La Liga · Round 2 · 2026/27
Athletic Club vs Sevilla prediction
Athletic Club win 49%
· San Mamés
Published · not rewritten after kick-off
Athletic Club
1–3
Sevilla won
Sevilla
1X2
Athletic Club win
49%Miss
Verdict
Slight lean
Prediction 2–1 · score miss · grid peak 1–0
- 1X2 favourite Miss
Predicted Athletic Club win · 49%
Actual Sevilla won
- Prediction Miss
Predicted 2–1
Actual 1–3
- Over 2.5 Miss
Predicted Under
Actual Over · 4 goals
- BTTS Miss
Predicted No
Actual Yes
Hit means the pre-match favourite (or the Over 2.5 / BTTS lean at 50%+) matched the result. Prediction is the published scoreline that sits with that 1X2 pick, not always the grid peak. The numbers above were stored before kick-off and are not edited afterwards.
Match forecast
Athletic Club win49%
- Athletic Club win
- 49%
- Draw
- 26%
- Sevilla win
- 25%
- Prediction
- 2–1
- Expected goals
- 1.47–0.98
- Over 2.5
- 45%
- BTTS
- 48%
With the 1X2 pick · 9% · Miss
Grid peak 1–0 at 13%
Model λ, home–away
Over · 4 goals · Miss
Yes · Miss
Over 2.5 and both-teams-to-score are summed from the same scoreline matrix as 1X2. They are not separate guesses.
Why this forecast
- 1Slight lean: Athletic Club win 49%, from a +63 Elo gap (1520 vs 1457).
- 2Expected goals 1.47-0.98.
- 3Prediction 2–1 (9%), the score published with the 1X2 pick. Grid peak is 1–0 at 13%.
- 4Dani Vivian listed out and 2 other absences.
Match briefing
- Elo
- La Liga table
1520
+63
1457
- Out
Athletic Club1 out
- Dani Vivian
Sevilla2 out
- Kike SalasSuspended
- Alfon González
- XI
- Expected XI
12 changes from the expected XI
4-2-3-1/4-2-3-1 - Last 5
Athletic Club
LDLLWAvg xG 1.20-0.90
Sevilla
LLWWWAvg xG 1.12-0.84
Top scorelines
Share of the same grid. Longer bar is more likely.
- 110Modal12.7%
- 21112.4%
- 3209.3%
- 421Prediction9.2%
- 5008.5%
Score grid
Home goals down the side, away across. Lime is more likely. The solid ring is the grid peak; the dashed ring is the prediction 2–1, published with the 1X2 pick.
| Athletic Club goals | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9% | 8% | 4% | |||
| 1 | 13% | 12% | 6% | 2% | ||
| 2 | 9% | 9% | 4% | |||
| 3 | 5% | 4% | 2% | |||
| 4 | ||||||
| 5 |
Away goals 0-5 across the top. Cells are a share of every possible score, not just this crop.
Fair odds
Model prices are 1 / probability. Listed prices are one OddsPortal closing 1X2 listing, vig removed. Only a closing line is available for this match — no pre-kick-off snapshot was captured. Snapshot . This is not a betting tip.
1X2
Athletic Club win
Athletic Club win: model 49%, fair 2.06, listed 1.76 (54%)
Fair
2.06
49% model
Listed
1.76
54% book
Draw
Draw: model 26%, fair 3.82, listed 3.61 (26%)
Fair
3.82
26% model
Listed
3.61
26% book
Sevilla win
DisagreesSevilla win: model 25%, fair 3.97, listed 4.99 (19%)
Fair
3.97
25% model
Listed
4.99
19% book
Closing 1X2 · OddsPortal listing · single source · vig removed · captured
The model disagrees with the listed Sevilla win price (moderate). That is a reading of the numbers, not a recommendation.
18+. Probabilities are not betting advice. If gambling stops being fun: begambleaware.org · jogoresponsavel.pt · stodlinjen.se · joueurs-info-service.fr
Injuries and suspensions
SofaScore missing list for this fixture. Doubtful players are listed separately from those ruled out.
Athletic Club1 out
- Dani VivianOutHamstring Injury
Sevilla2 out
- Kike SalasSuspendedred card suspension
- Alfon GonzálezOutMuscle Injury
XI used for this forecast (expected, 15 Aug 2026, 14:06 UTC)
Expected XIThe expected elevens the model used at the freeze. SofaScore's confirmed XI is below for comparison.
Athletic Club
- 1 Unai Simón · G
- 2 Andoni Gorosabel · D · changed
- 5 Yeray Álvarez · D
- 14 Aymeric Laporte · D · changed
- 17 Yuri Berchiche · D
- 10 Nico Williams · M · changed
- 16 Iñigo Ruiz de Galarreta · M · changed
- 18 Mikel Jauregizar · M · changed
- 20 Unai Gómez · M · changed
- 9 Iñaki Williams · F
- 11 Gorka Guruzeta · F
Sevilla
- 1 Odysseas Vlachodimos · G
- 4 Kike Salas · D · changed
- 5 Andrés Castrin · D
- 17 Gabriel Suazo · D
- 22 José Ángel Carmona · D · changed
- 6 Lucien Agoumé · M
- 8 Nemanja Gudelj · M · changed
- 11 Rubén Vargas · M · changed
- 19 Oso · M
- 16 Isaac Romero · F · changed
- 17 Neal Maupay · F · changed
Confirmed XIConfirmed12 changes from the expected XI
SofaScore's posted elevens. Marked players differ from the expected XI above; the forecast numbers were frozen before this XI was known and are not rewritten.
Athletic Club
4-2-3-1
- 1 Unai Simón · G
- 4 Aitor Paredes · D · changed
- 5 Yeray Álvarez · D
- 12 Jesús Areso · D · changed
- 17 Yuri Berchiche · D
- 7 Álex Berenguer · M · changed
- 8 Oihan Sancet · M · changed
- 9 Iñaki Williams · M
- 24 Beñat Gerenabarrena · M · changed
- 28 Peio Canales · M · changed
- 11 Gorka Guruzeta · F
Sevilla
4-2-3-1
- 1 Odysseas Vlachodimos · G
- 2 Juan Iglesias · D · changed
- 5 Andres Castrin · D
- 12 Arouna Sangante · D · changed
- 17 Gabriel Suazo · D
- 6 Lucien Agoumé · M
- 10 Peque Fernández · M · changed
- 18 Jon Guridi · M · changed
- 19 Oso · M
- 30 Miguel Sierra · M · changed
- 9 Robbie Ure · F · changed
Last five league matches
Finished games strictly before this forecast's cutoff, with xG for and against.
Athletic Club
- 24Real MadridAway · 23 May 2026
xG 0.81–1.90
- 11Celta VigoHome · 17 May 2026
xG 2.49–0.15
- 02EspanyolAway · 13 May 2026
xG 0.82–0.76
- 01ValenciaHome · 10 May 2026
xG 0.93–1.19
- 42Deportivo AlavésAway · 2 May 2026
xG 0.97–0.49
Sevilla
- 01Celta VigoAway · 23 May 2026
xG 0.80–1.59
- 01Real MadridHome · 17 May 2026
xG 0.72–1.00
- 32VillarrealAway · 13 May 2026
xG 0.87–0.83
- 21EspanyolHome · 9 May 2026
xG 1.38–0.61
- 10Real SociedadHome · 4 May 2026
xG 1.82–0.16
How to read the Athletic Club vs Sevilla probabilities
Athletic Club vs Sevilla (La Liga, 22 Aug 2026): Slight lean. Athletic Club win 49%. Expected goals are 1.47–0.98. Prediction 2–1 (9%), the score published with the 1X2 pick. Grid peak is 1–0 at 13%. The score grid leans under 2.5 goals and at least one side keeping a clean sheet. Final score: 1–3.
Athletic Club holds a modest expected-goals edge (1.47–0.98). That shows up as Athletic Club win at 49%, not a certainty.
The published prediction is 2–1 at 9%, the most likely scoreline that still agrees with the 1X2 pick. The grid peak is 1–0 at 13%. Nearby cells share the rest of the probability, which is normal in football.
Over 2.5 is only 45%. The grid is tilted toward fewer than three goals. BTTS is 48%, near even.
Expected90 publishes probabilistic football forecasts based on statistical models. Predictions are not certainties.
Model record
- Prediction timestamp
- 15 Aug 2026, 14:06 UTC
- After kick-off
- Not rewritten
- Model version
- la-v1.1.0-elo
- Verdict
- Slight lean · Athletic Club win
- Kick-off
- Sat 22 Aug, 16:00 Lisbon
Questions about Athletic Club vs Sevilla
- Who is favourite for Athletic Club vs Sevilla?
- The verdict is Slight lean. Highest 1X2 is Athletic Club win at 49%. Home 49%, draw 26%, away 25%. That is a share of similar matches, not a guaranteed result.
- What is the most likely score for Athletic Club vs Sevilla?
- 2–1 is the published prediction at 9%, aligned with the 1X2 pick. The highest single cell is 1–0 at 13%. Other nearby scores still take a large slice of the grid.
- Will Athletic Club vs Sevilla go over 2.5 goals?
- Over 2.5 is 45% from the same Poisson grid as 1X2. The model leans under 2.5, but the other side remains live.
- Both teams to score in Athletic Club vs Sevilla?
- BTTS is 48%. The grid leans toward at least one blank.
- Are these betting tips?
- No. Expected90 publishes model probabilities and tracks them after kick-off. Fair odds on a match page are 1 / probability compared with a listed book snapshot. Disagreement labels are gated by walk-forward 1X2 ECE. That is not a tip, and there is no odds CTA.
Related predictions
Final 3–0·Deportivo Alavés win 46%
Hit- Alavés
- 46%
- Draw
- 28%
- Getafe
- 26%
- xG home
- 1.32
- xG away
- 0.92
- Over 2.5
- 39%
- BTTS
- 44%
la-v1.1.0-elo
Final 2–1·Rayo Vallecano win 37%
Miss- Sevilla
- 35%
- Draw
- 28%
- Vallecano
- 37%
- xG home
- 1.15
- xG away
- 1.19
- Over 2.5
- 41%
- BTTS
- 47%
la-v1.1.0-elo
Final 2–2·Villarreal win 47%
Miss- Club
- 25%
- Draw
- 28%
- Villarreal
- 47%
- xG home
- 0.88
- xG away
- 1.33
- Over 2.5
- 38%
- BTTS
- 43%
la-v1.1.0-elo
Final 3–0·Espanyol win 41%
Hit- Espanyol
- 41%
- Draw
- 27%
- UD
- 32%
- xG home
- 1.33
- xG away
- 1.13
- Over 2.5
- 45%
- BTTS
- 50%
la-v1.1.0-elo