La Liga · Round 4 · 2026/27
Rayo Vallecano vs Real Racing Club prediction
Rayo Vallecano win 52%
· Estadio Municipal de Butarque
Published · not rewritten after kick-off
Rayo Vallecano
3–2
Rayo Vallecano won
Real Racing Club
1X2
Rayo Vallecano win
52%Hit
Verdict
Slight lean
Prediction 2–1 · score miss · grid peak 1–1
- 1X2 favourite Hit
Predicted Rayo Vallecano win · 52%
Actual Rayo Vallecano won
- Prediction Miss
Predicted 2–1
Actual 3–2
- Over 2.5 Hit
Predicted Over
Actual Over · 5 goals
- BTTS Hit
Predicted Yes
Actual Yes
Hit means the pre-match favourite (or the Over 2.5 / BTTS lean at 50%+) matched the result. Prediction is the published scoreline that sits with that 1X2 pick, not always the grid peak. The numbers above were stored before kick-off and are not edited afterwards.
Match forecast
Rayo Vallecano win52%
- Rayo Vallecano win
- 52%
- Draw
- 25%
- Real Racing Club win
- 23%
- Prediction
- 2–1
- Expected goals
- 1.71–1.06
- Over 2.5
- 53%
- BTTS
- 54%
With the 1X2 pick · 10% · Miss
Grid peak 1–1 at 12%
Model λ, home–away
Over · 5 goals · Hit
Yes · Hit
Over 2.5 and both-teams-to-score are summed from the same scoreline matrix as 1X2. They are not separate guesses.
Why this forecast
- 1Slight lean: Rayo Vallecano win 52%, from a +68 Elo gap (1502 vs 1434).
- 2Expected goals 1.71-1.06.
- 3Prediction 2–1 (10%), the score published with the 1X2 pick. Grid peak is 1–1 at 12%.
- 4Augusto Batalla listed out and 4 other absences.
Match briefing
- Elo
- La Liga table
1502
+68
1434
- Out
Rayo Vallecano3 out
- Augusto Batalla
- Jozhua Vertrouwd
- Luiz Felipe
Real Racing Club2 out
- Iker LuqueSuspended
- Andrés Martín
- XI
- Expected XI
9 changes from the expected XI
4-3-3/4-2-3-1 - Last 5
Rayo Vallecano
LDLWWAvg xG 1.27-1.97
Real Racing Club
WLDAvg xG 1.68-1.05
Top scorelines
Share of the same grid. Longer bar is more likely.
- 111Modal11.7%
- 21010.3%
- 321Prediction9.7%
- 4209.1%
- 5006.5%
Score grid
Home goals down the side, away across. Lime is more likely. The solid ring is the grid peak; the dashed ring is the prediction 2–1, published with the 1X2 pick.
| Rayo Vallecano goals | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7% | 6% | 4% | |||
| 1 | 10% | 12% | 6% | 2% | ||
| 2 | 9% | 10% | 5% | |||
| 3 | 5% | 6% | 3% | |||
| 4 | 2% | 2% | ||||
| 5 |
Away goals 0-5 across the top. Cells are a share of every possible score, not just this crop.
Fair odds
Model prices are 1 / probability. Listed prices are one OddsPortal closing 1X2 listing, vig removed. Only a closing line is available for this match — no pre-kick-off snapshot was captured. Snapshot . This is not a betting tip.
1X2
Rayo Vallecano win
Rayo Vallecano win: model 52%, fair 1.91, listed 2.00 (49%)
Fair
1.91
52% model
Listed
2.00
49% book
Draw
Draw: model 25%, fair 4.08, listed 3.80 (26%)
Fair
4.08
25% model
Listed
3.80
26% book
Real Racing Club win
Real Racing Club win: model 23%, fair 4.31, listed 4.00 (25%)
Fair
4.31
23% model
Listed
4.00
25% book
Closing 1X2 · OddsPortal listing · single source · vig removed · captured
The model does not disagree with this price beyond calibration noise.
Over 2.5 and BTTS use the same conversion. Disagreement labels apply to 1X2 only, where walk-forward ECE is scored.
Over 2.5
Over 2.5
Over 2.5: model 53%, fair 1.90, listed 1.77 (55%)
- Fair
- 1.90
- Listed
- 1.77
Under 2.5
Under 2.5: model 47%, fair 2.11, listed 2.18 (45%)
- Fair
- 2.11
- Listed
- 2.18
BTTS
BTTS yes
BTTS yes: model 54%, fair 1.85, listed 1.58 (59%)
- Fair
- 1.85
- Listed
- 1.58
BTTS no
BTTS no: model 46%, fair 2.17, listed 2.30 (41%)
- Fair
- 2.17
- Listed
- 2.30
18+. Probabilities are not betting advice. If gambling stops being fun: begambleaware.org · jogoresponsavel.pt · stodlinjen.se · joueurs-info-service.fr
Injuries and suspensions
SofaScore missing list for this fixture. Doubtful players are listed separately from those ruled out.
Rayo Vallecano3 out
- Augusto BatallaOutBroken Leg
- Jozhua VertrouwdOutHamstring Injury
- Luiz FelipeOutHamstring Injury
Real Racing Club2 out
- Iker LuqueSuspendedred card suspension
- Andrés MartínOutKnee Injury
XI used for this forecast (expected, 5 Sept 2026, 06:22 UTC)
Expected XIThe expected elevens the model used at the freeze. SofaScore's confirmed XI is below for comparison.
Rayo Vallecano
- 13 Augusto Batalla · G · changed
- 2 Andrei Rațiu · D
- 3 Pep Chavarría · D · changed
- 20 Iván Balliu · D · changed
- 24 Florian Lejeune · D
- 32 Nobel Mendy · D · changed
- 6 Pathé Ismaël Ciss · M
- 8 Unai López · M
- 23 Óscar Valentín · M
- 10 Sergio Camello · F
- 19 Jorge de Frutos · F
Real Racing Club
- 13 Julen Agirrezabala · G
- 2 Alvaro Mantilla · D
- 4 Manu Hernando · D
- 5 Pablo Ramón · D · changed
- 17 Jorge Salinas · D
- 8 Gustavo Puerta · M · changed
- 10 Iñigo Vicente · M
- 20 Sergio Canales · M
- 36 Sergio Martinez · M · changed
- 11 Andrés Martín · F · changed
- 12 Asier Villalibre · F · changed
Confirmed XIConfirmed9 changes from the expected XI
SofaScore's posted elevens. Marked players differ from the expected XI above; the forecast numbers were frozen before this XI was known and are not rewritten.
Rayo Vallecano
4-3-3
- 1 Dani Cárdenas · G · changed
- 2 Andrei Rațiu · D
- 6 Pathé Ismaël Ciss · D
- 17 Adrià Pedrosa · D · changed
- 24 Florian Lejeune · D
- 4 Pedro Díaz · M · changed
- 8 Unai López · M
- 23 Óscar Valentín · M
- 10 Sergio Camello · F
- 18 Álvaro García · F · changed
- 19 Jorge de Frutos · F
Real Racing Club
4-2-3-1
- 13 Julen Agirrezabala · G
- 2 Alvaro Mantilla · D
- 4 Manu Hernando · D
- 16 Facundo González · D · changed
- 17 Jorge Salinas · D
- 10 Iñigo Vicente · M
- 15 Pablo García · M · changed
- 18 Matteo Prati · M · changed
- 20 Sergio Canales · M
- 23 Iván Martín · M · changed
- 21 Yassir Zabiri · F · changed
Last five league matches
Finished games strictly before this forecast's cutoff, with xG for and against.
Rayo Vallecano
- 25FC BarcelonaAway · 31 Aug 2026
xG 1.21–3.04
- 11Deportivo AlavésHome · 20 Aug 2026
xG 0.42–2.00
- 12SevillaAway · 15 Aug 2026
xG 1.89–2.19
- 21Deportivo AlavésAway · 23 May 2026
xG 1.34–1.63
- 20VillarrealHome · 17 May 2026
xG 1.49–0.97
Real Racing Club
- 32ElcheHome · 28 Aug 2026
xG 1.72–1.03
- 01GetafeAway · 23 Aug 2026
xG 1.31–1.24
- 22VillarrealHome · 16 Aug 2026
xG 2.01–0.87
How to read the Rayo Vallecano vs Real Racing Club probabilities
Rayo Vallecano vs Real Racing Club (La Liga, 5 Sept 2026): Slight lean. Rayo Vallecano win 52%. Expected goals are 1.71–1.06. Prediction 2–1 (10%), the score published with the 1X2 pick. Grid peak is 1–1 at 12%. The score grid leans over 2.5 goals and both teams to score. Final score: 3–2.
Rayo Vallecano holds a modest expected-goals edge (1.71–1.06). That shows up as Rayo Vallecano win at 52%, not a certainty.
The published prediction is 2–1 at 10%, the most likely scoreline that still agrees with the 1X2 pick. The grid peak is 1–1 at 12%. Nearby cells share the rest of the probability, which is normal in football.
Over 2.5 is 53%, close to a coin flip from this score matrix. BTTS is 54%, near even.
Expected90 publishes probabilistic football forecasts based on statistical models. Predictions are not certainties.
Model record
- Prediction timestamp
- 5 Sept 2026, 06:22 UTC
- After kick-off
- Not rewritten
- Model version
- la-v1.4.0-elo-span16
- Verdict
- Slight lean · Rayo Vallecano win
- Kick-off
- Sat 5 Sept, 17:30 Lisbon
Questions about Rayo Vallecano vs Real Racing Club
- Who is favourite for Rayo Vallecano vs Real Racing Club?
- The verdict is Slight lean. Highest 1X2 is Rayo Vallecano win at 52%. Home 52%, draw 25%, away 23%. That is a share of similar matches, not a guaranteed result.
- What is the most likely score for Rayo Vallecano vs Real Racing Club?
- 2–1 is the published prediction at 10%, aligned with the 1X2 pick. The highest single cell is 1–1 at 12%. Other nearby scores still take a large slice of the grid.
- Will Rayo Vallecano vs Real Racing Club go over 2.5 goals?
- Over 2.5 is 53% from the same Poisson grid as 1X2. The model leans over 2.5, but the other side remains live.
- Both teams to score in Rayo Vallecano vs Real Racing Club?
- BTTS is 54%. The grid leans toward both teams scoring.
- Are these betting tips?
- No. Expected90 publishes model probabilities and tracks them after kick-off. Fair odds on a match page are 1 / probability compared with a listed book snapshot. Disagreement labels are gated by walk-forward 1X2 ECE. That is not a tip, and there is no odds CTA.
Related predictions
Final 3–0·Deportivo Alavés win 46%
Hit- Alavés
- 46%
- Draw
- 28%
- Getafe
- 26%
- xG home
- 1.32
- xG away
- 0.92
- Over 2.5
- 39%
- BTTS
- 44%
la-v1.1.0-elo
Final 2–1·Rayo Vallecano win 37%
Miss- Sevilla
- 35%
- Draw
- 28%
- Vallecano
- 37%
- xG home
- 1.15
- xG away
- 1.19
- Over 2.5
- 41%
- BTTS
- 47%
la-v1.1.0-elo
Final 2–2·Villarreal win 47%
Miss- Club
- 25%
- Draw
- 28%
- Villarreal
- 47%
- xG home
- 0.88
- xG away
- 1.33
- Over 2.5
- 38%
- BTTS
- 43%
la-v1.1.0-elo
Final 3–0·Espanyol win 41%
Hit- Espanyol
- 41%
- Draw
- 27%
- UD
- 32%
- xG home
- 1.33
- xG away
- 1.13
- Over 2.5
- 45%
- BTTS
- 50%
la-v1.1.0-elo