La Liga · Round 2 · 2026/27
Málaga CF vs Deportivo de A Coruña prediction
Málaga CF win 44%
· La Rosaleda
Published · not rewritten after kick-off
Málaga CF
1–1
Draw
Deportivo de A Coruña
1X2
Málaga CF win
44%Miss
Verdict
Slight lean
Prediction 1–0 · score miss
- 1X2 favourite Miss
Predicted Málaga CF win · 44%
Actual Draw
- Prediction Miss
Predicted 1–0
Actual 1–1
- Over 2.5 Hit
Predicted Under
Actual Under · 2 goals
- BTTS Miss
Predicted No
Actual Yes
Hit means the pre-match favourite (or the Over 2.5 / BTTS lean at 50%+) matched the result. Prediction is the published scoreline that sits with that 1X2 pick, not always the grid peak. The numbers above were stored before kick-off and are not edited afterwards.
Match forecast
Málaga CF win44%
- Málaga CF win
- 44%
- Draw
- 28%
- Deportivo de A Coruña win
- 28%
- Prediction
- 1–0
- Expected goals
- 1.32–0.99
- Over 2.5
- 41%
- BTTS
- 46%
Grid peak · 13% · Miss
Model λ, home–away
Under · 2 goals · Hit
Yes · Miss
Over 2.5 and both-teams-to-score are summed from the same scoreline matrix as 1X2. They are not separate guesses.
Why this forecast
- 1Slight lean: Málaga CF win 44%, from a -24 Elo gap (1367 vs 1391).
- 2Expected goals 1.32-0.99.
- 3Prediction 1–0 (13%), also the highest cell in the grid.
- 4Adrián Niño listed out and 3 other absences.
Match briefing
- Elo
- La Liga table
1367
-24
1391
- Out
Málaga CF3 out
- Adrián Niño
- Diego Murillo
- Fernando Calero
Deportivo de A Coruña1 out
- Noé Carrillo
- XI
- Expected XI
22 changes from the expected XI
4-1-4-1/4-2-3-1 - Last 5
Málaga CF
LLLLWAvg xG 0.00-0.00
Deportivo de A Coruña
LLDLDAvg xG 0.00-0.00
Top scorelines
Share of the same grid. Longer bar is more likely.
- 110Prediction13.2%
- 211Result12.9%
- 3009.9%
- 4019.9%
- 5208.7%
Score grid
Home goals down the side, away across. Lime is more likely. The solid ring is the grid peak.
| Málaga CF goals | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10% | 10% | 5% | |||
| 1 | 13% | 13% | 6% | 2% | ||
| 2 | 9% | 9% | 4% | |||
| 3 | 4% | 4% | ||||
| 4 | ||||||
| 5 |
Away goals 0-5 across the top. Cells are a share of every possible score, not just this crop.
Fair odds
Model prices are 1 / probability. Listed prices are one OddsPortal closing 1X2 listing, vig removed. Only a closing line is available for this match — no pre-kick-off snapshot was captured. Snapshot . This is not a betting tip.
1X2
Málaga CF win
DisagreesMálaga CF win: model 44%, fair 2.26, listed 2.41 (40%)
Fair
2.26
44% model
Listed
2.41
40% book
Draw
Draw: model 28%, fair 3.60, listed 3.06 (31%)
Fair
3.60
28% model
Listed
3.06
31% book
Deportivo de A Coruña win
Deportivo de A Coruña win: model 28%, fair 3.58, listed 3.30 (29%)
Fair
3.58
28% model
Listed
3.30
29% book
Closing 1X2 · OddsPortal listing · single source · vig removed · captured
The model disagrees with the listed Málaga CF win price (moderate). That is a reading of the numbers, not a recommendation.
18+. Probabilities are not betting advice. If gambling stops being fun: begambleaware.org · jogoresponsavel.pt · stodlinjen.se · joueurs-info-service.fr
Injuries and suspensions
SofaScore missing list for this fixture. Doubtful players are listed separately from those ruled out.
Málaga CF3 out
- Adrián NiñoOutThigh Injury
- Diego MurilloOutCruciate Ligament Injury
- Fernando CaleroOutBroken Rib
Deportivo de A Coruña1 out
- Noé CarrilloOutMuscle Injury
XI used for this forecast (expected, 15 Aug 2026, 14:06 UTC)
Expected XIThe expected elevens the model used at the freeze. SofaScore's confirmed XI is below for comparison.
Málaga CF
- 13 Roberto Jiménez · G · changed
- 14 Ignasi Miquel · D · changed
- 16 Roberto Rosales · D · changed
- 23 Luis Hernández · D · changed
- 23 Miguel Torres · D · changed
- 8 Adrián González · M · changed
- 20 Manuel Iturra · M · changed
- 22 Maxime Lestienne · M · changed
- 25 Mehdi Lacen · M · changed
- 9 Diego Rolán · F · changed
- 15 Youssef En-Nesyri · F · changed
Deportivo de A Coruña
- 13 Rubén Martínez · G · changed
- 6 Raúl Albentosa · D · changed
- 16 Luisinho · D · changed
- 24 Fabian Schär · D · changed
- 2 Juanfran · M · changed
- 7 Michael Krohn-Dehli · M · changed
- 8 Emre Çolak · M · changed
- 20 Guilherme · M · changed
- 22 Celso Borges · M · changed
- 15 Lucas Pérez · F · changed
- 20 Adrián López · F · changed
Confirmed XIConfirmed22 changes from the expected XI
SofaScore's posted elevens. Marked players differ from the expected XI above; the forecast numbers were frozen before this XI was known and are not rewritten.
Málaga CF
4-1-4-1
- 1 Alfonso Herrero · G · changed
- 3 Carlos Puga · D · changed
- 4 Einar Galilea · D · changed
- 15 Ángel Recio · D · changed
- 31 Rafa Garrido · D · changed
- 8 Carlos Dotor · M · changed
- 11 Joaquín Muñoz · M · changed
- 19 Juan Cruz · M · changed
- 22 Dani Lorenzo · M · changed
- 23 Izan Merino · M · changed
- 9 Chupete · F · changed
Deportivo de A Coruña
4-2-3-1
- 13 Leo Román · G · changed
- 4 Lucas Noubi · D · changed
- 12 Giacomo Quagliata · D · changed
- 15 Miguel Loureiro · D · changed
- 23 Ximo Navarro · D · changed
- 2 Adrià Altimira · M · changed
- 16 Lorenzo Amatucci · M · changed
- 18 Jonathan Asp Jensen · M · changed
- 19 Luismi Cruz · M · changed
- 21 Mario Soriano · M · changed
- 7 Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang · F · changed
Last five league matches
Finished games strictly before this forecast's cutoff, with xG for and against.
Málaga CF
- 01GetafeHome · 19 May 2018
xG 0.00–0.00
- 14EspanyolAway · 13 May 2018
xG 0.00–0.00
- 03Deportivo AlavésHome · 6 May 2018
xG 0.00–0.00
- 12Real BetisAway · 30 Apr 2018
xG 0.00–0.00
- 20Real SociedadHome · 22 Apr 2018
xG 0.00–0.00
Deportivo de A Coruña
- 12ValenciaAway · 20 May 2018
xG 0.00–0.00
- 24VillarrealHome · 12 May 2018
xG 0.00–0.00
- 11Celta VigoAway · 5 May 2018
xG 0.00–0.00
- 24FC BarcelonaHome · 29 Apr 2018
xG 0.00–0.00
- 00LeganésAway · 20 Apr 2018
xG 0.00–0.00
How to read the Málaga CF vs Deportivo de A Coruña probabilities
Málaga CF vs Deportivo de A Coruña (La Liga, 24 Aug 2026): Slight lean. Málaga CF win 44%. Expected goals are 1.32–0.99. Prediction 1–0 (13%), also the highest cell in the grid. The score grid leans under 2.5 goals and at least one side keeping a clean sheet. Final score: 1–1.
Málaga CF holds a modest expected-goals edge (1.32–0.99). That shows up as Málaga CF win at 44%, not a certainty.
The prediction 1–0 carries 13%. In football that is a typical peak: many nearby scorelines share the rest of the grid.
Over 2.5 is only 41%. The grid is tilted toward fewer than three goals. BTTS is 46%, near even.
Expected90 publishes probabilistic football forecasts based on statistical models. Predictions are not certainties.
Model record
- Prediction timestamp
- 15 Aug 2026, 14:06 UTC
- After kick-off
- Not rewritten
- Model version
- la-v1.1.0-elo
- Verdict
- Slight lean · Málaga CF win
- Kick-off
- Mon 24 Aug, 20:30 Lisbon
Questions about Málaga CF vs Deportivo de A Coruña
- Who is favourite for Málaga CF vs Deportivo de A Coruña?
- The verdict is Slight lean. Highest 1X2 is Málaga CF win at 44%. Home 44%, draw 28%, away 28%. That is a share of similar matches, not a guaranteed result.
- What is the most likely score for Málaga CF vs Deportivo de A Coruña?
- 1–0 is the prediction and the modal cell at 13%. Other nearby scores still take a large slice of the probability, which is normal in football.
- Will Málaga CF vs Deportivo de A Coruña go over 2.5 goals?
- Over 2.5 is 41% from the same Poisson grid as 1X2. The model leans under 2.5, but the other side remains live.
- Both teams to score in Málaga CF vs Deportivo de A Coruña?
- BTTS is 46%. The grid leans toward at least one blank.
- Are these betting tips?
- No. Expected90 publishes model probabilities and tracks them after kick-off. Fair odds on a match page are 1 / probability compared with a listed book snapshot. Disagreement labels are gated by walk-forward 1X2 ECE. That is not a tip, and there is no odds CTA.
Related predictions
Final 3–0·Deportivo Alavés win 46%
Hit- Alavés
- 46%
- Draw
- 28%
- Getafe
- 26%
- xG home
- 1.32
- xG away
- 0.92
- Over 2.5
- 39%
- BTTS
- 44%
la-v1.1.0-elo
Final 2–1·Rayo Vallecano win 37%
Miss- Sevilla
- 35%
- Draw
- 28%
- Vallecano
- 37%
- xG home
- 1.15
- xG away
- 1.19
- Over 2.5
- 41%
- BTTS
- 47%
la-v1.1.0-elo
Final 2–2·Villarreal win 47%
Miss- Club
- 25%
- Draw
- 28%
- Villarreal
- 47%
- xG home
- 0.88
- xG away
- 1.33
- Over 2.5
- 38%
- BTTS
- 43%
la-v1.1.0-elo
Final 3–0·Espanyol win 41%
Hit- Espanyol
- 41%
- Draw
- 27%
- UD
- 32%
- xG home
- 1.33
- xG away
- 1.13
- Over 2.5
- 45%
- BTTS
- 50%
la-v1.1.0-elo