La Liga · Round 2 · 2026/27
Rayo Vallecano vs Deportivo Alavés prediction
Rayo Vallecano win 51%
· Estadio Municipal de Butarque
Published · not rewritten after kick-off
Rayo Vallecano
1–1
Draw
Deportivo Alavés
1X2
Rayo Vallecano win
51%Miss
Verdict
Slight lean
Prediction 2–1 · score miss · grid peak 1–0
- 1X2 favourite Miss
Predicted Rayo Vallecano win · 51%
Actual Draw
- Prediction Miss
Predicted 2–1
Actual 1–1
- Over 2.5 Hit
Predicted Under
Actual Under · 2 goals
- BTTS Miss
Predicted No
Actual Yes
Hit means the pre-match favourite (or the Over 2.5 / BTTS lean at 50%+) matched the result. Prediction is the published scoreline that sits with that 1X2 pick, not always the grid peak. The numbers above were stored before kick-off and are not edited afterwards.
Match forecast
Rayo Vallecano win51%
- Rayo Vallecano win
- 51%
- Draw
- 26%
- Deportivo Alavés win
- 23%
- Prediction
- 2–1
- Expected goals
- 1.54–0.94
- Over 2.5
- 45%
- BTTS
- 48%
With the 1X2 pick · 9% · Miss
Grid peak 1–0 at 13%
Model λ, home–away
Under · 2 goals · Hit
Yes · Miss
Over 2.5 and both-teams-to-score are summed from the same scoreline matrix as 1X2. They are not separate guesses.
Why this forecast
- 1Slight lean: Rayo Vallecano win 51%, from a +50 Elo gap (1514 vs 1464).
- 2Expected goals 1.54-0.94.
- 3Prediction 2–1 (9%), the score published with the 1X2 pick. Grid peak is 1–0 at 13%.
- 4Luiz Felipe listed out.
Match briefing
- Elo
- La Liga table
1514
+50
1464
- Out
Rayo Vallecano1 out
- Luiz Felipe
Deportivo AlavésNone out
No listed absences
- XI
- Expected XI
10 changes from the expected XI
4-1-4-1/5-3-2 - Last 5
Rayo Vallecano
WWDDWAvg xG 1.23-1.17
Deportivo Alavés
LWWDLAvg xG 1.19-0.93
Top scorelines
Share of the same grid. Longer bar is more likely.
- 110Modal13.0%
- 211Result12.1%
- 32010.0%
- 421Prediction9.3%
- 5008.4%
Score grid
Home goals down the side, away across. Lime is more likely. The solid ring is the grid peak; the dashed ring is the prediction 2–1, published with the 1X2 pick.
| Rayo Vallecano goals | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8% | 8% | 4% | |||
| 1 | 13% | 12% | 6% | |||
| 2 | 10% | 9% | 4% | |||
| 3 | 5% | 5% | 2% | |||
| 4 | ||||||
| 5 |
Away goals 0-5 across the top. Cells are a share of every possible score, not just this crop.
Fair odds
Model prices are 1 / probability. Listed prices are one OddsPortal closing 1X2 listing, vig removed. Only a closing line is available for this match — no pre-kick-off snapshot was captured. Snapshot . This is not a betting tip.
1X2
Rayo Vallecano win
DisagreesRayo Vallecano win: model 51%, fair 1.95, listed 2.47 (39%)
Fair
1.95
51% model
Listed
2.47
39% book
Draw
Draw: model 26%, fair 3.90, listed 3.11 (31%)
Fair
3.90
26% model
Listed
3.11
31% book
Deportivo Alavés win
Deportivo Alavés win: model 23%, fair 4.35, listed 3.20 (30%)
Fair
4.35
23% model
Listed
3.20
30% book
Closing 1X2 · OddsPortal listing · single source · vig removed · captured
The model disagrees with the listed Rayo Vallecano win price (large). That is a reading of the numbers, not a recommendation.
18+. Probabilities are not betting advice. If gambling stops being fun: begambleaware.org · jogoresponsavel.pt · stodlinjen.se · joueurs-info-service.fr
Injuries and suspensions
SofaScore missing list for this fixture. Doubtful players are listed separately from those ruled out.
Rayo Vallecano1 out
- Luiz FelipeOutHamstring Injury
Deportivo AlavésNone out
No listed absences.
XI used for this forecast (expected, 15 Aug 2026, 14:06 UTC)
Expected XIThe expected elevens the model used at the freeze. SofaScore's confirmed XI is below for comparison.
Rayo Vallecano
- 1 Dani Cárdenas · G · changed
- 13 Augusto Batalla · G
- 2 Andrei Rațiu · D
- 3 Pep Chavarría · D · changed
- 22 Pacha · D · changed
- 24 Florian Lejeune · D
- 32 Nobel Mendy · D · changed
- 4 Pedro Díaz · M · changed
- 6 Pathé Ismaël Ciss · M
- 15 Gerard Gumbau · M · changed
- 23 Óscar Valentín · M · changed
Deportivo Alavés
- 1 Antonio Sivera · G
- 14 Nahuel Tenaglia · D
- 17 Jonny Otto · D
- 21 Abderrahman Rebbach · D
- 24 Victor Parada · D · changed
- 7 Ángel Pérez · M
- 8 Antonio Blanco · M
- 18 Jon Guridi · M · changed
- 19 Pablo Ibáñez · M
- 11 Toni Martínez · F
- 22 Ibrahim Diabaté · F · changed
Confirmed XIConfirmed10 changes from the expected XI
SofaScore's posted elevens. Marked players differ from the expected XI above; the forecast numbers were frozen before this XI was known and are not rewritten.
Rayo Vallecano
4-1-4-1
- 13 Augusto Batalla · G
- 2 Andrei Rațiu · D
- 22 Pelayo Fernández · D · changed
- 24 Florian Lejeune · D
- 33 Jozhua Vertrouwd · D · changed
- 6 Pathé Ismaël Ciss · M
- 7 Isi Palazón · M · changed
- 8 Unai López · M · changed
- 19 Jorge de Frutos · M · changed
- 21 Fran Pérez · M · changed
- 10 Sergio Camello · F · changed
Deportivo Alavés
5-3-2
- 1 Antonio Sivera · G
- 7 Ángel Pérez · D
- 14 Nahuel Tenaglia · D
- 16 Ville Koski · D · changed
- 17 Jonny Otto · D
- 21 Abderrahman Rebbach · D
- 8 Antonio Blanco · M
- 18 Mikel Rodriguez · M · changed
- 19 Pablo Ibáñez · M
- 11 Toni Martínez · F
- 15 Lucas Boyé · F · changed
Last five league matches
Finished games strictly before this forecast's cutoff, with xG for and against.
Rayo Vallecano
- 21Deportivo AlavésAway · 23 May 2026
xG 1.34–1.63
- 20VillarrealHome · 17 May 2026
xG 1.49–0.97
- 11ValenciaAway · 14 May 2026
xG 1.16–0.76
- 11Girona FCHome · 11 May 2026
xG 1.20–0.98
- 20GetafeAway · 3 May 2026
xG 0.98–1.49
Deportivo Alavés
- 12Rayo VallecanoHome · 23 May 2026
xG 1.63–1.34
- 10Real OviedoAway · 17 May 2026
xG 1.06–0.33
- 10FC BarcelonaHome · 13 May 2026
xG 0.72–0.60
- 11ElcheAway · 9 May 2026
xG 2.05–1.39
- 24Athletic ClubHome · 2 May 2026
xG 0.49–0.97
How to read the Rayo Vallecano vs Deportivo Alavés probabilities
Rayo Vallecano vs Deportivo Alavés (La Liga, 20 Aug 2026): Slight lean. Rayo Vallecano win 51%. Expected goals are 1.54–0.94. Prediction 2–1 (9%), the score published with the 1X2 pick. Grid peak is 1–0 at 13%. The score grid leans under 2.5 goals and at least one side keeping a clean sheet. Final score: 1–1.
Rayo Vallecano holds a modest expected-goals edge (1.54–0.94). That shows up as Rayo Vallecano win at 51%, not a certainty.
The published prediction is 2–1 at 9%, the most likely scoreline that still agrees with the 1X2 pick. The grid peak is 1–0 at 13%. Nearby cells share the rest of the probability, which is normal in football.
Over 2.5 is only 45%. The grid is tilted toward fewer than three goals. BTTS is 48%, near even.
Expected90 publishes probabilistic football forecasts based on statistical models. Predictions are not certainties.
Model record
- Prediction timestamp
- 15 Aug 2026, 14:06 UTC
- After kick-off
- Not rewritten
- Model version
- la-v1.1.0-elo
- Verdict
- Slight lean · Rayo Vallecano win
- Kick-off
- Thu 20 Aug, 20:00 Lisbon
Questions about Rayo Vallecano vs Deportivo Alavés
- Who is favourite for Rayo Vallecano vs Deportivo Alavés?
- The verdict is Slight lean. Highest 1X2 is Rayo Vallecano win at 51%. Home 51%, draw 26%, away 23%. That is a share of similar matches, not a guaranteed result.
- What is the most likely score for Rayo Vallecano vs Deportivo Alavés?
- 2–1 is the published prediction at 9%, aligned with the 1X2 pick. The highest single cell is 1–0 at 13%. Other nearby scores still take a large slice of the grid.
- Will Rayo Vallecano vs Deportivo Alavés go over 2.5 goals?
- Over 2.5 is 45% from the same Poisson grid as 1X2. The model leans under 2.5, but the other side remains live.
- Both teams to score in Rayo Vallecano vs Deportivo Alavés?
- BTTS is 48%. The grid leans toward at least one blank.
- Are these betting tips?
- No. Expected90 publishes model probabilities and tracks them after kick-off. Fair odds on a match page are 1 / probability compared with a listed book snapshot. Disagreement labels are gated by walk-forward 1X2 ECE. That is not a tip, and there is no odds CTA.
Related predictions
Final 3–0·Deportivo Alavés win 46%
Hit- Alavés
- 46%
- Draw
- 28%
- Getafe
- 26%
- xG home
- 1.32
- xG away
- 0.92
- Over 2.5
- 39%
- BTTS
- 44%
la-v1.1.0-elo
Final 2–1·Rayo Vallecano win 37%
Miss- Sevilla
- 35%
- Draw
- 28%
- Vallecano
- 37%
- xG home
- 1.15
- xG away
- 1.19
- Over 2.5
- 41%
- BTTS
- 47%
la-v1.1.0-elo
Final 2–2·Villarreal win 47%
Miss- Club
- 25%
- Draw
- 28%
- Villarreal
- 47%
- xG home
- 0.88
- xG away
- 1.33
- Over 2.5
- 38%
- BTTS
- 43%
la-v1.1.0-elo
Final 3–0·Espanyol win 41%
Hit- Espanyol
- 41%
- Draw
- 27%
- UD
- 32%
- xG home
- 1.33
- xG away
- 1.13
- Over 2.5
- 45%
- BTTS
- 50%
la-v1.1.0-elo