Ligue 1 · Round 7 · 2026/27
Paris FC vs Stade Rennais prediction
Paris FC win 41%
Published · not rewritten after kick-off
Match forecast
Paris FC win41%
- Paris FC win
- 41%
- Draw
- 25%
- Stade Rennais win
- 33%
- Prediction
- 2–1
- Expected goals
- 1.57–1.38
- Over 2.5
- 57%
- BTTS
- 60%
With the 1X2 pick · 9%
Grid peak 1–1 at 12%
Model λ, home–away
Over 2.5 and both-teams-to-score are summed from the same scoreline matrix as 1X2. They are not separate guesses.
Goal lines
Same grid · unders are 1 − over- 1.5 goals
- Over80%
- Under20%
- 2.5 goals
- Over57%
- Under43%
- 3.5 goals
- Over34%
- Under66%
Why this forecast
- 1Slight lean: Paris FC win 41%, from a -67 Elo gap (1512 vs 1579).
- 2Expected goals 1.57-1.38.
- 3Prediction 2–1 (9%), the score published with the 1X2 pick. Grid peak is 1–1 at 12%.
Match briefing
- Elo
- Ligue 1 table
1512
-67
1579
- Out
None listed
- XI
- Expected XI
Formation not posted
- Last 5
Paris FC
WDWWDAvg xG 1.76-0.66
Stade Rennais
LWWWDAvg xG 1.76-2.27
Top scorelines
Share of the same grid. Longer bar is more likely.
- 111Modal11.7%
- 221Prediction8.9%
- 3127.8%
- 4107.8%
- 5016.9%
Score grid
Home goals down the side, away across. Lime is more likely. The solid ring is the grid peak; the dashed ring is the prediction 2–1, published with the 1X2 pick.
| Paris FC goals | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6% | 7% | 5% | 2% | ||
| 1 | 8% | 12% | 8% | 4% | ||
| 2 | 6% | 9% | 6% | 3% | ||
| 3 | 3% | 5% | 3% | |||
| 4 | ||||||
| 5 |
Away goals 0-5 across the top. Cells are a share of every possible score, not just this crop.
Fair odds
Model prices are 1 / probability. Listed prices are one OddsPortal pre-kick-off 1X2 listing, vig removed. Snapshot . This is not a betting tip.
1X2
Paris FC win
Paris FC win: model 41%, fair 2.41, listed 2.17 (46%)
Fair
2.41
41% model
Listed
2.17
46% book
Draw
Draw: model 25%, fair 3.98, listed 3.80 (26%)
Fair
3.98
25% model
Listed
3.80
26% book
Stade Rennais win
DisagreesStade Rennais win: model 33%, fair 2.99, listed 3.60 (28%)
Fair
2.99
33% model
Listed
3.60
28% book
Pre-kick-off 1X2 · OddsPortal listing · single source · vig removed · captured
The model disagrees with the listed Stade Rennais win price (moderate). That is a reading of the numbers, not a recommendation.
Over 2.5 and BTTS use the same conversion. Disagreement labels apply to 1X2 only, where walk-forward ECE is scored.
Over 2.5
Over 2.5
Over 2.5: model 57%, fair 1.77, listed 1.66 (58%)
- Fair
- 1.77
- Listed
- 1.66
Under 2.5
Under 2.5: model 43%, fair 2.30, listed 2.32 (42%)
- Fair
- 2.30
- Listed
- 2.32
BTTS
BTTS yes
BTTS yes: model 60%, fair 1.68, listed 1.54 (60%)
- Fair
- 1.68
- Listed
- 1.54
BTTS no
BTTS no: model 40%, fair 2.48, listed 2.33 (40%)
- Fair
- 2.48
- Listed
- 2.33
18+. Probabilities are not betting advice. If gambling stops being fun: begambleaware.org · jogoresponsavel.pt · stodlinjen.se · joueurs-info-service.fr
XI used for this forecast (expected, 14 Oct 2026, 13:03 UTC)
Expected XIThe expected elevens the model used at the freeze. Confirmed lineups were not part of this forecast.
Paris FC
- 1 Kevin Trapp · G
- 5 Moustapha Mbow · D
- 14 Hamari Traoré · D
- 17 Adama Camara · D
- 31 Samir Chergui · D
- 42 Diego Coppola · D
- 7 Pablo Pagis · M
- 10 Ilan Kebbal · M
- 15 Luca Koleosho · M
- 33 Pierre Lees Melou · M
- 9 Lassine Sinayoko · F
Stade Rennais
- 30 Brice Samba · G
- 4 Charlie Cresswell · D
- 24 Anthony Rouault · D
- 26 Quentin Merlin · D
- 48 Abdelhamid Ait Boudlal · D
- 95 Przemysław Frankowski · D
- 11 Mousa Tamari · M
- 17 Sebastian Szymański · M
- 21 Valentin Rongier · M
- 45 Mahdi Camara · M
- 9 Esteban Lepaul · F
Last five league matches
Finished games strictly before this forecast's cutoff, with xG for and against.
Paris FC
- 21RC StrasbourgHome · 19 Sept 2026
xG 1.02–0.23
- 00Olympique LyonnaisHome · 12 Sept 2026
xG 0.30–0.50
- 32Olympique de MarseilleAway · 6 Sept 2026
xG 3.29–1.42
- 30NiceHome · 30 Aug 2026
xG 2.38–0.75
- 00TroyesAway · 22 Aug 2026
xG 1.80–0.42
Stade Rennais
- 04Olympique LyonnaisAway · 19 Sept 2026
xG 1.37–3.13
- 10Olympique de MarseilleHome · 11 Sept 2026
xG 1.88–1.34
- 21AngersAway · 6 Sept 2026
xG 1.54–1.66
- 32Le MansHome · 30 Aug 2026
xG 3.12–3.06
- 22Paris Saint-GermainHome · 23 Aug 2026
xG 0.87–2.16
How to read the Paris FC vs Stade Rennais probabilities
Paris FC vs Stade Rennais (Ligue 1, 18 Oct 2026): Slight lean. Paris FC win 41%. Expected goals are 1.57–1.38. Prediction 2–1 (9%), the score published with the 1X2 pick. Grid peak is 1–1 at 12%. The score grid leans over 2.5 goals and both teams to score.
Paris FC and Stade Rennais are close on expected goals (1.57–1.38), so the 1X2 split is not a one-sided match.
The published prediction is 2–1 at 9%, the most likely scoreline that still agrees with the 1X2 pick. The grid peak is 1–1 at 12%. Nearby cells share the rest of the probability, which is normal in football.
Over 2.5 sits at 57%, so the model expects an open game more often than not. Both-teams-to-score is 60%.
Expected90 publishes probabilistic football forecasts based on statistical models. Predictions are not certainties.
Model record
- Prediction timestamp
- 14 Oct 2026, 13:03 UTC
- After kick-off
- Not rewritten
- Model version
- l1-v1.1.0-elo
- Verdict
- Slight lean · Paris FC win
- Kick-off
- Sun 18 Oct, 16:15 Lisbon
Questions about Paris FC vs Stade Rennais
- Who is favourite for Paris FC vs Stade Rennais?
- The verdict is Slight lean. Highest 1X2 is Paris FC win at 41%. Home 41%, draw 25%, away 33%. That is a share of similar matches, not a guaranteed result.
- What is the most likely score for Paris FC vs Stade Rennais?
- 2–1 is the published prediction at 9%, aligned with the 1X2 pick. The highest single cell is 1–1 at 12%. Other nearby scores still take a large slice of the grid.
- Will Paris FC vs Stade Rennais go over 2.5 goals?
- Over 2.5 is 57% from the same Poisson grid as 1X2. The model leans over 2.5, but the other side remains live.
- Both teams to score in Paris FC vs Stade Rennais?
- BTTS is 60%. The grid leans toward both teams scoring.
- Are these betting tips?
- No. Expected90 publishes model probabilities and tracks them after kick-off. Fair odds on a match page are 1 / probability compared with a listed book snapshot. Disagreement labels are gated by walk-forward 1X2 ECE. That is not a tip, and there is no odds CTA.
Related predictions
Olympique de Marseille win43%
- Angers
- 32%
- Draw
- 26%
- Marseille
- 43%
- xG home
- 1.30
- xG away
- 1.55
- Over 2.5
- 54%
- BTTS
- 58%
l1-v1.1.0-elo
Le Havre win50%
- Havre
- 50%
- Draw
- 27%
- Auxerre
- 23%
- xG home
- 1.49
- xG away
- 0.92
- Over 2.5
- 43%
- BTTS
- 47%
l1-v1.1.0-elo
AS Monaco win44%
- Lorient
- 30%
- Draw
- 26%
- Monaco
- 44%
- xG home
- 1.19
- xG away
- 1.49
- Over 2.5
- 50%
- BTTS
- 54%
l1-v1.1.0-elo
Olympique Lyonnais win59%
- Lyonnais
- 59%
- Draw
- 23%
- Nice
- 18%
- xG home
- 1.86
- xG away
- 0.94
- Over 2.5
- 53%
- BTTS
- 52%
l1-v1.1.0-elo