La Liga · Round 3 · 2026/27
Real Racing Club vs Elche prediction
Real Racing Club win 44%
· El Sardinero
Published · not rewritten after kick-off
Real Racing Club
3–2
Real Racing Club won
Elche
1X2
Real Racing Club win
44%Hit
Verdict
Slight lean
Prediction 2–1 · score miss · grid peak 1–1
- 1X2 favourite Hit
Predicted Real Racing Club win · 44%
Actual Real Racing Club won
- Prediction Miss
Predicted 2–1
Actual 3–2
- Over 2.5 Miss
Predicted Under
Actual Over · 5 goals
- BTTS Miss
Predicted No
Actual Yes
Hit means the pre-match favourite (or the Over 2.5 / BTTS lean at 50%+) matched the result. Prediction is the published scoreline that sits with that 1X2 pick, not always the grid peak. The numbers above were stored before kick-off and are not edited afterwards.
Match forecast
Real Racing Club win44%
- Real Racing Club win
- 44%
- Draw
- 28%
- Elche win
- 28%
- Prediction
- 2–1
- Expected goals
- 1.40–1.05
- Over 2.5
- 44%
- BTTS
- 50%
With the 1X2 pick · 9% · Miss
Grid peak 1–1 at 13%
Model λ, home–away
Over · 5 goals · Miss
Yes · Miss
Over 2.5 and both-teams-to-score are summed from the same scoreline matrix as 1X2. They are not separate guesses.
Why this forecast
- 1Slight lean: Real Racing Club win 44%, from a -5 Elo gap (1427 vs 1432).
- 2Expected goals 1.40-1.05.
- 3Prediction 2–1 (9%), the score published with the 1X2 pick. Grid peak is 1–1 at 13%.
- 4Thomas Lemar listed out and 2 other absences.
Match briefing
- Elo
- La Liga table
1427
-5
1432
- Out
Real Racing ClubNone out
No listed absences
Elche3 out
- Thomas Lemar
- Adam Boayar
- Yago Santiago
- XI
- Expected XI
6 changes from the expected XI
4-2-3-1/5-4-1 - Last 5
Real Racing Club
LDAvg xG 1.66-1.05
Elche
LDDWLAvg xG 0.63-1.44
Top scorelines
Share of the same grid. Longer bar is more likely.
- 111Modal13.3%
- 21011.5%
- 3009.3%
- 421Prediction8.9%
- 5208.5%
Score grid
Home goals down the side, away across. Lime is more likely. The solid ring is the grid peak; the dashed ring is the prediction 2–1, published with the 1X2 pick.
| Real Racing Club goals | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9% | 8% | 5% | |||
| 1 | 12% | 13% | 7% | 2% | ||
| 2 | 8% | 9% | 5% | |||
| 3 | 4% | 4% | 2% | |||
| 4 | ||||||
| 5 |
Away goals 0-5 across the top. Cells are a share of every possible score, not just this crop.
Fair odds
Model prices are 1 / probability. Listed prices are one OddsPortal closing 1X2 listing, vig removed. Only a closing line is available for this match — no pre-kick-off snapshot was captured. Snapshot . This is not a betting tip.
1X2
Real Racing Club win
DisagreesReal Racing Club win: model 44%, fair 2.25, listed 1.97 (49%)
Fair
2.25
44% model
Listed
1.97
49% book
Draw
Draw: model 28%, fair 3.57, listed 3.65 (26%)
Fair
3.57
28% model
Listed
3.65
26% book
Elche win
Elche win: model 28%, fair 3.64, listed 3.80 (25%)
Fair
3.64
28% model
Listed
3.80
25% book
Closing 1X2 · OddsPortal listing · single source · vig removed · captured
The model disagrees with the listed Real Racing Club win price (moderate). That is a reading of the numbers, not a recommendation.
18+. Probabilities are not betting advice. If gambling stops being fun: begambleaware.org · jogoresponsavel.pt · stodlinjen.se · joueurs-info-service.fr
Injuries and suspensions
SofaScore missing list for this fixture. Doubtful players are listed separately from those ruled out.
Real Racing Club0 out · 1 doubtful
- Pedro FelipeDoubtfulThigh Injury
Elche3 out
- Thomas LemarOutpending transfer
- Adam BoayarOutMuscle Injury
- Yago SantiagoOutKnee Injury
XI used for this forecast (expected, 27 Aug 2026, 19:24 UTC)
Expected XIThe expected elevens the model used at the freeze. SofaScore's confirmed XI is below for comparison.
Real Racing Club
- 13 Julen Agirrezabala · G
- 2 Alvaro Mantilla · D
- 4 Manu Hernando · D
- 5 Pablo Ramón · D · changed
- 17 Jorge Salinas · D
- 8 Gustavo Puerta · M
- 10 Iñigo Vicente · M
- 20 Sergio Canales · M
- 36 Sergio Martinez · M · changed
- 11 Andrés Martín · F
- 12 Asier Villalibre · F · changed
Elche
- 1 Matías Dituro · G
- 2 Buba Sangaré · D
- 6 Pedro Bigas · D
- 11 Germán Valera · D
- 22 David Affengruber · D
- 23 Víctor Chust · D
- 8 Marc Aguado · M
- 12 Gonzalo Villar · M
- 14 Aleix Febas · M · changed
- 20 Tete Morente · F · changed
- 20 Álvaro Rodriguez · F · changed
Confirmed XIConfirmed6 changes from the expected XI
SofaScore's posted elevens. Marked players differ from the expected XI above; the forecast numbers were frozen before this XI was known and are not rewritten.
Real Racing Club
4-2-3-1
- 13 Julen Agirrezabala · G
- 2 Alvaro Mantilla · D
- 4 Manu Hernando · D
- 16 Facundo González · D · changed
- 17 Jorge Salinas · D
- 8 Gustavo Puerta · M
- 10 Iñigo Vicente · M
- 11 Andrés Martín · M
- 20 Sergio Canales · M
- 23 Iván Martín · M · changed
- 21 Yassir Zabiri · F · changed
Elche
5-4-1
- 1 Matías Dituro · G
- 2 Buba Sangaré · D
- 6 Pedro Bigas · D
- 11 Germán Valera · D
- 22 David Affengruber · D
- 23 Víctor Chust · D
- 8 Marc Aguado · M
- 10 Facundo Buonanotte · M · changed
- 12 Gonzalo Villar · M
- 29 Ali Houary · M · changed
- 14 Fernando Niño · F · changed
Last five league matches
Finished games strictly before this forecast's cutoff, with xG for and against.
Real Racing Club
- 01GetafeAway · 23 Aug 2026
xG 1.31–1.24
- 22VillarrealHome · 16 Aug 2026
xG 2.01–0.87
Elche
- 05FC BarcelonaHome · 23 Aug 2026
xG 0.70–4.38
- 11Deportivo de A CoruñaAway · 17 Aug 2026
xG 1.23–0.34
- 11Girona FCAway · 23 May 2026
xG 0.18–0.58
- 10GetafeHome · 17 May 2026
xG 0.66–0.11
- 12Real BetisAway · 12 May 2026
xG 0.40–1.80
How to read the Real Racing Club vs Elche probabilities
Real Racing Club vs Elche (La Liga, 28 Aug 2026): Slight lean. Real Racing Club win 44%. Expected goals are 1.40–1.05. Prediction 2–1 (9%), the score published with the 1X2 pick. Grid peak is 1–1 at 13%. The score grid leans under 2.5 goals and at least one side keeping a clean sheet. Final score: 3–2.
Real Racing Club holds a modest expected-goals edge (1.40–1.05). That shows up as Real Racing Club win at 44%, not a certainty.
The published prediction is 2–1 at 9%, the most likely scoreline that still agrees with the 1X2 pick. The grid peak is 1–1 at 13%. Nearby cells share the rest of the probability, which is normal in football.
Over 2.5 is only 44%. The grid is tilted toward fewer than three goals. BTTS is 50%, near even.
Expected90 publishes probabilistic football forecasts based on statistical models. Predictions are not certainties.
Model record
- Prediction timestamp
- 27 Aug 2026, 19:24 UTC
- After kick-off
- Not rewritten
- Model version
- la-v1.1.0-elo
- Verdict
- Slight lean · Real Racing Club win
- Kick-off
- Fri 28 Aug, 18:00 Lisbon
Questions about Real Racing Club vs Elche
- Who is favourite for Real Racing Club vs Elche?
- The verdict is Slight lean. Highest 1X2 is Real Racing Club win at 44%. Home 44%, draw 28%, away 28%. That is a share of similar matches, not a guaranteed result.
- What is the most likely score for Real Racing Club vs Elche?
- 2–1 is the published prediction at 9%, aligned with the 1X2 pick. The highest single cell is 1–1 at 13%. Other nearby scores still take a large slice of the grid.
- Will Real Racing Club vs Elche go over 2.5 goals?
- Over 2.5 is 44% from the same Poisson grid as 1X2. The model leans under 2.5, but the other side remains live.
- Both teams to score in Real Racing Club vs Elche?
- BTTS is 50%. The grid leans toward at least one blank.
- Are these betting tips?
- No. Expected90 publishes model probabilities and tracks them after kick-off. Fair odds on a match page are 1 / probability compared with a listed book snapshot. Disagreement labels are gated by walk-forward 1X2 ECE. That is not a tip, and there is no odds CTA.
Related predictions
Final 3–0·Deportivo Alavés win 46%
Hit- Alavés
- 46%
- Draw
- 28%
- Getafe
- 26%
- xG home
- 1.32
- xG away
- 0.92
- Over 2.5
- 39%
- BTTS
- 44%
la-v1.1.0-elo
Final 2–1·Rayo Vallecano win 37%
Miss- Sevilla
- 35%
- Draw
- 28%
- Vallecano
- 37%
- xG home
- 1.15
- xG away
- 1.19
- Over 2.5
- 41%
- BTTS
- 47%
la-v1.1.0-elo
Final 2–2·Villarreal win 47%
Miss- Club
- 25%
- Draw
- 28%
- Villarreal
- 47%
- xG home
- 0.88
- xG away
- 1.33
- Over 2.5
- 38%
- BTTS
- 43%
la-v1.1.0-elo
Final 3–0·Espanyol win 41%
Hit- Espanyol
- 41%
- Draw
- 27%
- UD
- 32%
- xG home
- 1.33
- xG away
- 1.13
- Over 2.5
- 45%
- BTTS
- 50%
la-v1.1.0-elo