La Liga · Round 2 · 2026/27
Valencia vs Celta Vigo prediction
Valencia win 48%
· Mestalla
Published · not rewritten after kick-off
Valencia
0–0
Draw
Celta Vigo
1X2
Valencia win
48%Miss
Verdict
Slight lean
Prediction 2–1 · score miss · grid peak 1–0
- 1X2 favourite Miss
Predicted Valencia win · 48%
Actual Draw
- Prediction Miss
Predicted 2–1
Actual 0–0
- Over 2.5 Hit
Predicted Under
Actual Under · 0 goals
- BTTS Hit
Predicted No
Actual No
Hit means the pre-match favourite (or the Over 2.5 / BTTS lean at 50%+) matched the result. Prediction is the published scoreline that sits with that 1X2 pick, not always the grid peak. The numbers above were stored before kick-off and are not edited afterwards.
Match forecast
Valencia win48%
- Valencia win
- 48%
- Draw
- 27%
- Celta Vigo win
- 25%
- Prediction
- 2–1
- Expected goals
- 1.44–0.95
- Over 2.5
- 43%
- BTTS
- 47%
With the 1X2 pick · 9% · Miss
Grid peak 1–0 at 13%
Model λ, home–away
Under · 0 goals · Hit
No · Hit
Over 2.5 and both-teams-to-score are summed from the same scoreline matrix as 1X2. They are not separate guesses.
Why this forecast
- 1Slight lean: Valencia win 48%, from a -15 Elo gap (1509 vs 1523).
- 2Expected goals 1.44-0.95.
- 3Prediction 2–1 (9%), the score published with the 1X2 pick. Grid peak is 1–0 at 13%.
- 4Alberto Mari listed out and 2 other absences.
Match briefing
- Elo
- La Liga table
1509
-15
1523
- Out
Valencia3 out
- Alberto Mari
- José Copete
- Luis Rioja
Celta VigoNone out
No listed absences
- XI
- Expected XI
9 changes from the expected XI
5-4-1/3-4-3 - Last 5
Valencia
WWDWLAvg xG 1.21-1.29
Celta Vigo
WDLWWAvg xG 1.02-1.74
Top scorelines
Share of the same grid. Longer bar is more likely.
- 110Modal13.2%
- 21112.5%
- 3209.5%
- 400Result9.0%
- 521Prediction9.0%
Score grid
Home goals down the side, away across. Lime is more likely. The solid ring is the grid peak; the dashed ring is the prediction 2–1, published with the 1X2 pick.
| Valencia goals | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9% | 9% | 4% | |||
| 1 | 13% | 12% | 6% | |||
| 2 | 9% | 9% | 4% | |||
| 3 | 5% | 4% | 2% | |||
| 4 | ||||||
| 5 |
Away goals 0-5 across the top. Cells are a share of every possible score, not just this crop.
Fair odds
Model prices are 1 / probability. Listed prices are one OddsPortal closing 1X2 listing, vig removed. Only a closing line is available for this match — no pre-kick-off snapshot was captured. Snapshot . This is not a betting tip.
1X2
Valencia win
DisagreesValencia win: model 48%, fair 2.06, listed 2.49 (38%)
Fair
2.06
48% model
Listed
2.49
38% book
Draw
Draw: model 27%, fair 3.76, listed 3.12 (31%)
Fair
3.76
27% model
Listed
3.12
31% book
Celta Vigo win
Celta Vigo win: model 25%, fair 4.00, listed 3.09 (31%)
Fair
4.00
25% model
Listed
3.09
31% book
Closing 1X2 · OddsPortal listing · single source · vig removed · captured
The model disagrees with the listed Valencia win price (large). That is a reading of the numbers, not a recommendation.
18+. Probabilities are not betting advice. If gambling stops being fun: begambleaware.org · jogoresponsavel.pt · stodlinjen.se · joueurs-info-service.fr
Injuries and suspensions
SofaScore missing list for this fixture. Doubtful players are listed separately from those ruled out.
Valencia3 out
- Alberto MariOutMuscle Injury
- José CopeteOutMeniscus Injury
- Luis RiojaOutMuscle Injury
Celta VigoNone out
No listed absences.
XI used for this forecast (expected, 15 Aug 2026, 14:06 UTC)
Expected XIThe expected elevens the model used at the freeze. SofaScore's confirmed XI is below for comparison.
Valencia
- 1 Stole Dimitrievski · G
- 5 César Tárrega · D
- 14 José Luis Gayà · D
- 24 Eray Cömert · D · changed
- 2 Guido Rodríguez · M
- 8 Javier Guerra · M
- 16 Diego López · M · changed
- 18 Pepelu · M
- 23 Filip Ugrinić · M
- 11 Luis Rioja · F · changed
- 17 Largie Ramazani · F · changed
Celta Vigo
- 13 Ionuț Radu · G
- 3 Marcos Alonso · D
- 5 Sergio Carreira · D
- 20 Javi Rodríguez · D
- 29 Yoel Lago · D
- 6 Ilaix Moriba · M · changed
- 8 Fer López · M · changed
- 17 Javier Rueda · M · changed
- 7 Borja Iglesias · F · changed
- 9 Ferrán Jutglà · F
- 19 Williot Swedberg · F · changed
Confirmed XIConfirmed9 changes from the expected XI
SofaScore's posted elevens. Marked players differ from the expected XI above; the forecast numbers were frozen before this XI was known and are not rewritten.
Valencia
5-4-1
- 1 Stole Dimitrievski · G
- 5 César Tárrega · D
- 12 Justin De Haas · D · changed
- 14 José Luis Gayà · D
- 18 Pepelu · D
- 21 Jesús Vázquez · D · changed
- 2 Guido Rodríguez · M
- 8 Javier Guerra · M
- 23 Filip Ugrinić · M
- 39 Ryunosuke Sato · M · changed
- 7 Arnaut Danjuma · F · changed
Celta Vigo
3-4-3
- 13 Ionuț Radu · G
- 3 Marcos Alonso · D
- 20 Javi Rodríguez · D
- 29 Yoel Lago · D
- 5 Sergio Carreira · M
- 8 Miguel Román · M · changed
- 14 Aleix Febas · M · changed
- 22 Javi Galán · M · changed
- 9 Ferran Jutglà · F
- 23 Hugo Álvarez · F · changed
- 39 Jones El-Abdellaoui · F · changed
Last five league matches
Finished games strictly before this forecast's cutoff, with xG for and against.
Valencia
- 31FC BarcelonaHome · 23 May 2026
xG 1.35–1.18
- 43Real SociedadAway · 17 May 2026
xG 1.67–1.15
- 11Rayo VallecanoHome · 14 May 2026
xG 0.76–1.16
- 10Athletic ClubAway · 10 May 2026
xG 1.19–0.93
- 02Atlético MadridHome · 2 May 2026
xG 1.09–2.04
Celta Vigo
- 10SevillaHome · 23 May 2026
xG 1.59–0.80
- 11Athletic ClubAway · 17 May 2026
xG 0.15–2.49
- 23Levante UDHome · 12 May 2026
xG 2.18–1.52
- 10Atlético MadridAway · 9 May 2026
xG 0.13–2.18
- 31ElcheHome · 3 May 2026
xG 1.05–1.71
How to read the Valencia vs Celta Vigo probabilities
Valencia vs Celta Vigo (La Liga, 22 Aug 2026): Slight lean. Valencia win 48%. Expected goals are 1.44–0.95. Prediction 2–1 (9%), the score published with the 1X2 pick. Grid peak is 1–0 at 13%. The score grid leans under 2.5 goals and at least one side keeping a clean sheet. Final score: 0–0.
Valencia holds a modest expected-goals edge (1.44–0.95). That shows up as Valencia win at 48%, not a certainty.
The published prediction is 2–1 at 9%, the most likely scoreline that still agrees with the 1X2 pick. The grid peak is 1–0 at 13%. Nearby cells share the rest of the probability, which is normal in football.
Over 2.5 is only 43%. The grid is tilted toward fewer than three goals. BTTS is 47%, near even.
Expected90 publishes probabilistic football forecasts based on statistical models. Predictions are not certainties.
Model record
- Prediction timestamp
- 15 Aug 2026, 14:06 UTC
- After kick-off
- Not rewritten
- Model version
- la-v1.1.0-elo
- Verdict
- Slight lean · Valencia win
- Kick-off
- Sat 22 Aug, 18:30 Lisbon
Questions about Valencia vs Celta Vigo
- Who is favourite for Valencia vs Celta Vigo?
- The verdict is Slight lean. Highest 1X2 is Valencia win at 48%. Home 48%, draw 27%, away 25%. That is a share of similar matches, not a guaranteed result.
- What is the most likely score for Valencia vs Celta Vigo?
- 2–1 is the published prediction at 9%, aligned with the 1X2 pick. The highest single cell is 1–0 at 13%. Other nearby scores still take a large slice of the grid.
- Will Valencia vs Celta Vigo go over 2.5 goals?
- Over 2.5 is 43% from the same Poisson grid as 1X2. The model leans under 2.5, but the other side remains live.
- Both teams to score in Valencia vs Celta Vigo?
- BTTS is 47%. The grid leans toward at least one blank.
- Are these betting tips?
- No. Expected90 publishes model probabilities and tracks them after kick-off. Fair odds on a match page are 1 / probability compared with a listed book snapshot. Disagreement labels are gated by walk-forward 1X2 ECE. That is not a tip, and there is no odds CTA.
Related predictions
Final 3–0·Deportivo Alavés win 46%
Hit- Alavés
- 46%
- Draw
- 28%
- Getafe
- 26%
- xG home
- 1.32
- xG away
- 0.92
- Over 2.5
- 39%
- BTTS
- 44%
la-v1.1.0-elo
Final 2–1·Rayo Vallecano win 37%
Miss- Sevilla
- 35%
- Draw
- 28%
- Vallecano
- 37%
- xG home
- 1.15
- xG away
- 1.19
- Over 2.5
- 41%
- BTTS
- 47%
la-v1.1.0-elo
Final 2–2·Villarreal win 47%
Miss- Club
- 25%
- Draw
- 28%
- Villarreal
- 47%
- xG home
- 0.88
- xG away
- 1.33
- Over 2.5
- 38%
- BTTS
- 43%
la-v1.1.0-elo
Final 3–0·Espanyol win 41%
Hit- Espanyol
- 41%
- Draw
- 27%
- UD
- 32%
- xG home
- 1.33
- xG away
- 1.13
- Over 2.5
- 45%
- BTTS
- 50%
la-v1.1.0-elo