La Liga · Round 9 · 2026/27
Osasuna vs Real Racing Club prediction
Osasuna win 56%
Published · not rewritten after kick-off
Osasuna
2–0
Osasuna won
Real Racing Club
1X2
Osasuna win
56%Hit
Verdict
Clear lean
Prediction 2–1 · score miss · grid peak 1–1
- 1X2 favourite Hit
Predicted Osasuna win · 56%
Actual Osasuna won
- Prediction Miss
Predicted 2–1
Actual 2–0
- Over 2.5 Miss
Predicted Over
Actual Under · 2 goals
- BTTS Miss
Predicted Yes
Actual No
Hit means the pre-match favourite (or the Over 2.5 / BTTS lean at 50%+) matched the result. Prediction is the published scoreline that sits with that 1X2 pick, not always the grid peak. The numbers above were stored before kick-off and are not edited afterwards.
Match forecast
Osasuna win56%
- Osasuna win
- 56%
- Draw
- 22%
- Real Racing Club win
- 21%
- Prediction
- 2–1
- Expected goals
- 1.89–1.08
- Over 2.5
- 57%
- BTTS
- 56%
With the 1X2 pick · 10% · Miss
Grid peak 1–1 at 11%
Model λ, home–away
Under · 2 goals · Miss
No · Miss
Over 2.5 and both-teams-to-score are summed from the same scoreline matrix as 1X2. They are not separate guesses.
Goal lines
Same grid · unders are 1 − over- 1.5 goals2 scored · Hit
- Over80%
- Under20%
- 2.5 goals2 scored · Miss
- Over57%
- Under43%
- 3.5 goals2 scored · Hit
- Over34%
- Under66%
Why this forecast
- 1Clear lean: Osasuna win 56%, from a +36 Elo gap (1466 vs 1430).
- 2Expected goals 1.89-1.08.
- 3Prediction 2–1 (10%), the score published with the 1X2 pick. Grid peak is 1–1 at 11%.
Match briefing
- Elo
- La Liga table
1466
+36
1430
- Out
None listed
- XI
- Expected XI
Formation not posted
- Last 5
Osasuna
DLLLWAvg xG 1.04-1.70
Real Racing Club
LLWLWAvg xG 1.25-2.70
Top scorelines
Share of the same grid. Longer bar is more likely.
- 111Modal10.5%
- 221Prediction9.9%
- 3109.7%
- 420Result9.2%
- 5316.2%
Score grid
Home goals down the side, away across. Lime is more likely. The solid ring is the grid peak; the dashed ring is the prediction 2–1, published with the 1X2 pick.
| Osasuna goals | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5% | 6% | 3% | |||
| 1 | 10% | 10% | 6% | 2% | ||
| 2 | 9% | 10% | 5% | |||
| 3 | 6% | 6% | 3% | |||
| 4 | 3% | 3% | ||||
| 5 |
Away goals 0-5 across the top. Cells are a share of every possible score, not just this crop.
Fair odds
Model prices are 1 / probability. Listed prices are one OddsPortal pre-kick-off 1X2 listing, vig removed. Snapshot . This is not a betting tip.
1X2
Osasuna win
DisagreesOsasuna win: model 56%, fair 1.78, listed 2.06 (48%), closing 2.00
Fair
1.78
56% model
Listed
2.06
48% book
Closing 2.00
Draw
Draw: model 22%, fair 4.47, listed 3.75 (26%), closing 3.80
Fair
4.47
22% model
Listed
3.75
26% book
Closing 3.80
Real Racing Club win
Real Racing Club win: model 21%, fair 4.67, listed 3.76 (26%), closing 3.86
Fair
4.67
21% model
Listed
3.76
26% book
Closing 3.86
Pre-kick-off 1X2 · OddsPortal listing · single source · vig removed · captured
Closing 1X2 · H 2.00 · D 3.80 · A 3.86 · captured
The model disagrees with the listed Osasuna win price (large). That is a reading of the numbers, not a recommendation.
Over 2.5 and BTTS use the same conversion. Disagreement labels apply to 1X2 only, where walk-forward ECE is scored.
Over 2.5
Over 2.5
Over 2.5: model 57%, fair 1.76, listed 1.67 (59%)
- Fair
- 1.76
- Listed
- 1.67
Under 2.5
Under 2.5: model 43%, fair 2.32, listed 2.37 (41%)
- Fair
- 2.32
- Listed
- 2.37
BTTS
BTTS yes
BTTS yes: model 56%, fair 1.79, listed 1.55 (60%)
- Fair
- 1.79
- Listed
- 1.55
BTTS no
BTTS no: model 44%, fair 2.27, listed 2.33 (40%)
- Fair
- 2.27
- Listed
- 2.33
18+. Probabilities are not betting advice. If gambling stops being fun: begambleaware.org · jogoresponsavel.pt · stodlinjen.se · joueurs-info-service.fr
XI used for this forecast (expected, 14 Oct 2026, 13:03 UTC)
Expected XIThe expected elevens the model used at the freeze. Confirmed lineups were not part of this forecast.
Osasuna
- 1 Sergio Herrera · G
- 5 Jorge Herrando · D
- 23 Abel Bretones · D
- 24 Alejandro Catena · D
- 27 Iñigo Arguibide · D
- 29 Asier Osambela · D
- 7 Jon Moncayola · M
- 8 Iker Muñoz · M
- 14 Rubén García · M
- 9 Raúl García de Haro · F
- 17 Ante Budimir · F
Real Racing Club
- 13 Julen Agirrezabala · G
- 2 Alvaro Mantilla · D
- 4 Manu Hernando · D
- 5 Pablo Ramón · D
- 17 Jorge Salinas · D
- 8 Gustavo Puerta · M
- 10 Iñigo Vicente · M
- 11 Andrés Martín · M
- 20 Sergio Canales · M
- 23 Iván Martín · M
- 21 Yassir Zabiri · F
Last five league matches
Finished games strictly before this forecast's cutoff, with xG for and against.
Osasuna
- 11Rayo VallecanoHome · 19 Sept 2026
xG 0.55–1.19
- 04Atlético MadridAway · 16 Sept 2026
xG 0.48–3.99
- 02EspanyolHome · 12 Sept 2026
xG 0.87–1.42
- 25Deportivo AlavésAway · 6 Sept 2026
xG 1.64–1.20
- 10GetafeHome · 31 Aug 2026
xG 1.68–0.68
Real Racing Club
- 05Celta VigoAway · 19 Sept 2026
xG 0.61–2.08
- 27FC BarcelonaAway · 16 Sept 2026
xG 1.98–6.74
- 21Deportivo AlavésHome · 12 Sept 2026
xG 1.46–2.04
- 23Rayo VallecanoAway · 5 Sept 2026
xG 0.48–1.61
- 32ElcheHome · 28 Aug 2026
xG 1.72–1.03
How to read the Osasuna vs Real Racing Club probabilities
Osasuna vs Real Racing Club (La Liga, 18 Oct 2026): Clear lean. Osasuna win 56%. Expected goals are 1.89–1.08. Prediction 2–1 (10%), the score published with the 1X2 pick. Grid peak is 1–1 at 11%. The score grid leans over 2.5 goals and both teams to score. Final score: 2–0.
Osasuna is clearly ahead on expected goals (1.89–1.08). Osasuna win is 56%, still a probability, not a certainty.
The published prediction is 2–1 at 10%, the most likely scoreline that still agrees with the 1X2 pick. The grid peak is 1–1 at 11%. Nearby cells share the rest of the probability, which is normal in football.
Over 2.5 sits at 57%, so the model expects an open game more often than not. Both-teams-to-score is 56%.
Expected90 publishes probabilistic football forecasts based on statistical models. Predictions are not certainties.
Model record
- Prediction timestamp
- 14 Oct 2026, 13:03 UTC
- After kick-off
- Not rewritten
- Model version
- la-v1.4.0-elo-span16
- Verdict
- Clear lean · Osasuna win
- Kick-off
- Sun 18 Oct, 13:00 Lisbon
Questions about Osasuna vs Real Racing Club
- Who is favourite for Osasuna vs Real Racing Club?
- The verdict is Clear lean. Highest 1X2 is Osasuna win at 56%. Home 56%, draw 22%, away 21%. That is a share of similar matches, not a guaranteed result.
- What is the most likely score for Osasuna vs Real Racing Club?
- 2–1 is the published prediction at 10%, aligned with the 1X2 pick. The highest single cell is 1–1 at 11%. Other nearby scores still take a large slice of the grid.
- Will Osasuna vs Real Racing Club go over 2.5 goals?
- Over 2.5 is 57% from the same Poisson grid as 1X2. The model leans over 2.5, but the other side remains live.
- Both teams to score in Osasuna vs Real Racing Club?
- BTTS is 56%. The grid leans toward both teams scoring.
- Are these betting tips?
- No. Expected90 publishes model probabilities and tracks them after kick-off. Fair odds on a match page are 1 / probability compared with a listed book snapshot. Disagreement labels are gated by walk-forward 1X2 ECE. That is not a tip, and there is no odds CTA.
Related predictions
Final 3–0·Deportivo Alavés win 46%
Hit- Alavés
- 46%
- Draw
- 28%
- Getafe
- 26%
- xG home
- 1.32
- xG away
- 0.92
- Over 2.5
- 39%
- BTTS
- 44%
la-v1.1.0-elo
Final 2–1·Rayo Vallecano win 37%
Miss- Sevilla
- 35%
- Draw
- 28%
- Vallecano
- 37%
- xG home
- 1.15
- xG away
- 1.19
- Over 2.5
- 41%
- BTTS
- 47%
la-v1.1.0-elo
Final 2–2·Villarreal win 47%
Miss- Club
- 25%
- Draw
- 28%
- Villarreal
- 47%
- xG home
- 0.88
- xG away
- 1.33
- Over 2.5
- 38%
- BTTS
- 43%
la-v1.1.0-elo
Final 3–0·Espanyol win 41%
Hit- Espanyol
- 41%
- Draw
- 27%
- UD
- 32%
- xG home
- 1.33
- xG away
- 1.13
- Over 2.5
- 45%
- BTTS
- 50%
la-v1.1.0-elo