La Liga · Round 9 · 2026/27
Valencia vs Athletic Club prediction
Athletic Club win 41%
Published · not rewritten after kick-off
Valencia
0–0
Draw
Athletic Club
1X2
Athletic Club win
41%Miss
Verdict
Slight lean
Prediction 1–2 · score miss · grid peak 1–1
- 1X2 favourite Miss
Predicted Athletic Club win · 41%
Actual Draw
- Prediction Miss
Predicted 1–2
Actual 0–0
- Over 2.5 Hit
Predicted Under
Actual Under · 0 goals
- BTTS Hit
Predicted No
Actual No
Hit means the pre-match favourite (or the Over 2.5 / BTTS lean at 50%+) matched the result. Prediction is the published scoreline that sits with that 1X2 pick, not always the grid peak. The numbers above were stored before kick-off and are not edited afterwards.
Match forecast
Athletic Club win41%
- Valencia win
- 31%
- Draw
- 27%
- Athletic Club win
- 41%
- Prediction
- 1–2
- Expected goals
- 1.10–1.30
- Over 2.5
- 43%
- BTTS
- 49%
With the 1X2 pick · 8% · Miss
Grid peak 1–1 at 13%
Model λ, home–away
Under · 0 goals · Hit
No · Hit
Over 2.5 and both-teams-to-score are summed from the same scoreline matrix as 1X2. They are not separate guesses.
Goal lines
Same grid · unders are 1 − over- 1.5 goals0 scored · Miss
- Over69%
- Under31%
- 2.5 goals0 scored · Hit
- Over43%
- Under57%
- 3.5 goals0 scored · Hit
- Over22%
- Under78%
Why this forecast
- 1Slight lean: Athletic Club win 41%, from a -39 Elo gap (1481 vs 1520).
- 2Expected goals 1.10-1.30.
- 3Prediction 1–2 (8%), the score published with the 1X2 pick. Grid peak is 1–1 at 13%.
Match briefing
- Elo
- La Liga table
1481
-39
1520
- Out
None listed
- XI
- Expected XI
Formation not posted
- Last 5
Valencia
LWLLLAvg xG 0.87-2.03
Athletic Club
DDWWLAvg xG 1.70-1.38
Top scorelines
Share of the same grid. Longer bar is more likely.
- 111Modal13.0%
- 20111.8%
- 3109.9%
- 400Result9.0%
- 512Prediction8.5%
Score grid
Home goals down the side, away across. Lime is more likely. The solid ring is the grid peak; the dashed ring is the prediction 1–2, published with the 1X2 pick.
| Valencia goals | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9% | 12% | 8% | 3% | ||
| 1 | 10% | 13% | 8% | 4% | ||
| 2 | 5% | 7% | 5% | 2% | ||
| 3 | 3% | |||||
| 4 | ||||||
| 5 |
Away goals 0-5 across the top. Cells are a share of every possible score, not just this crop.
Fair odds
Model prices are 1 / probability. Listed prices are one OddsPortal pre-kick-off 1X2 listing, vig removed. Snapshot . This is not a betting tip.
1X2
Valencia win
Valencia win: model 31%, fair 3.19, listed 3.55 (28%)
Fair
3.19
31% model
Listed
3.55
28% book
Draw
Draw: model 27%, fair 3.64, listed 3.45 (29%)
Fair
3.64
27% model
Listed
3.45
29% book
Athletic Club win
Athletic Club win: model 41%, fair 2.42, listed 2.25 (44%)
Fair
2.42
41% model
Listed
2.25
44% book
Pre-kick-off 1X2 · OddsPortal listing · single source · vig removed · captured
The model does not disagree with this price beyond calibration noise.
Over 2.5 and BTTS use the same conversion. Disagreement labels apply to 1X2 only, where walk-forward ECE is scored.
Over 2.5
Over 2.5
Over 2.5: model 43%, fair 2.32, listed 2.11 (46%)
- Fair
- 2.32
- Listed
- 2.11
Under 2.5
Under 2.5: model 57%, fair 1.76, listed 1.80 (54%)
- Fair
- 1.76
- Listed
- 1.80
BTTS
BTTS yes
BTTS yes: model 49%, fair 2.06, listed 1.79 (52%)
- Fair
- 2.06
- Listed
- 1.79
BTTS no
BTTS no: model 51%, fair 1.95, listed 1.95 (48%)
- Fair
- 1.95
- Listed
- 1.95
18+. Probabilities are not betting advice. If gambling stops being fun: begambleaware.org · jogoresponsavel.pt · stodlinjen.se · joueurs-info-service.fr
XI used for this forecast (expected, 14 Oct 2026, 13:03 UTC)
Expected XIThe expected elevens the model used at the freeze. Confirmed lineups were not part of this forecast.
Valencia
- 1 Stole Dimitrievski · G
- 5 César Tárrega · D
- 14 José Luis Gayà · D
- 18 Pepelu · D
- 21 Jesús Vázquez · D
- 24 Pablo Maffeo · D
- 2 Guido Rodríguez · M
- 7 Arnaut Danjuma · M
- 8 Javier Guerra · M
- 23 Filip Ugrinić · M
- 9 Hugo Duro · F
Athletic Club
- 1 Unai Simón · G
- 4 Aitor Paredes · D
- 5 Yeray Álvarez · D
- 14 Aymeric Laporte · D
- 17 Yuri Berchiche · D
- 8 Oihan Sancet · M
- 9 Iñaki Williams · M
- 10 Nico Williams · M
- 16 Iñigo Ruiz de Galarreta · M
- 23 Robert Navarro · M
- 24 Beñat Gerenabarrena · M
Last five league matches
Finished games strictly before this forecast's cutoff, with xG for and against.
Valencia
- 23Real SociedadHome · 20 Sept 2026
xG 1.55–2.65
- 10Deportivo AlavésAway · 15 Sept 2026
xG 0.65–1.05
- 01SevillaAway · 11 Sept 2026
xG 0.10–0.93
- 05FC BarcelonaHome · 6 Sept 2026
xG 0.66–4.08
- 13Deportivo de A CoruñaAway · 30 Aug 2026
xG 1.40–1.42
Athletic Club
- 00Deportivo AlavésHome · 19 Sept 2026
xG 1.65–0.05
- 11ElcheHome · 12 Sept 2026
xG 2.42–0.84
- 30Atlético MadridHome · 5 Sept 2026
xG 1.41–1.02
- 20Celta VigoAway · 30 Aug 2026
xG 2.78–0.75
- 02FC BarcelonaAway · 27 Aug 2026
xG 0.25–4.23
How to read the Valencia vs Athletic Club probabilities
Valencia vs Athletic Club (La Liga, 17 Oct 2026): Slight lean. Athletic Club win 41%. Expected goals are 1.10–1.30. Prediction 1–2 (8%), the score published with the 1X2 pick. Grid peak is 1–1 at 13%. The score grid leans under 2.5 goals and at least one side keeping a clean sheet. Final score: 0–0.
Valencia and Athletic Club are close on expected goals (1.10–1.30), so the 1X2 split is not a one-sided match.
The published prediction is 1–2 at 8%, the most likely scoreline that still agrees with the 1X2 pick. The grid peak is 1–1 at 13%. Nearby cells share the rest of the probability, which is normal in football.
Over 2.5 is only 43%. The grid is tilted toward fewer than three goals. BTTS is 49%, near even.
Expected90 publishes probabilistic football forecasts based on statistical models. Predictions are not certainties.
Model record
- Prediction timestamp
- 14 Oct 2026, 13:03 UTC
- After kick-off
- Not rewritten
- Model version
- la-v1.4.0-elo-span16
- Verdict
- Slight lean · Athletic Club win
- Kick-off
- Sat 17 Oct, 20:00 Lisbon
Questions about Valencia vs Athletic Club
- Who is favourite for Valencia vs Athletic Club?
- The verdict is Slight lean. Highest 1X2 is Athletic Club win at 41%. Home 31%, draw 27%, away 41%. That is a share of similar matches, not a guaranteed result.
- What is the most likely score for Valencia vs Athletic Club?
- 1–2 is the published prediction at 8%, aligned with the 1X2 pick. The highest single cell is 1–1 at 13%. Other nearby scores still take a large slice of the grid.
- Will Valencia vs Athletic Club go over 2.5 goals?
- Over 2.5 is 43% from the same Poisson grid as 1X2. The model leans under 2.5, but the other side remains live.
- Both teams to score in Valencia vs Athletic Club?
- BTTS is 49%. The grid leans toward at least one blank.
- Are these betting tips?
- No. Expected90 publishes model probabilities and tracks them after kick-off. Fair odds on a match page are 1 / probability compared with a listed book snapshot. Disagreement labels are gated by walk-forward 1X2 ECE. That is not a tip, and there is no odds CTA.
Related predictions
Final 3–0·Deportivo Alavés win 46%
Hit- Alavés
- 46%
- Draw
- 28%
- Getafe
- 26%
- xG home
- 1.32
- xG away
- 0.92
- Over 2.5
- 39%
- BTTS
- 44%
la-v1.1.0-elo
Final 2–1·Rayo Vallecano win 37%
Miss- Sevilla
- 35%
- Draw
- 28%
- Vallecano
- 37%
- xG home
- 1.15
- xG away
- 1.19
- Over 2.5
- 41%
- BTTS
- 47%
la-v1.1.0-elo
Final 2–2·Villarreal win 47%
Miss- Club
- 25%
- Draw
- 28%
- Villarreal
- 47%
- xG home
- 0.88
- xG away
- 1.33
- Over 2.5
- 38%
- BTTS
- 43%
la-v1.1.0-elo
Final 3–0·Espanyol win 41%
Hit- Espanyol
- 41%
- Draw
- 27%
- UD
- 32%
- xG home
- 1.33
- xG away
- 1.13
- Over 2.5
- 45%
- BTTS
- 50%
la-v1.1.0-elo