La Liga · Round 9 · 2026/27
Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano prediction
Getafe win 38%
Published · not rewritten after kick-off
Match forecast
Getafe win38%
- Getafe win
- 38%
- Draw
- 29%
- Rayo Vallecano win
- 34%
- Prediction
- 1–1
- Expected goals
- 1.16–1.08
- Over 2.5
- 39%
- BTTS
- 45%
Grid peak · 13%
Model λ, home–away
Over 2.5 and both-teams-to-score are summed from the same scoreline matrix as 1X2. They are not separate guesses.
Goal lines
Same grid · unders are 1 − over- 1.5 goals
- Over65%
- Under35%
- 2.5 goals
- Over39%
- Under61%
- 3.5 goals
- Over19%
- Under81%
Why this forecast
- 1Balanced: Getafe win 38%, from a -42 Elo gap (1468 vs 1511).
- 2Expected goals 1.16-1.08.
- 3Prediction 1–1 (13%), also the highest cell in the grid.
Match briefing
- Elo
- La Liga table
1468
-42
1511
- Out
None listed
- XI
- Expected XI
Formation not posted
- Last 5
Getafe
WLDDLAvg xG 0.68-1.11
Rayo Vallecano
DWLWLAvg xG 1.35-1.64
Top scorelines
Share of the same grid. Longer bar is more likely.
- 111Prediction13.3%
- 21012.3%
- 30111.5%
- 40010.7%
- 5217.7%
Score grid
Home goals down the side, away across. Lime is more likely. The solid ring is the grid peak.
| Getafe goals | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 11% | 12% | 6% | 2% | ||
| 1 | 12% | 13% | 7% | 3% | ||
| 2 | 7% | 8% | 4% | |||
| 3 | 3% | 3% | ||||
| 4 | ||||||
| 5 |
Away goals 0-5 across the top. Cells are a share of every possible score, not just this crop.
Fair odds
Model prices are 1 / probability. Listed prices are one OddsPortal pre-kick-off 1X2 listing, vig removed. Snapshot . This is not a betting tip.
1X2
Getafe win
DisagreesGetafe win: model 38%, fair 2.66, listed 3.06 (32%)
Fair
2.66
38% model
Listed
3.06
32% book
Draw
Draw: model 29%, fair 3.47, listed 3.00 (32%)
Fair
3.47
29% model
Listed
3.00
32% book
Rayo Vallecano win
Rayo Vallecano win: model 34%, fair 2.97, listed 2.70 (36%)
Fair
2.97
34% model
Listed
2.70
36% book
Pre-kick-off 1X2 · OddsPortal listing · single source · vig removed · captured
The model disagrees with the listed Getafe win price (moderate). That is a reading of the numbers, not a recommendation.
Over 2.5 and BTTS use the same conversion. Disagreement labels apply to 1X2 only, where walk-forward ECE is scored.
Over 2.5
Over 2.5
Over 2.5: model 39%, fair 2.58, listed 2.69 (36%)
- Fair
- 2.58
- Listed
- 2.69
Under 2.5
Under 2.5: model 61%, fair 1.63, listed 1.50 (64%)
- Fair
- 1.63
- Listed
- 1.50
BTTS
BTTS yes
BTTS yes: model 45%, fair 2.21, listed 2.08 (45%)
- Fair
- 2.21
- Listed
- 2.08
BTTS no
BTTS no: model 55%, fair 1.83, listed 1.69 (55%)
- Fair
- 1.83
- Listed
- 1.69
18+. Probabilities are not betting advice. If gambling stops being fun: begambleaware.org · jogoresponsavel.pt · stodlinjen.se · joueurs-info-service.fr
XI used for this forecast (expected, 14 Oct 2026, 13:03 UTC)
Expected XIThe expected elevens the model used at the freeze. Confirmed lineups were not part of this forecast.
Getafe
- 13 David Soria · G
- 2 Djené · D
- 8 Nemanja Gudelj · D
- 22 Johan Mojica · D
- 24 Zaid Romero · D
- 6 Mario Martín · M
- 11 Ramón Terrats · M
- 23 Orel Mangala · M
- 10 Martín Satriano · F
- 19 Enes Ünal · F
- 21 Andrés García · F
Rayo Vallecano
- 1 Dani Cárdenas · G
- 2 Andrei Rațiu · D
- 6 Pathé Ismaël Ciss · D
- 17 Adrià Pedrosa · D
- 24 Florian Lejeune · D
- 4 Pedro Díaz · M
- 8 Unai López · M
- 18 Álvaro García · M
- 19 Jorge de Frutos · M
- 23 Óscar Valentín · M
- 10 Sergio Camello · F
Last five league matches
Finished games strictly before this forecast's cutoff, with xG for and against.
Getafe
- 10Málaga CFHome · 20 Sept 2026
xG 0.90–0.52
- 01Real BetisAway · 17 Sept 2026
xG 0.32–1.53
- 11Deportivo de A CoruñaHome · 13 Sept 2026
xG 0.70–0.88
- 11Celta VigoHome · 7 Sept 2026
xG 0.81–0.96
- 01OsasunaAway · 31 Aug 2026
xG 0.68–1.68
Rayo Vallecano
- 11OsasunaAway · 19 Sept 2026
xG 1.19–0.55
- 21EspanyolHome · 15 Sept 2026
xG 1.52–1.49
- 14Real MadridAway · 12 Sept 2026
xG 1.21–2.62
- 32Real Racing ClubHome · 5 Sept 2026
xG 1.61–0.48
- 25FC BarcelonaAway · 31 Aug 2026
xG 1.21–3.04
How to read the Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano probabilities
Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano (La Liga, 19 Oct 2026): Balanced. Getafe win 38%. Expected goals are 1.16–1.08. Prediction 1–1 (13%), also the highest cell in the grid. The score grid leans under 2.5 goals and at least one side keeping a clean sheet.
Getafe and Rayo Vallecano are close on expected goals (1.16–1.08), so the 1X2 split is not a one-sided match.
The prediction 1–1 carries 13%. In football that is a typical peak: many nearby scorelines share the rest of the grid.
Over 2.5 is only 39%. The grid is tilted toward fewer than three goals. BTTS is 45%, near even.
Expected90 publishes probabilistic football forecasts based on statistical models. Predictions are not certainties.
Model record
- Prediction timestamp
- 14 Oct 2026, 13:03 UTC
- After kick-off
- Not rewritten
- Model version
- la-v1.4.0-elo-span16
- Verdict
- Balanced · Getafe win
- Kick-off
- Mon 19 Oct, 20:00 Lisbon
Questions about Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano
- Who is favourite for Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano?
- The verdict is Balanced. Highest 1X2 is Getafe win at 38%. Home 38%, draw 29%, away 34%. That is a share of similar matches, not a guaranteed result.
- What is the most likely score for Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano?
- 1–1 is the prediction and the modal cell at 13%. Other nearby scores still take a large slice of the probability, which is normal in football.
- Will Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano go over 2.5 goals?
- Over 2.5 is 39% from the same Poisson grid as 1X2. The model leans under 2.5, but the other side remains live.
- Both teams to score in Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano?
- BTTS is 45%. The grid leans toward at least one blank.
- Are these betting tips?
- No. Expected90 publishes model probabilities and tracks them after kick-off. Fair odds on a match page are 1 / probability compared with a listed book snapshot. Disagreement labels are gated by walk-forward 1X2 ECE. That is not a tip, and there is no odds CTA.
Related predictions
Final 3–0·Deportivo Alavés win 46%
Hit- Alavés
- 46%
- Draw
- 28%
- Getafe
- 26%
- xG home
- 1.32
- xG away
- 0.92
- Over 2.5
- 39%
- BTTS
- 44%
la-v1.1.0-elo
Final 2–1·Rayo Vallecano win 37%
Miss- Sevilla
- 35%
- Draw
- 28%
- Vallecano
- 37%
- xG home
- 1.15
- xG away
- 1.19
- Over 2.5
- 41%
- BTTS
- 47%
la-v1.1.0-elo
Final 2–2·Villarreal win 47%
Miss- Club
- 25%
- Draw
- 28%
- Villarreal
- 47%
- xG home
- 0.88
- xG away
- 1.33
- Over 2.5
- 38%
- BTTS
- 43%
la-v1.1.0-elo
Final 3–0·Espanyol win 41%
Hit- Espanyol
- 41%
- Draw
- 27%
- UD
- 32%
- xG home
- 1.33
- xG away
- 1.13
- Over 2.5
- 45%
- BTTS
- 50%
la-v1.1.0-elo