model
Listed
1.95
49% book
Closing 1X2 · OddsPortal listing · single source · vig removed · captured
The model does not disagree with this price beyond calibration noise.
18+. Probabilities are not betting advice. If gambling stops being fun: begambleaware.org · jogoresponsavel.pt · stodlinjen.se · joueurs-info-service.fr
XI used for this forecast (expected, 15 Aug 2026, 14:06 UTC)
Expected XIThe expected elevens the model used at the freeze. SofaScore's confirmed XI is below for comparison.
Real Racing Club
XI not listed yet.
Villarreal
- 25 Arnau Tenas · G · changed
- 4 Rafa Marín · D · changed
- 6 Pau Navarro · D · changed
- 12 Renato Veiga · D
- 15 Santiago Mouriño · D
- 23 Sergi Cardona · D · changed
- 14 Santi Comesaña · M
- 18 Pape Gueye · M
- 19 Nicolas Pépé · M
- 7 Gerard Moreno · F · changed
- 10 Alberto Moleiro · F
Confirmed XIConfirmed16 changes from the expected XI
SofaScore's posted elevens. Marked players differ from the expected XI above; the forecast numbers were frozen before this XI was known and are not rewritten.
Real Racing Club
4-2-3-1
- 13 Julen Agirrezabala · G · changed
- 2 Alvaro Mantilla · D · changed
- 5 Pablo Ramón · D · changed
- 17 Jorge Salinas · D · changed
- 22 Pedro Felipe · D · changed
- 8 Gustavo Puerta · M · changed
- 10 Iñigo Vicente · M · changed
- 11 Andrés Martín · M · changed
- 20 Sergio Canales · M · changed
- 36 Sergio Martinez · M · changed
- 12 Asier Villalibre · F · changed
Villarreal
4-4-2
- 1 Luiz Júnior · G · changed
- 8 Juan Foyth · D · changed
- 12 Renato Veiga · D
- 15 Santiago Mouriño · D
- 20 Carlos Romero · D · changed
- 10 Alberto Moleiro · M
- 14 Santi Comesaña · M
- 18 Pape Gueye · M
- 19 Nicolas Pépé · M
- 9 Georges Mikautadze · F · changed
- 22 Ayoze Pérez · F · changed
Last five league matches
Finished games strictly before this forecast's cutoff, with xG for and against.
Real Racing Club
No completed league matches before this cutoff.
Villarreal
- 51Atlético MadridHome · 24 May 2026
xG 2.48–1.16
- 02Rayo VallecanoAway · 17 May 2026
xG 0.97–1.49
- 23SevillaHome · 13 May 2026
xG 0.83–0.87
- 11MallorcaAway · 10 May 2026
xG 1.12–1.74
- 51Levante UDHome · 2 May 2026
xG 2.36–0.76
How to read the Real Racing Club vs Villarreal probabilities
Real Racing Club vs Villarreal (La Liga, 16 Aug 2026): Slight lean. Villarreal win 47%. Expected goals are 0.88–1.33. Prediction 0–1 (15%), also the highest cell in the grid. The score grid leans under 2.5 goals and at least one side keeping a clean sheet. Final score: 2–2.
Villarreal holds a modest expected-goals edge (0.88–1.33). That shows up as Villarreal win at 47%, not a certainty.
The prediction 0–1 carries 15%. In football that is a typical peak: many nearby scorelines share the rest of the grid.
Over 2.5 is only 38%. The grid is tilted toward fewer than three goals. BTTS is 43%, so a clean sheet is in play.
Expected90 publishes probabilistic football forecasts based on statistical models. Predictions are not certainties.
Model record
- Prediction timestamp
- 15 Aug 2026, 14:06 UTC
- After kick-off
- Not rewritten
- Model version
- la-v1.1.0-elo
- Verdict
- Slight lean · Villarreal win
- Kick-off
- Sun 16 Aug, 16:00 Lisbon
Questions about Real Racing Club vs Villarreal
- Who is favourite for Real Racing Club vs Villarreal?
- The verdict is Slight lean. Highest 1X2 is Villarreal win at 47%. Home 25%, draw 28%, away 47%. That is a share of similar matches, not a guaranteed result.
- What is the most likely score for Real Racing Club vs Villarreal?
- 0–1 is the prediction and the modal cell at 15%. Other nearby scores still take a large slice of the probability, which is normal in football.
- Will Real Racing Club vs Villarreal go over 2.5 goals?
- Over 2.5 is 38% from the same Poisson grid as 1X2. The model leans under 2.5, but the other side remains live.
- Both teams to score in Real Racing Club vs Villarreal?
- BTTS is 43%. The grid leans toward at least one blank.
- Are these betting tips?
- No. Expected90 publishes model probabilities and tracks them after kick-off. Fair odds on a match page are 1 / probability compared with a listed book snapshot. Disagreement labels are gated by walk-forward 1X2 ECE. That is not a tip, and there is no odds CTA.
Related predictions
Final 3–0·Deportivo Alavés win 46%
Hit- Alavés
- 46%
- Draw
- 28%
- Getafe
- 26%
- xG home
- 1.32
- xG away
- 0.92
- Over 2.5
- 39%
- BTTS
- 44%
la-v1.1.0-elo
Final 2–1·Rayo Vallecano win 37%
Miss- Sevilla
- 35%
- Draw
- 28%
- Vallecano
- 37%
- xG home
- 1.15
- xG away
- 1.19
- Over 2.5
- 41%
- BTTS
- 47%
la-v1.1.0-elo
Final 3–0·Espanyol win 41%
Hit- Espanyol
- 41%
- Draw
- 27%
- UD
- 32%
- xG home
- 1.33
- xG away
- 1.13
- Over 2.5
- 45%
- BTTS
- 50%
la-v1.1.0-elo
Final 1–1·Deportivo de A Coruña win 53%
Miss- Coruña
- 53%
- Draw
- 21%
- Elche
- 26%
- xG home
- 2.16
- xG away
- 1.49
- Over 2.5
- 71%
- BTTS
- 69%
la-v1.1.0-elo